Skip to main content

12 to 15 March 2019

Bangkok, Thailand

By invitation only

The Committee on Trade and Investment is one of the nine committees that make up the subsidiary structure of the Commission. It is held every other year. The sixth session of the Committee will consider the following agenda items: implications of rising protectionism, including trade wars, on regional trade and investment; navigating non-tariff measures towards sustainable development; promoting cross-border paperless trade in Asia and the Pacific; leveraging e-commerce for graduation of least developed countries; promoting sustainable investment and business; engaging the business sector in promoting sustainable development; consideration of the future focus of the trade and investment subprogramme; consideration of draft resolutions for submission to the Commission at its seventy-fifth session; and other matters.

The Committee is expected to conduct substantive interactive dialogues on the theme topics of the Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2018 and 2019, namely on implications of rising protectionism on regional trade and investment and navigating non-tariff measures towards sustainable development. The Committee will engage on formulation of concrete policy recommendations in this regard providing guidance to the secretariat on its subprogramme and activities in the area of trade and investment including the linkages to technology and innovation.

The Committee session will take place during the Sixth Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Week, which will be held from 11 to 15 March 2019 under the theme Navigating Non-tariff Measures towards Sustainable Development. Various events during the TI Week will enrich the deliberations of the Committee session.

Delegations Assessment

Following the meeting delegations attended filled out questionnaires regarding the session. A summary of the results is available for download.

Agenda Item 1: Opening of the session

Annotated provisional agenda

ESCAP/CTI/2019/L.1/Rev.1

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 2: Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2018

Summary of the Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2018

ESCAP/CTI/2019/1

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 3: Navigating non-tariff measures towards sustainable development

Navigating non-tariff measures towards sustainable development

ESCAP/CTI/2019/2

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 4: Promoting cross-border paperless trade in Asia and the Pacific

Promoting cross-border paperless trade in Asia and the Pacific

ESCAP/CTI/2019/3

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 5: Leveraging e-commerce for graduation of least developed countries

Leveraging e-commerce for graduation of least developed countries

ESCAP/CTI/2019/4

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 6: Promoting sustainable investment and business

Promoting sustainable investment and business

ESCAP/CTI/2019/5

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 7: Engaging the business sector in promoting sustainable development

Engaging the business sector in promoting sustainable development

ESCAP/CTI/2019/6

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 8: Recent activities of the secretariat and associated results pertaining to trade and investment under the subprogramme on trade, investment and innovation.

Recent activities and priorities for future work of the secretariat in the area of trade and investment under the subprogramme on trade, investment and innovation

ESCAP/CTI/2019/7

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 9: Consideration of the future focus of the subprogramme on trade, investment and innovation in trade and investment and the strategic direction of the Committee on Trade and Investment.

Strategic direction of the Committee on Trade and Investment

ESCAP/CTI/2019/8

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda item 12: Adoption of the report of the Committee on its sixth session

Report of the Committee on its sixth session

ESCAP/CTI/2019/9

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Members

 

Afghanistan

  • Mr. Muhammad Azim Wardak, Deputy Director General for Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kabul
 

Armenia

  • Mr. Karen Martirosyan, Chief Customs Officer, Project Impletmentation Division of IT Department, State Revenue Committee, Yeravan
  • Mr. Georgi Rafayel Avetisyan, Head, State Service for Food Safety, Ministry of Agriculture, Yerevan
 

Australia

  • Mr. Paul Stephens, Minister and Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Christopher Cullen, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Political and Economic Section, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
 

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Namig Tagiev, Director General, Azerbaijan Standardization Institute, Baku
 

Bangladesh

  • Mr. Md. Badrul Hassan Babul, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Dhaka
  • Mr. Kabir Ahamed, Economic Counsellor (Joint Secretary) and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Ms. Rama Dewan, Joint Chief, Bangladesh Tariff Commission, Dhaka
  • Ms. Musrat Meh Jabin, Deputy Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance, Dhaka
 

Bhutan

  • Mr. Tashi Dorji, Chief Industries Officer, Department of Industry; Ministry of Economic Affairs, Thimpu
 

Cambodia

  • Mr. Nara Thol, Deputy Director-General, Directorate General for International Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Phnom Penh
  • Mr. Potry CHHEAN, Deputy Director, Asia-Pacific Department, Ministry of Commerce, Phnom Penh
 

China

  • Ms. Ruhua Chen, First Commercial Secretary, Department of International Trade and Economic Affairs, Ministry of Commerce, Beijing
  • Mr. Shusen Li, Director, Department of International Trade and Economic Affairs, Ministry of Commerce, Beijing
 

Fiji

  • Ms. Karishma Narayan, Principal Trade Economist, Ministry of Industry, Trade and Tourism, Suva
  • Ms. Shinal Cynthia Prasad, Senior Trade Economist, Ministry of Indstry, Trade and Tourism, suva
  • Mr. Pita Tagicakirewa, Counsellor, Fiji High Commission, Selangor, Malaysia
 

Georgia

  • Mr. Mikheil Patashuri, Counsellor, Department of International Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tbilisi
  • Mr. Avtandil Chelidze, Adviser, International Relations Department, Revenue Service of Georgia, Tbilisi
 

India

  • H.E. Ms. Suchitra Durai, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Bangkok
  • Mr. Abbagani Ramu, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Ms. Indu C. Nair, Director, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi
  • Ms. Sudhi Choudhary, First Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Raman Kant Sood, Deputy Secretary, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi
  • Mr. Anurag Sehgal, Deputy Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi
  • Mr. Vinayak Chandra Gupta, Additional Director General, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, Ministry of Finance, New Delhi
  • Mr. Md. Moin Afaque, Assistant DGFT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi
  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attaché and Alternate Permanent Representative, Embassy of India, Bangkok
 

Indonesia

  • Ms. Yenni Hernawati, Head, Section of Institutional Organizations of United Nations, Directorate of APEC and Other International Organizations Cooperation, Ministry of Trade, Jakarta
  • Mr. Catur Atmo Siswo Nugroho, Trade Analyst, Directorate of APEC and Other International Organizations Cooperation, Ministry of Trade, Jakarta
  • Mr. Lingga Setiawan, Minister Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nurul Dewi Saraswati, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Ms. Anet Adilla, Second Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
 

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • Mr. Ali Rahbari, Acting President, Iran Center for e-Commerce Development, Ministry of Industry, Mine and Trade, Tehran
  • Mr. Moslem Bayat, President Deputy for Quality Assessment, Institute of Standards and Industrial Research of Iran, Tehran
  • Mr. Koorosh Taherfar, Advisor to the President, Organization for Investment Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance, Tehran
  • Mr. Taghi Taghipoor, General Director on Quality Assessment Export and Import Goods, Institute of Standards and Industrial Research of Iran, Bureau of Quality Assessment Export and Import Goods, Tehran
  • Mr. Mahdi Hajimohammadi, Second Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tehran
 

Japan

  • Mr. Hitoshi Kozaki, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
 

Kiribati

  • Ms. Ruuta Tiira, Quality Promotion Officer, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Cooperatives, Tarawa
  • Ms. Donna Tekanene Reiher, Senior Trade Officer, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Cooperatives, Tarawa
 

Kyrgyzstan

  • Mr. Ermek Sydykov, Expert, Investment Promotion and Support Division, Investment Promotion and Protection Agency, Bishkek
 

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • Mr. Bounthong Sophavandy, Economic and Trade Counsellor, Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Bangkok
  • Mr. Sonemala Nouanthasing, Deputy Director, Trade Facilitation Division, Department of Import and Export, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Vientiane
 

Malaysia

  • Ms. Fadilah Baharin, Director General, Department of Standard, Kuala Lumpur
  • Ms. Nadia Sapee, Minister Counsellor (Economic), Embassy of Malaysia, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nor Inani Binti Mohd Aziz, Second Secretary (Information and Public Diplomacy) and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia, Bangkok
 

Mongolia

  • H.E. Mr. Tumurkhuleg Tugsbilguun, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Mongolia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Vorshilov Enkhbold, Director General, Department of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ulaanbaatar
  • Ms. Enkhbold Anuu, Third Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Mongolia, Bangkok
 

Myanmar

  • Mr. Aung Naing Oo, Director General, Directorate of Investment and Company Administration, Ministry of Investment and Foreign Economic Relations, Yangon
 

Nepal

  • Mr. Kedar Bahadur Adhikari, Secretary (Commerce and Supplies), Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Kathmandu
 

Pakistan

  • H.E. Mr. Asim Iftikhar Ahmad, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Syed Faraz Hussain Zaidi, Counsellor, Deputy Head of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Yasir Iqbal Butt, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Ghulam Nabi Kamboh, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Riffat Pervez, Director General (PP/Legal), Board of Investment, Islamabad
 

Papua New Guinea

  • Mr. Raphael Uranguai, Assistant Secretary, Trade Development and Promotion Trade Division, Department of Commerce and Industry, Waigani, NCD
 

Philippines

  • Mr. Juan Carlos Borromeo, Third Secretary, Vice Consul and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines, Bangkok
  • Mr. Enrico Mariano, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines, Bangkok
  • Ms. Rosette G. Razon, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines, Bangkok
 

Republic of Korea

  • Ms. Ji-hyun Park, Minister and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Ms. Eun-jeong Kim, Counselor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Ms. Si-yeon Kim, Specialist and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
 

Russian Federation

  • H.E. Mr. Evgeny Yurievich Tomikhin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok
  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok
  • Mr. Vladimir Vaganov, Expert, Division of the UN International Organizations and Multilateral Cooperation, Department of Europe, North America and International Organizations, Ministry of Economic Development, Moscow
  • Ms. Kristina Cherniavskaia, Expert, Ministry of Economic Development, Moscow
  • Mr. Alexander Mikriukov, Expert, Ministry of Economic Development, Moscow
  • Mr. Sergey Sigachev, Expert, Customs Cooperation Department, Unit of Cooperation with International Organizations, Federal Customs Services, Moscow
  • Mr. Z. Gombin, Federal State Unitary Enterprise, Research Institute “Radio”, Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications, Moscow
  • Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Third Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok
 

Singapore

  • Ms. Mary Elizabeth Chelliah, Principal Trade Specialist, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Singapore
 

Solomon Islands

  • Mr. John Lelau, Team Leader, Customs and Excise Division, Ministry of Finance and Treasury, Honiara
 

Sri Lanka

  • Mr. Nimal Aluthgama Gamladdalage Karunathilake, Acting Additional Director of Commerce, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Colombo
  • Ms. Renuka Weerakoon, Executive Director (Project Monitoring), Development Strategies & International Trade, Board of Investment of Sri Lanka, Colombo
 

Thailand

  • Ms. Onanood Phadoongvithee, Trade Officer (Senior Professional Level), Bureau of America, Pacific and International Organization, Department of Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Commerce, Nonthaburi
  • Mr. Niwat Apichartbutra, Trade Officer (Professional Level), Bureau of Trade in Services and Investment, Department of Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Commerce, Nonthaburi
  • Ms. Kanewaree Vorapipatana, Trade Officer (Professional Level), Bureau of Trade in Services and Investment, Department of Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Commerce, Nonthaburi
  • Ms. Oranuch Wannapinyo, Trade Officer (Senior Professional Level), Division of Trade Competitiveness, Trade Policy and Strategy Office, Ministry of Commerce, Nonthaburi
  • Ms. Jutarat Phromtat, Trade Officer (Professional Level), Division of Trade Competitiveness, Trade Policy and Strategy Office, Ministry of Commerce, Nonthaburi
  • Mr. Nopkasem Jotidilok, Trade Officer (Professional Level), Division of Trade Eco-system, Trade Policy and Strategy Office, Ministry of Commerce, Nonthaburi
  • Ms. Ornsiri Rungruxsirivorn, Director, International Fiscal Policy Division, Fiscal Policy Office, Ministry of Finance, Bangkok
  • Ms. Siritala Saengduang, Economist (Senior Professional Level), International Fiscal Policy Division, Fiscal Policy Office, Ministry of Finance, Bangkok
  • Ms. Budthree Tiamtiabrat, Plan and Policy Analyst (Senior Professional Level), Office of Industrial Economics, Ministry of Industry, Bangkok
  • Ms. Praweenaporn Arunrad, Plan and Policy Analyst (Professional Level), Office of Industrial Economics, Ministry of Industry, Bangkok
  • Ms. Kanchana Patarachoke, Director General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
  • Mr. Pichit Boonsud, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
  • Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr, Director, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
  • Ms. Natcha Chirapant, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
  • Mr. Wongsakorn Chaichana, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
  • Ms. Natthinan Intarajumpa, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
 

Timor-Leste

  • Mr. Arcanjo Leite, Executive Director for Trade and Investment, Dili
  • Mr. Antonio Freitas, Attaché of Cooperation and UNESCAP Desk and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, Bangkok
  • Mr. Marcio Rosa Lay, National Director for Trade Investment, Ministry of Trade, Commerce and Investment, Dili
  • Mr. Tadeu Soares, First Secretary, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, Bangkok
 

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Andrew Beirne, Permanent Representative to ESCAP, British Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mark Smithson, Deputy Head, Department of International Trade (Asia Pacific Region), British Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nantamas Felber, Trade Assistant, Department of International Trade, British Embassy, Bangkok
 

United States of America

  • Mr. Jacob Schultz, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the United States of America, Economic Section, Bangkok
 

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Aziz Aliev, Consul-General and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Consulate General of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Ervin Turgunov, Head of Division, Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, Tashkent

 

Associate Members

 

Macao, China

  • Ms. Mei Fong Leong, Senior Officer, Macao Economic Bureau, Macao
  • Ms. Hoi Teng U, Technician, Macao Trade and Investment Promotion Institute, Macao

 

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

  • Mr. Aziz Elbehri, Senior Economist/Policy Officer, Socio-Economic Development & Policy Support Group Leader, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok
  • Ms. Xuan Li, Senior Policy Officer, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok
  • Mr. Yukitsugu Yanoma, Policy Officer, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok

International Labour Organization

  • Mr. Christian Viegelahn, Labour Economist, Regional Economic and Research Analysis, International Labour Organization, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok
  • Ms. Makiko Matsumoto, Specialist on Employment, Decent Work Technical Support Team, ILO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok

United Nations Commission on International Trade Law

  • Mr. Luca Castellani, Legal Officer, International Trade Law Division, Office of Legal Affairs, United Nations Commission on International Trade Law, Vienna
  • Ms. Guang Yang, Associate Legal Officer, International Trade Law Division, Office of Legal Affairs, United Nations Commission on International Trade Law, Vienna

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

  • Ms. Pamela Rosemarie Coke Hamilton, Director, Division on International Trade and Commodities, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Geneva
  • Mr. Ralf Peters, Chief, Trade Information Section, Division on International Trade and Commodities, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Geneva

United Nations Industrial Development Organization

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, Regional Director and Representative, United Nations Industrial Development Organization, Regional Office in Thailand, Bangkok

WTO

  • Mr. Devin McDaniels, Economic Affairs Officer, Trade and Environment Division, World Trade Organization, Geneva

 

Intergovernmental Organizations

Association of Southeast Asian Nations

  • Mr. Tai Hiong Tan, Assistant Director, Investment and Services Division, ASEAN secretariat, South Jakarta

Colombo Plan Secretariat

  • Her Excellency Ambassador Phan Kieu Thu, Secretary General, Colombo Plan Secretariat, Colombo

 

Non-Governmental Organizations

Consumer Unity and Trust Society

  • Mr. Pradeep S. Mehta, Secretary General, Consumer Unity and Trust Society (CUTS International), and Secretary, CUTS Institute for Regulation & Competition, Jaipur

International Organization for Standardization

  • Ms. Belinda Cleeland, Head of Research and Innovation, International Organization for Standardization, Vernier, Switzerland

 

Other Entities

Commonwealth Small States Office in Geneva

  • Ms. Beatriz Stevens, Trade Adviser, Commonwealth Small States Office in Geneva, Permanent Delegation of the Commonwealth to the UN and Other International Organizations in Geneva

Global Trade Professionals Alliance (GTPA)

  • Ms. Lisa McAuley, Chief Executive Officer, Global Trade Professionals Alliance, Australia

International Institute for Trade and Development

  • Ms. Piyaporn Aiemtitiwat, Acting Executive Director, International Institute for Trade and Development, Bangkok
  • Ms. Supatchara Distabanjong, Director of Training and Development, International Institute for Trade and Development, Bangkok
  • Mr. Wimon Punkong, Director for Research and Development, International Institute for Trade and Development, Bangkok
  • Ms. Duangthip Chomprang, Director, International Cooperation, International Institute for Trade and Development, Bangkok
  • Mr. Motoko Aizawa, Technical Expert, International Institute for Trade and Development, Bangkok

 

List of Special guests

  • Mr. Ratnakar Adhikari, Executive Director, Executive Secretariat for the Enhanced Integrated Framework at the World Trade Organization, Geneva
  • Mr. Wannawit Ahkuputra, Senior Advisor, International Affairs, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, Bangkok
  • Ms. Deborah Elms, Founder and Executive Director, Asian Trade Centre, Singapore
  • Mr. Ian Mitchell, Director, Effective Development and Senior Policy Fellow, Center for Global Development, London
  • Mr. Antoine Sautenet, Diplomacy, Asia & Market Access, Corporate Public Affairs Department, Michelin, Bangkok
  • Ms. Pimchanok Vonkorpon, Director-General, Trade Policy and Strategy Office, Department of Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Commerce, Nonthaburi

 

Observers

Afghanistan

  • Mr. Baraimal Jeryan, Director for Trade Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Kabul

Armenia

  • Mr. Mesrop Bznuni, Director National Institute of Standards CJSC, Yerevan

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Budag Nasim Buliyev, Chief Adviser, Division on Trade Represe
  • Mr. Mahmud Aliyev, Marketing Manager, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation, Baku

Bhutan

  • Mr. Tashi Dorji, Senior Industries Officer, FDI Division, Department of Industry, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Thimpu
  • Mr. Tshering Tashi, Head of Standards Division, Bhutan Standards Bureau, Thimphu

Cambodia

  • Mr. Sophal Suon, Director, Public Relations and Investment Promotion Department, Council for Development of Cambodia, Phnom Penh
  • Ms. Kesar Chin, Department Director, Institute of Standards of Cambodia, Phnom Penh

Georgia

  • Mr. Sulkhani Tabaghua, GeoSTM, Head of WTO-TBT National Enquiry Point, Tbilisi
  • Ms. Natia Abzianidze, Senior Specialist, Food Safety Division, Agriculture, Food and Rural Development Department, Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Tbilisi

India

  • Mr. Vijay K. Tyagi, Director (FDI), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, New Delhi
  • Mr. Jadhav Chakradhar, Economics, Research Scholar, Institute for Social and Economic Change, Bangalore
  • Ms. Nitasha Doger, Scientist C, Bureau of Indian Standards, Bureau of Indian Standards, New Delhi

Indonesia

  • Mr. Evan Buwana, Head of Section on Bilateral and Multilateral Compliance, National Standardization Agency of Indonesia, Jakarta
  • Mr. Astika Tresnawati, Cooperation Analyst, Directorate of Standardization and Quality Control, Ministry of Trade, East Jakarta

Islamic Republic of Iran

  • Ms. Sara Akbarimehrabani, Division Chief of Foreign Investment Project Appraisal, Organization for Investment, Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran, Tehran

Kazakhstan

  • Ms. Asiya Anarkulova, Committee of Technical Regulation and Metrology, Ministry of Industry and Infrastructure Development, Astana

Kyrgyzstan

  • Ms. Tolkunai Taalaibekova, Expert, Investment Promotion and Support Division Expert, Investment Promotion and Protection Agency, Bishkek

Lao People’s Democratic Republic

  • Mr. Phouthasak Baochanh, Deputy Director, Standard Division, Department of Standardization and Metrology, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Vientiane
  • Ms. Thantavanh Manolom, Acting Director, Industry and Handicraft Policy Research Division, Economic Research Institute for Industry and Trade, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Vientiane
  • Mr. Manothong Vongsay, General Director, Investment Promotion Department, Ministry of Planning and Investment, Vientiane
  • Mr. Siriphonh Phyathep, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Bangkok

Malaysia

  • Mr. Patrik, Jonasson, Director, Public Policy Asia-Pacific, Kuala Lumpur

Maldives

  • Ms. Lujaina Thasneema, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Economic Development, Malé

Mongolia

  • Ms. Dashnyam Davaasuren, Mongolian Agency for Standardization and Metrology, Ulaanbaatar
  • Ms. Doljinsuren Jambal, Head, Development Policy and Planning Department, National Development Agency, Ulaanbaatar

Myanmar

  • Ms. Khan Mar Zaw, Deputy Director, Department of Research and Innovation, Yangon

Nepal

  • Mr. Narhari Ghimire, Program Director, National Planning Commission Secretariat, Kathmandu

Netherlands

  • Mr. Harm Jan van Burg, Vice Chair, UN/CEFACT, Ministry of Finance, HA Deventer, Netherlands

Pakistan

  • Mr. Abdul Razaq, Deputy Director, Ministry of Commerce, Islamabad

Philippines

  • Mr. Mario Gaudiano, Chief, Trade and Industry Development Specialist, Department of Trade and Industry, Bureau of Philippine Standards, Makati City

Russian Federation

  • Mr. Aleksandr Mikriukov, Chief Expert, Ministry of Economic Development, Moscow

Singapore

  • Mr. Kolin Low, Regional Standards Manager, International Standards, Singapore

Sri Lanka

  • Ms. Dhammika Fernando, Senior Deputy Director, Sri Lanka Standards Institution, Colombo
  • Mr. Prasad Sanjeewa Silva, Development Officer, Department of Commerce, Colombo
  • Mr. Senal Weerasooriya, Lecturer, Department of Agricultural Economics and Business Management, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya

Tajikistan

  • Mr. Tohir Nurullozoda, Deputy Head, Technical Regulation and Standardization Department, Agency for Standardization, Metrology, Certification and Trade Inspection, Dushanbe
  • Mr. Safarali Qurbonzoda, Head of Main Department of Investments & Aid Coordination, State Committee on Investments and State Property Management, Dushanbe

Timor-Leste

  • Mr. Arcanjo da Silva, Executive Director, TradeInvest Timor-Leste, I.P. (Investment and Export Promotion Agency, I.P.), Dili

Thailand

  • Mr. Narit Lerkmoung, Standards Officer, International Affairs Division, Thai Industrial Standards Institute, Bangkok
  • Mr. Suthathip, Sukhsen, Thai Industrial Standards Institute, Head of TBT Group, Bangkok

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Khodjikariev Dilshod, "Uzstandart" Agency, Head of Department, Tashkent
  • Mr. Sarvarkhuja Ganikhujaev, Officer, Department of Tariff and Non-tariff Regulation of Commerce, Ministry for Investments and Foreign Trade, Tashkent
  • Mr. Khamraev Oybek, Head of Department, The State Committee for Investments, Tashkent

Viet Nam

  • Ms. Phan Thi Thanh Nhan, Official, Foreign Investment Agency, Ministry of Planning and Investment, Hanoi

Others

  • Ms. Karen Batt, Senior International Engagement Manager, Standards Australia, Sydney
  • Mr. Stephan Kyburz, Visiting Fellow, Center for Global Development, London
  • Mr. Matthew Stephenson, Policy and Community Lead, International Trade and Investment, World Economic Forum on Business Insights for Investment Facilitation Frameworks, Geneva
  • Mr. Ravinder Kumar Khetarpal, Executive Secretary, Asia-Pacific Association of Agricultural Research Institutions, Bangkok

 

ESCAP Secretariat

Office of the Executive Secretary

  • Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Executive Secretary
  • Mr. Hong Joo Hahm, Deputy Executive Secretary
  • Mr. Kaveh Zahedi, Deputy Executive Secretary
  • Mr. Mitchell Hsieh, Secretary of the Commission
  • Mr. Ricardo Dunn, Strategic Publications, Communications and Advocacy

Trade, Investment and Innovation Division

  • Ms. Mia Mikic, Director, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division
  • Mr. Marc Proksch, Chief, Investment and Enterprise Development Section
  • Mr. Tsuen Yip Jonathan Wong, Chief, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Mr. Yann Duval, Chief, Trade Policy and Facilitation Section
  • Ms. Heather Lynne Taylor-Strauss, Economic Affairs Officer, Investment and Enterprise Development Section
  • Ms. Marta Perez Cuso, Economic Affairs Officer, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Mr. Sang Won Lim, Economic Affairs Officer, Trade Policy and Facilitation Section
  • Ms. Marit Nilses, Economic Affairs Officer, Investment and Enterprise Development Section
  • Ms. Witada Anukoonwattaka, Economic Affairs Officer, Trade Policy and Facilitation Section
  • Mr. Tengfei Wang, Economic Affairs Officer, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Ms. Soo Hyun Kim, Economic Affairs Officer, Trade Policy and Facilitation Section
  • Ms. Yu Hua Zhang, Economic Affairs Officer, Trade Policy and Facilitation Section
  • Ms. Maame Agyeben, Associate Economic Affairs Officer, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Mr. Alexey Kravchenko, Associate Economic Affairs Officer, Trade Policy and Facilitation Section
  • Ms. Patricia Bi Yi Wong, Associate Economic Affairs Officer, Investment and Enterprise Development Section
  • Ms. Sohee Gwag, Expert on Regional Cooperation on Trade and Investment

Strategy and Programme Management Division

  • Mr. Adnan Aliani, Director
  • Ms. Isabela Heng, Chief, Programme Planning and Budget Section, Strategy and Programme Management Division

Division of Administration

  • Ms. Anne Matthews, Director
  • Ms. Chetna Lakhoo-Verbeek, Chief, Commercial and General Services Section
  • Ms. Hyekyung Diana Park, Chief, Conference Management Unit, Commercial and General Services Section

Conference and Documentation Services Section

  • Mr. Edmond Oganian, Chief

Security and Safety Section

  • Mr. Maurizio Carmini, Chief

ESCAP subregional office

  • Ms. Ma. Fideles S. Sadicon, Economic Affairs Officer, ESCAP East and North-East Asia Office, Incheon, Republic of Korea

for more information, please contact

Trade, Investment and Innovation Division +66 2 288-1234 escap-tiid@un.org