Skip to main content

28 to 30 August 2019

Bangkok, Thailand

By invitation only

The sixth session of the Committee on Disaster Risk Reduction will be held from 28 to 30 August 2019 at the United Nations Conference Center in Bangkok, Thailand. As a subsidiary body of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, the Committee on Disaster Risk Reduction is the intergovernmental legislative forum on disaster risk reduction. The Committee is charged with addressing the following issues: (a) policy options and strategies on multi-hazard disaster risk reduction and mitigation; (b) regional cooperation mechanisms for disaster risk management, including space and other technical support systems; and (c) multi-hazard assessment, preparedness, early warning and response to disaster risks.

The Committee session will take place during the ESCAP Disaster Resilience Week, which will be held from 26 to 30 August 2019. Various expert group meetings and side events will be held prior to the Committee to enrich its discussions. It is organized by Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP).

Delegations Assessment

Following the meeting delegations attended filled out questionnaires regarding the session. A summary of the results is available for download.

Agenda Item 1: Opening of the session

ESCAP/CDR/2019/L.1

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 2: Changing geography and intensification of disaster risks in the Asia-Pacific region

Summary of the Asia-Pacific Disaster Report 2019

ESCAP/CDR/2019/1

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 3: Regional action: Operationalizing the Asia-Pacific Disaster Resilience Network

Operationalizing the Asia-Pacific Disaster Resilience Network

ESCAP/CDR/2019/2

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

(a) Strengthening risk assessment and multi-hazard early warning systems

ESCAP/CDR/2019/2

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

(b) United Nations “Delivering as one” for disaster risk reduction and resilience

ESCAP/CDR/2019/INF/1

[English]

(c) Enhancing geospatial information applications and services for disaster resilience

ESCAP/CDR/2019/2

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

(d) Disaster-related statistics: Report of the Committee on Statistics on its sixth session

ESCAP/CST/2018/6

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

(d) Disaster-related statistics: The Disaster-related Statistics Framework: results of the work of the Expert Group on Disaster-related Statistics in Asia and the Pacific

ESCAP/74/24

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

(e) Data and information management platform for disaster resilience through the Asian and Pacific Centre for the Development of Disaster Information Management

ESCAP/75/11

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 7: Adoption of the report of the Committee on its sixth session

Report of the Committee on its sixth session

ESCAP/CDR/2019/3

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Participants: 

 

Members

 

Afghanistan

  • H.E. Mr. Mohammad Qaseem Haidari, Deputy Minister for Disaster Management, National Disaster Management Authority
  • Mr. Arvind Kumar Sinha, Senior Programme Manager-Partnership, Strategy Policy and Programme Department
 

Armenia

  • Mr. Artur Sargsyan, GIS Instructor, Ministry of Emergency Situations, National Centre of Crisis Management
 

Australia

  • Mr. Andy Barnicoat (Ph.D.), Chief, Positioning and Community Safety Division, Geoscience Australia
  • Mr. Narendra Tuteja (Ph.D.), Manager, Water Forecasting Services, Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
 

Bangladesh

  • Ms. Shamima Haque, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief
  • Ms. Samia Alam, Deputy Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Syed Rashedul Hossen, Economic Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to ESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
  • Mr. Sayeed Ahmed Choudhury, Meteorologist, Bangladesh Meteorological Department
 

Bhutan

  • Mr. Karma Dupchu, Director, National Center for Hydrology and Meteorology and Permanent Representative of Bhutan to the World Meteorological Organization
  • Mr. Binay Tamang, Chief Survey Engineer, National Land Commission Secretariat
 

Cambodia

  • H.E. Mr. Sokha Khun, Advisor and Director of Preparedness and Training Department, National Committee for Disaster Management
  • H.E. Mr. Prak Kimhong, Deputy Secretary-General (Rank: Secretary of State), National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM)
  • Mr. Bunnavuth Ku, Deputy Secretary-General, National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Runsinarith Phim (Ph.D.), Advisor, National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Sophak Phoeun, Assistant to Preparedness and Training Department, National Committee for Disaster Management
  • Mr. Sothy Hun, Deputy Director, Department of Hydrology and River Works
 

China

  • Mr. Li Hong, Permanent Representative of People's Republic of China to ESCAP
  • Mr. Geng Cong, Third Secretary, Permanent Mission of People's Republic of China to ESCAP
  • Mr. Sun Jiran, Attache, Permanent Mission of People's Republic of China to ESCAP
  • Ms. Jing Zhang, Project Manager, National Remote Sensing Center of China, Ministry of Science and Technology
 

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Nam Song Ri, Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Yong Han, Second Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea in the Kingdom of Thailand
 

Fiji

  • Mr. Pita Tagicakirewa, Counsellor, Fiji High Commission, Malaysia
  • Mr. Taitusi Nacolakia Vakadravuyaca, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Infrastructure, Transport, National Disaster Management & Meteorological Services
  • Mr. Samisoni Waqavakatoga, Senior Scientific Officer, Department of Meteorology
 

India

  • Mr. Vijay Singh Nemiwal, Joint Advisor, National Disaster Management Authority
 

Indonesia

  • Mr. Velix Vernando Wanggai (Ph.D.), Director of Disadvantaged Regions, Transmigration and Rural Development, Ministry of National Development Planning / National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Suprayoga Hadi (Ph.D.), Primary Planner of the Deputy Minister for Regional Development, Ministry of National Development Planning / National Development Planning Agency
  • Ms. Suryani Eka Wijaya (Ph.D.), Head of Research and Development, BAPPEDA of NTB Province
  • Ms. Orbita Roswintiarti (Ph.D.), Deputy Chairperson for Remote Sensing, National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN)
  • Mr. Christianus Ratrias Dewanto, Director of Cooperation, Public Relation and General Affairs Bureau, National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN)
  • Mr. Lingga Setiawan, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Bangkok
  • Ms. Nurul Dewi Saraswati, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Bangkok
  • Ms. Anet Adilla, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Bangkok
 

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • H.E. Mr. Mohsen Mohammadi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Thailand and Permanent Representative to UN-ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Thailand
  • Mr. Javad Momeni, Director of International Scientific Cooperations and UNESCO Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tehran
  • Mr. Ali Mohammad Tahmasebi Birgani (Ph.D.), Head of the National Headquarters for Combating Sand and Dust Storms, Department of Environment
  • Mr. Abbas Tajik, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to UN-ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Thailand
 

Japan

  • Mr. Tadahiko Sakitani, Second Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Yukihisa Hirose, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Masanobu Tsuji, Director, Bangkok Office, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
  • Mr. Satoshi Kogure, Executive Director for QZSS Development, Cabinet Office
 

Kazakhstan

  • Mr. Aidar Kuatbayev, Director of Earth Remote Sensing Space System Center
 

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • Mr. Souksavanh Thammavong, Deputy of Division, e-Government, Ministry of Post and Telecommunication
 

Malaysia

  • Mr. Abdullah Bin Omar Abdullah, Senior Assistant Diector, National Disaster Management Agency
 

Maldives

  • Mr. Hisan Hassan, Chief Executive, National Disaster Management Authority
 

Mongolia

  • Ms. Lkhamjav Chinbaatar, Senior Specialist in charge of radio communication and early warning system, National Emergency Management Agency of Mongolia
 

Myanmar

  • Ms. Khin Cho Cho Shein, Deputy Director General, Department of Meteorology and Hydrology
  • Ms. Myat Moe Thwe, Director, Department of Disaster Management
 

Nauru

  • Mr. Onassis Dame, Consul General, Consulate General of the Republic of Nauru to the Kingdom of Thailand
 

Nepal

  • Mr. Shambhu Regmi, Under Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs
 

Pakistan

  • H.E. Mr. Asim Iftikhar Ahmad, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Pakistan to UNESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Faraz Zaidi, Counsellor / Deputy Head of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative of Pakistan to UNESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Yasir Iqbal Butt, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative of Pakistan to UNESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Sadaqat ur Rahman, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative of Pakistan to UNESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Idrees Mahsud, Member DRR, National Disaster Management Authority of Pakistan
  • Mr. Raza Iqbal, Director DRR Implementation, National Disaster Management Authority of Pakistan
  • Mr. Shoaib Taj, Deputy Director Coordination, National Disaster Management Authority of Pakistan
  • Ms. Tania Humayun, PM GCC, National Disaster Management Authority of Pakistan
 

Palau

  • Mr. Waymine Towai, Executive Director, National Emergency Management Office, Office of the Vice President
 

Papua New Guinea

  • Mr. Philemon Senginawa, First Secretary, Papua New Guinea High Commission
  • Mr. Thomas Ninkama, Senior Research and Risk Assessment Officer, National Disaster Centre
  • Ms. Kisolel Posanau, Climate Research Officer, Department of Transport
 

Philippines

  • Ms. Cheryl Loise Leal, Acting Chief, Disaster Risk Governance Division, Policy Development and Planning Services (PDPS), Office of Civil Defense, Department of National Defense
  • Mr. Kelvin Art T. Ofrecio, Acting Chief, Information and Communications Technology Division Operation Service, Office of Civil Defense, Department of National Defense
  • Mr. Juan Carlos Borromeo, Third Secretary and Vice Consul, Philippine Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Ms. Rosette G. Razon, Attaché, Philippine Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Mr. Oskar Cruz, Assistant Weather Services Chief, Department of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Analiza Diaz, Philippine Council for Agriculture, Aquatic and Natural Resources Research and Development (PCAARRD), Department of Science and Technology (DOST)
 

Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Ingeon Kim, Deputy Director, Ministry of Interior and Safety
  • Ms. Sook Yeon Shim, Deputy Director, Ministry of Interior and Safety
  • Ms. Sun Kyung Kim, Program Officer, Ministry of Interior and Safety
 

Russian Federation

  • Ms. Olga Vorontsova, Attaché, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
 

Samoa

  • Mr. Malaki Iakopo, , Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
 

Sri Lanka

  • Mr. I.C. Pathiraja, Director, National Disaster Relief Services Center
  • Mr. Muditha Malika Wimalasuriya, Director of Meteorology, Department of Meteorology
  • Ms. Saritha Ranatunga, Second Secretary, Embassy of Sri Lanka in Thailand
  • Mr. Preethi Sanath Panawennage, Director-General and Chief Executive Officer, Arthur C. Clarke Institute for Modern Technologies
 

Thailand

  • H.E. Police Lieutenant General Nadhapit Snidvongs Na Ayudhaya, Vice Minister of Interior, Ministry of Interior
Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Benyapa Sukeenu, Senior Economist
Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Duangtip Lawanstiend (Ph.D.), Plan and Policy Analyst
Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council
  • Ms. Nuchada Charoenpanich, Policy and Plan Analyst, Professional Level, Natural Resource and Environmental Development Strategy Division
  • Ms. Ladawan Kumpa, Advisor
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Somsak Wathanaprida (Ph.D.), Geologist, Senior Professional Level, Department of Mineral Resources
Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Ishariyaporn Smiprem, Director of Regional Cooperation Group, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Kitti Sriboonyakorn, Computer Technical Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Naowarat Keawseangtham, Mass Communication Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Natthaleeya Narash, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Jackrakrit Srisun, Foreign Relations Officer, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Nachai Kulhintang, Electricative Communication Engineer - Profressional Level
  • Mr. Maytee Mahayosananta, Director of Weather Forecast Division, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Mr. Nuttawut Dandee, Director of Aeronautical Meteorology Division, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Mr. Fatah Masthawee, Meteorologist, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Ms. Aphantree Yuttaphan, Meteorologist, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Mr. Amorn Kaewmorakot, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Mr. Taran Osiri, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Strategy and Planning Division, Office of the National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Mr. Pravead Tanakunkit, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Ms. Budsara Sangaroon, Statistician, Statistical Forecasting Bureau, Social Statistics Analyzing and Forecasting Group, National Statistical Office
Ministry of Public Health
  • Mr. Pranitan Rattanasalee, Medical Physician, Professional Level, Health Administration Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Pornpet Panjapiyakul, Specialist in Health Management System, Health Administration Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mrs. Kanoknac Hongsakul, Public Health Technical Officer, Professional Level, Health Administration Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mrs. Atcharaphan Chompoo, Public Health Technical Officer, Practitioner Level, Health Administration Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Rungtipa Jaitrong, Public Health Officer, Practitioner Level, Department of Public Health Emergency Management, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Hataya Kohkiatpong, Public Health Officer, Department of Public Health Emergency Management, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Borwornwan Diregpoke, Public Health Technical Officer, Professional Level, Division of Disease Control in Emergency Situation, Department of Disease Control
  • Ms. Alisa Yanasarn, Medical Physician / Emergency Physician, Professional Level, Lerdsin Hospital
Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation
  • Ms. Jittiporn Chantarojsiri, Head of International Collaboration Section, Special Project, Collaboration, and Corporate Communications Division, Hydro-Informatics Institute
  • Ms. Kanoksri Sarinnapakorn (Ph.D.), Head, Climate and Weather Session, Hydro Informatics Institute
  • Mr. Poramet Thuwakham, Geo-Informatic Scientist, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
  • Mr. Yootthapoom Potiracha, Geo-Informatic Scientist, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
  • Mr. Worawit Akkanipat, Geo-Informatic Specialist, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
  • Mr. Peerapat Akarakupt, International Relations Officer, Professional Level, Geo-informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
  • Mr. Natthanarong Nilchian, Geo-informatics and Space Technology Development Agnecy
  • Mr. Phimmasone Thammavongsy, Geo-informatics and Space Technology Development Agnecy
  • Mr. Napat Tongkasem, Geo-informatics and Space Technology Development Agnecy
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Kanchana Patarachoke, Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Chettaphan Maksamphan, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Worrawit Pattaranit, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Natthinan Intarajumpa, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Kulkaew Kowattanawaranon, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Ekawut Weskosith, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
Ministry of Defense
  • Col. Teerasak Krisnaseranee, Director, Disaster Relief Division, Office of Policy and Planning
  • Gp. Capt. Nantiya Paiboon, WRTAF attached to the Ministry of Defense, Office of Civil Affairs, Office of Policy and Planning
  • Lieutenant Colonel Ms. Rossarin Chanleka, Chief, Disaster Prevention and Relief Section, Disaster Relief Division, Office of Policy and Planning
Ministry of Interior
  • H.E. Police Lieutenant General Nadhapit Snidvongs Na Ayudhaya, Vice Minister of Interior
  • Mr. Chatchai Phromlert, Permanent Secretary for Interior, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Pawin Chamniprasart, Deputy Permanent Secretary for Interior, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Orn-Uma Worasan, Director of Foreign Affairs Group, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Chayabol Thitisak, Director-General, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Chainarong Vasanasomsithi, Deputy Director-General, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Chestha Mosikrat, Deputy Director-General, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Chatchadaporn Boonpreeranat, Director of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Policy Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Saharat Wongsakulwiwat, Director of Research and International Cooperation Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Duangnapa Uttamangkapong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Research and International Cooperation Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Rattipat Pangwatcharakorn, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Policy Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mrs. Supreeya Phansangworn, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Policy Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Napawan Panya, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Policy Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Sophita Thanyalakmetha, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level, Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Policy Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
 

Turkey

  • Mr. Mehmet Güllüoglu (Ph.D.), Head of Disaster and Emergency Management Authority, Ministry of Interior
  • Mr. Muhammet Maruf Yaman, Expert, Disaster and Emergency Management Authority, Ministry of Interior
 

Turkmenistan

  • H.E. Magtymguly Akmyradov, Ambassador, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turmenistan
  • Mr. Begench Amanov, Representative, Ministry of Defense of Turkmenistan
 

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Thomas Payne, First Secretary, British Embassy
 

United States of America

  • Mr. Douglas Apostol, Economic Counselor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, United States Embassy to the Government of Thailand, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Mr. Eric Groff, Second Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, United States Embassy to the Government of Thailand, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Mr. Michael Disner, Second Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, United States Embassy to the Government of Thailand, Bangkok, Thailand
  • Mr. Adam Goodberg, Second Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, United States Embassy to the Government of Thailand, Bangkok, Thailand
 

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Aziz Aliev, Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to UN ESCAP, The Consulate General of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Mr. Petr Volkov, Deputy Head of the Department for the Development of Information and Communication Technologies, Communication and Warning Systems, Ministry of Emergency Situations
  • Mr. Oybek Ishnazarov (Ph.D.), Scientific and Technical Centre of JSC Uzbekenergo
 

Viet Nam

  • Mr. Do Tien Anh, Deputy Director Generall, Science, Technology and International Cooperation Department, Viet Nam Meteorological and Hydrological Administration, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Le Minh Nhat (Ph.D.), Deputy Director, Department Natural Disaster Respond, Vietnam Disaster Management Authority, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development (MARD)

 

Associate Members

 

Cook Islands

  • Mr. Tauepa Tutakiao-Tupa, Project Coordinator, Emergency Management, Office of the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Timoti Tangiruaine, Project Coordinator (GIS), Office of the Prime Minister, Emergency Management

 

Permanent Observers

 

Argentina

  • H.E. Maria Alicia Cuzzoni De Sonschein, Ambassador, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Worship
  • Mr. Pablo Nicolas Spahr, First Secretary, Embassy of the Argentine Republic
  • Mr. Hernan Ariel Rinaldi, Third Secretary, Embassy of the Argentine Republic
 

Germany

  • Mr. Jan Scheer, Minister Counsellor and Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, Bangkok
  • Mr. Alexander Raubold, Counsellor (Economic and commercial) and Deputy Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, Bangkok
  • Mr. Stephan Huppertz, Global Initiative on Disaster Risk Management (GIDRM) Regional Coordinator Asia-Pacific, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)
  • Ms. Mareike Bentfeld, Regional Coordinator Asia-Pacific, Global Initiative on Disaster Risk Management (GIDRM), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)
 

Hungary

  • Ms. Alexandra Peto (Ph.D.), Consul, Embassy of Hungary, Thailand
  • Ms. Jariya Kunjai, Staff, Consular Section, Embassy of Hungary, Thailand
 

Mexico

  • H.E. Minister Juan Manuel Gonzalez Bustos, Chargé d'Affaires a.i., Embassy of Mexico in Thailand
 

Switzerland

  • Mr. Pedro Basabe-Rodriquez, Senior Regional Disaster Reduction Adviser, Humanitarian Aid Unit for the Swiss Agency and Development Cooperation
  • Ms. Mila Lomarda, Regional Disaster Risk Reduction and Rapid Response Adviser

 

Intergovernmental Organizations

ASEAN Coordinating Centre for Humanitarian Assistance on Disaster Management - AHA Centre

  • Mr. Lawrence Anthony Dimailig, Assistant Director for Disaster Monitoring and Analysis
  • Mr. Risdianto Irwan,

Asia-Pacific Telecommunity - APT

  • Mr. Masanori Kondo, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Jongbong Park,

Asian Development Bank - ADB

  • Ms. Charlotte Benson, Principal Disaster Risk Management Specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department (SDCD)
  • Mr. Steven Goldfinch, Disaster Risk Management Specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department (SDCD)

Asian Disaster Preparedness Center - ADPC

  • Mr. Aslam Perwaiz, Deputy Executive Director, Office of the Executive Director
  • Mr. Bill Ho, Director, Strategic Planning Department
  • Ms. Atiq Ahmed, Senior Programme Manager, Climate Resilience
  • Ms. Anggraini Dewi, Program Manager - Risk Assessment
  • Mr. Lalit Kumar Dashora, Senior Early Warning System Specialist, Climate Resilience Department
  • Mr. Aekkapol Aekakkararungroj, Remote Sensing and GIS Specialist, Geospatial Information Department

Mekong River Commission - MRC

  • Mr. Soukaseum Phichit, Information System and Database Specialist, Technical Support Division

Regional Integrated Multi-hazard Early Warning Systems - RIMES

  • Mr. Arjunapermal Subbiah, Director, Program Management
  • Mr. Jothiganesh Shanmugasundaram (Ph.D.), Team Leader - Climate Application
  • Mr. Anshul Agarwal (Ph.D.), Team Leader - Hydrology
  • Mr. Itesh Dash, Team Lead, System Research and Development
  • Mr. Govindarajalu Srinivasan (Ph.D.), Chief Scientist, Climate Applications
  • Mr. Mitesh Vishwas Sawant, Project Officer
  • Ms. Pone Nyet Khaing, Program Officer

 

United Nations Secretariat

United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs - UNOOSA

  • Mr. Shirish Ravan (Ph.D.), Head, UN-SPIDER Beijing Office, UN-SPIDER

United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation - UNOSSC

  • Ms. Yejin Kim, Regional Office for Asia Pacific

United Nations Resident Coordinator Office, Islamic Republic of Iran

  • Ms. Ugochi Daniels, UN Resident Coordinator

 

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations - FAO

  • Ms. Tomomi Ishida, Social Protection Officer, ESP

International Telecommunication Union - ITU

  • Mr. Ashish Narayan, Programme Coordinator
  • Mr. Malcolm Johnson,
  • Mr. Gitanjali Sah,

United Nations Children s Fund - UNICEF

  • Mr. Marc Rubin, Regional Adviser Emergency
  • Ms. Rekha Shrestha, Emergency Specialist

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development - UNCTAD

  • Mr. Bob Bell, Economic Affairs Officer

United Nations Development Programme - UNDP

  • Ms. Tiina Mylly, Connecting Business initiative (CBi) Consultant

United Nations Human Settlements Programme - UN-HABITAT

  • Mr. Tam Hoang, Sustainable Urbanization Specialist, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Institute for Training and Research - UNITAR

  • Mr. Khaled Mashfiq, Regional Liaison Officer, UNOSAT
  • Mr. Rishiraj Dutta (Ph.D.), Capacity Development Expert, Division for Satellite Analysis and Applied Research

United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction - UNDRR

  • Ms. Loretta Hieber-Girardet, Chief, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Animesh Kumar, Deputy Chief, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Iria Touzon Calle, Program Officer, Risk Knowledge and Analysis, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Timothy Wilcox, Program Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Omar Hussein Amach, External Relations Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Jung Yeol Kim, NRL, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Yanick Michaud-Marcotte, UNV, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Rebecca Bonello, Intern, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

World Food Programme - WFP

  • Ms. Kimberly Deni, Head of Regional Partnerships
  • Mr. Nicolas Bidault, Head, Monitoring and VAM, VAM and Monitoring
  • Ms. Katiuscia Fara, Climate Services and DRR Advisor
  • Mr. Samuel Clendon, Programme Policy Officer
  • Mr. Benedict Nixon, Regional Emergencies Officer - Asia Pacific

World Health Organization - WHO

  • Mr. Khalilur Rahman, Senior Public Health Policy Advisor

World Meteorological Organization - WMO

  • Mr. Chung Kyu Park (Ph.D.), Director, Regional Office for Asia and the South-West Pacific
  • Mr. Ryuji Yamada, Programme Manager, Regional Office for Asia and the South-West Pacific
  • Mr. Slobodan Nickovic (Ph.D.), Co-Chair of the Scientific Committee of WMO Sand and Dust Storm Warning and Assessment System
  • Mr. Jochen Luther, Scientific Officer, Multi-Hazard Early Warning Services, Weather and Disaster Risk Reduction Services Department

 

Non-Governmental Organizations

Global Network of Civil Society Organisations for Disaster Reduction - GNDR

  • Mr. Mohammad Abdur Rouf, Regional Development Coordinator - Asia & Pacific, Regional Office, Bangkok

 

Other Entities

Academy of Sciences, Republic of Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Erkinjon Matjanov (Ph.D.), Renewable Energy Expert, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Afghan Red Crescent Society

  • Mr. Sayed Edrees Mashal, Disaster Preparedness Senior Officer, Disaster Management Department

Asia-Pacific Alliance for Disaster Management, Sri Lanka

  • Ms. Michelle Joseph, Information and Communications Officer

Asia-Pacific Space Cooperation Organization - APSCO

  • Mr. Manop Aorpimai, Director General, Department of Strategic Planning and Program Management

Asian Disaster Reduction Center - ADRC

  • Mr. Koji Suzuki, Executive Director

Asian Institute of Technology - AIT

  • Mr. Manzul Kumar Hazarika (Ph.D.), Director, Geoinformatics Center
  • Mr. Mohammad Esmaeil Asadi (Ph.D.), Faculty Member of Water Engineering and Management
  • Mr. John Benedict Bernardo, Ph.D. Student, Information and Communication Technology
  • Mr. Lakmal Deshapriya, Researcher
  • Ms. Pratichhya Sharma, Research Associate, Geoinformatics Center
  • Ms. Anjana Tiwari, Research Assistant, Urban Environmental Management
  • Mr. Ashraful Alam, Ph.D. Student, Department of Food, Agriculture and Bioresources
  • Ms. Saniwan Buaban, Ph.D. Candidate, School of Environment, Resources and Development
  • Mr. Mahmoud Fadlallah, Doctoral Student, Disaster Prevention, Mitigation, and Management (DPMM)
  • Ms. Afshana Parven, Ph.D. Student, Department Remote Sensing and GIS
  • Mr. Faisal Ahmed, Masters Student, Water Engineering and Management
  • Mr. Gautam Dadhich, Student
  • Mr. Khalid Jan, Masters Student, Water Engineering and Management department
  • Mr. Iftikhar Ahmed Langah, Master Student, Water Engineering and Management
  • Mr. Randheer Mandadi, Master Student, Geoinformatics
  • Ms. Thilani Navaratne, Masters Student, Department of Development and Sustainability
  • Ms. Melissa Shrestha, Masters, Regional and Rural Development Planning
  • Ms. Pragya Thapaliya, Master's Student
  • Mr. Smit Chetan Doshi, Student, AIT
  • Ms. Arlene Gonzales, Student, Energy, Environment and Climate Change
  • Ms. Nitchakan Inkong, Institution, SERD
  • Mr. Soe Maung Maung Oo, Student, ISE,School of Engineering and Technology.
  • Mr. Anyam Parthasaradhi, , GIS
  • Mr. Abhi Pradhan, Student
  • Ms. Bonny Pradhan, Student
  • Mr. Ashish Sapkota, Student, School of Engineering and Technology (SET)
  • Ms. Manzari Singh, Student
  • Ms. Shwe Yee Oo, Student, School of Engineering and Technology
  • Mr. Thundanai Yoosamran, Institute, SERD

Bangladesh Space Research and Remote Sensing Organization - SPARRSO

  • Mr. Ziaul Hasan, Chairman, Bangladesh Space Research and Remote Sensing Organization (SPARRSO)

Centre for Environment and Development, Sri Lanka

  • Mr. Uchita De Zoysa, Executive Director

Centre for Remote Imaging, Sensing and Processing - Singapore

  • Mr. Leong Keong Kwoh, Director, Centre for Remote Imaging, Sensing and Processing

CESDRR

  • Ms. Samal Bekmaganbetova, Senior Expert, DRR Department

China Meterological Administration, China

  • Mr. Hailin Gui, Chief Forecaster, China Meterological Administration

Coastal Area Disaster Mitigation Efforts - CADME, India

  • Mr. Meda Gurudutt Prasad, Disaster Manager

Disaster Accountability Project - SmartResponse

  • Mr. Benjamin Smilowitz, Executive Director

Environment and Development Association - JASIL, Mongolia

  • Mr. Khijaba Ykhanbai (Ph.D.), Director, YKHANBAI KHIJABA

Food Science and Nutrition University of the Philippines

  • Ms. Catherine Raisa Kimberly Mandigma, , Food Science and Nutrition University of the Philippines, Diliman

GNSS Asia

  • Mr. Rainer Horn, GNSS.Asia Global Coordinator, Space Tec Partners

Hot Spring Research Institute of Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

  • Mr. Teruyuki Kato (Ph.D.), Director, Kanagawa Prefecture

Indian Institute of Materials Management, India

  • Ms. Bharti Trivedi (Ph.D.), Research Coordinator, Indian Institute of Materials Management

Indian Space Research Organisation

  • Mr. Rajeev Jaiswal (Ph.D.), Deputy Director, Department of Space

Institute for Global Environment Strategies - IGES

  • Ms. Pimvadee Keaokiriya, Senior Program Manager, The Japan-ASEAN Project on Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaption
  • Ms. Cheewarat Kaewsangkwan, Program Coordinator and Communications Officer, The Japan-ASEAN Project on Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation

International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development - ICIMOD

  • Ms. Mandira Singh Shrestha (Ph.D.), Programme Coordinator, Climate Services

International Centre for Water Hazard and Risk Management - ICHARM

  • Mr. Hiroyuki Ito, Researcher, ICHARM

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies - IFRC

  • Mr. Hung Ha Nguyen, Community Safety and Resilience Manager
  • Ms. Warongrong Tatrakom, Disaster Risk Reduction Officer
  • Mr. Raymond Etienne Zingg, Regional Forecast-based Financing Advisor
  • Mr. Colin Fernandes, Regional Preparedness Technical Advisor, American Red Cross
  • Mr. Prakarn Vittayaudompan, American Red Cross

Iora Ecological Solutions, India

  • Mr. Noor Hasan, Senior Associate GIS, Disaster Management

Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency - JAXA

  • Mr. Masanobu Tsuji, Director, JAXA, Bangkok office, Thailand
  • Mr. Takehiro Nakamura, Deputy Director, JAXA, Bangkok office, Thailand

Keio University, Japan

  • Mr. Yasushi Kiyoki, Dean, Graduate School of Media and Governance, and Professor, Faculty of Environment and Information Studies
  • Ms. Jinmika Wijitdechakul, Global Environmental System Leaders Program
  • Mr. Naohiko Kotake (Ph.D.), Professor, Graduate School of System Design and Management
  • Ms. Kazue Murai, Researcher
  • Mr. Ohno Yu,

Met Office, U.K.

  • Mr. David Corbelli, Senior International Development Manager, Met Office, U.K.
  • Ms. Catrina Johnson, Science Manager, Met Office, U.K.
  • Mr. Prakash Narayanan, Regional Relationship Manager

Miyamoto International, Inc.

  • Ms. Elizabeth Petheo, Regional Representative

National Environment Agency - Singapore

  • Mr. Raizan Bin Rahmat, Deputy Principal Research Scientist, National Environment Agency, Meteorological Service Singapore

National Reconstruction Authority - Nepal

  • Mr. Suman Karna (Ph.D.), Former Chief, Post-Flood Reconstruction and Rehabilitation Project

Nazarbayev University - Kazakhstan

  • Ms. Didara Katpina, Student
 

Nigeria

  • H.E. Mr. Ahmed Nuhu Bamalli, Ambassador, Embassy of Nigeria

Pacific Disaster Center - PDC

  • Mr. Chris Chiesa, Deputy Executive Director

Philippine Disaster Resilience Foundation, Inc.

  • Ms. Veronica Gabaldon, Executive Director, Philippine Disaster Resilience Foundation, Inc.

Stockholm Environment Institute, Thailand

  • Mr. Michael Boyland, Research Associate
  • Mr. Karthikeyan Matheswaran (Ph.D.), Research Fellow
  • Mr. Jamie Kemsey, Communications Officer
 

Sweden

  • Mr. Eren Zink (Ph.D.), First Secretary / Research Advisor, Embassy of Sweden in Bangkok
  • Ms. My Dung Ho, Second Secretary, Embassy of Sweden in Bangkok

Thammasat University (Rangsit),Thailand

  • Mr. Thawatchai Palakhamarn, Researcher, Faculty of Political Science, Thammasat University
  • Mr. K.C. Dipendra,
  • Mr. Panon Latcharote,
  • Mr. Daniel McFarlane,

The Sustainability Platform, India

  • Mr. Surendra Lawrence, Chairman, The Sustainability Platform

Tongmyong University, Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Seung Kwan Ryu (Ph.D.), Professor

UN Women

  • Ms. Haruka Yoshida, Programme Analyst, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs - UNOOSA

  • Mr. Shirish Ravan, Head, UNOOSA's UN-SPIDER Beijing Office

Universiti Putra Malaysia - UPM

  • Mr. Helmi Zulhaidi Bin Mohd Shafri (Ph.D.), , Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

University of Tokyo

  • Mr. Dinesh Manandhar (Ph.D.), Associate Professor
  • Mr. Saurav Ranjit (Ph.D.), , Center for Spatial Information Science
  • Mr. Daisuke Hatta,

for more information, please contact

Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division escap-idd@un.org