Skip to main content

19 to 21 October 2022 | By invitation only

High-level Intergovernmental Meeting on the Final Review of the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013-2022

19-21 October 2022, Jakarta & Online

Overview

Asia and the Pacific is home to more than 700 million persons with disabilities who face significant barriers to full and effective participation in society. To realize the regional vision of inclusive development that upholds the rights of all persons with disabilities, ESCAP member States proclaimed in 2012 the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013-2022, and adopted the Incheon Strategy to “Make the Right Real” for Persons with Disabilities in Asia and the Pacific, the world’s first set of disability-specific development goals. The Beijing Declaration, including the Action Plan to Accelerate the Implementation of the Incheon Strategy was later adopted by member States in 2017 to provide guidance on further advancing disability-inclusive development. 

The Incheon Strategy and the Beijing Declaration and Action Plan have inherent synergies with the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and key policy instruments that are explicitly inclusive of persons with disabilities, namely the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, including the Sustainable Development Goals, and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, 2015-2030, both adopted in 2015. The Incheon Strategy and the Beijing Declaration and Action Plan constitute a unique set of policy and advocacy tools that have been supporting the advancement of disability rights and the realization of inclusive and sustainable societies, with no one left behind, in the Asia-Pacific region.

As the Decade concludes in 2022, the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) is organizing the High-level Intergovernmental Meeting on the Final Review of the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013-2022, pursuant to ESCAP resolution 69/13. The meeting will be hosted by the Government of Indonesia, in Jakarta and online from 19 to 21 October 2022. The meeting will review progress and achievements made in the Decade (2013-2022), foster consensus on new strategic directions, and renew commitments by ESCAP members and associate members to disability rights and disability-inclusive development in the Asia-Pacific region, leading up to the achievement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

Preparations for the final review

Leading up to the High-level Intergovernmental Meeting on the Final Review of the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013-2022, ESCAP is undertaking a final review of the implementation of the Decade. A voluntary national survey was disseminated to all ESCAP members and associate members in August 2021 to gather information on the progress made towards realizing disability rights and inclusion across the region, in particular the achievement of Incheon Strategy goals and targets. ESCAP is also organizing a series of consultations with disability experts, organizations of and for persons with disabilities and other stakeholders in the region. 

More information about the Final Review can be found here.  

Call for proposals of side events

ESCAP members and associate members, organizations of and for persons with disabilities, United Nations partners, international organizations and other stakeholders are invited to submit side event proposals by 10 September 2022 at the latest.

Please click here for more information and fill the form. 

 

19 Oct 2022
09:00
10:30
Item 1: Opening of the Meeting

(a) Cultural Performance

(b) Opening statements

  • Opening remarks by H.E. Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, United Nations Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
  • Keynote address by H.E. Mr. Muhadjir Effendy, Coordinating Minister for Human Development and Cultural Affairs, Republic of Indonesia

         Opening video

  • Special address by H.E. Mr. Cho Kyoo Hong, Minister, Ministry of Health and Welfare, Republic of Korea

  • Special address by H.E. Ms. Zhang Haidi, Chairperson of China Disabled Persons’ Federation, President of Rehabilitation International and ESCAP Decade Champion

  • Statement by Ms Maulani Agustiah Rotinsulu, Secretary General of ASEAN Disability Forum & Chief of Advisory and Co-Founder Indonesian Association of Women with Disabilities

(c) Election of officers

(d) Adoption of the agenda

10:30
10:40
Group photo
10:40
12:00
Item 2: Review of progress and challenges in the implementation of the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013–2022, and the Incheon Strategy to “Make the Right Real” for Persons with Disabilities in Asia and the Pacific

(a) Presentation on the Regional Review of the Implementation of the Decade and the Incheon Strategy by ESCAP secretariat

     Special address by Ms. María Soledad Cisternas Reyes, Special Envoy of the United Nations Secretary-General on Disability and Accessibility (video)

(b) Country Statements

12:30
13:40
Side Events
14:00
17:00
Item 2 (continued): Review of progress and challenges in the implementation of the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013–2022, and the Incheon Strategy to “Make the Right Real” for Persons with Disabilities in Asia and the Pacific

(b) Country Statements (continued)

(c) Statements by intergovernmental organizations, United Nations agencies and other international organizations

(d) Statements by Organizations of Persons with Disabilities and Civil Society Organizations

17:00
21:00
Visit to the National Monument at Gambir

[Note: Please sign up at the Registration Counter at the Fairmont Hotel if you wish to join this special event.]

20 Oct 2022
09:00
10:30
Item 3: Forward-looking policies and strategies for disability-inclusive development in Asia and the Pacific during the period to 2030, focusing on key and emerging regional issues and opportunities

(a) Round-table (1): Harmonization of national legislation with the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities

Concept Note

Round-table panel 

Moderator: Mr. Andrew Byrnes, Emeritus Professor of International Law and Human Rights at the University of New South Wales

Panellists:

  • Ms. Miyeon Kim, Vice-Chair, Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
  • Mr. Rajesh Kumar Yadav, Joint Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, India 
  • Ms. Risnawati Utami, Member, Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
  • Ms. Frances Anderson, Senior Disability Rights Advisor, New Zealand Human Rights Commission

Discussant: 

  • Ms. Saowalak Thongkuay, member, Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities 
  • Dr. Mualimin Abdi, Director General for Human Rights, Ministry of Law and Human Rights

Interventions from the floor

10:30
12:00
Item 3 (continued): Forward-looking policies and strategies for disability-inclusive development in Asia and the Pacific during the period to 2030, focusing on key and emerging regional issues and opportunities

(b) Round-table (2): Innovative partnerships and engagement of persons with disabilities

Concept Note

Round-table panel   

Round-table panel followed by country and stakeholder interventions

Moderator: Dr. Tri Nuke Pudjiastuti, Professor of Research Center for Politics, National Research and Innovation (PRP-BRIN) & Executive Director of Indonesia National Committee for Management of Social Transformation  (MOST-UNESCO) Programme

Panellists:

  • H.E. Ms. Aishath Mohamed Didi, Minister of Gender, Family and Social Services, Maldives
  • Mr. Monthian Buntan, Senator, Thai Parliament
  • Mr. Puay Tiak Lim, Chairperson, ASEAN Disability Forum
  • Ms. Sunita Rebecca Cherian, Chief Culture Officer & Senior Vice President - Human Resources, Wipro Limited

Discussant:

  • Dr. Bernadia Irawati Tjandradewi, Secretary General, United Cities and Local Governments Asia Pacific (UCLG ASPAC)

Interventions from the floor 

12:30
13:40
Side Events
14:00
15:30
Item 3 (continued): Forward-looking policies and strategies for disability-inclusive development in Asia and the Pacific during the period to 2030, focusing on key and emerging regional issues and opportunities

(c) Round-table (3): Emerging issues and opportunities

Concept Note

Round-table panel 

Moderator: Ms. Wendy Walker, Chief of Social Development Thematic Group, Asian Development Bank

Panellists:

  • Mr. Alexandre Cote, Disability and Social Protection, Social Policy Specialist, UNICEF
  • Ms. Luísa Manuofetoa, Deputy Chief Executive Officer - Social Protection, Disability & Vulnerables, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Tonga
  • Ms. Rachmita Maun Harahap, Commissioner, National Commission for Disabilities, Indonesia 
  • Mr. Wong Yoon Loong, Executive Director, National Council for the Blind, Malaysia

Discussant:

  • Mr. Irwanto Atma, Faculty of Psychology, Universitas Katolik Indonesia Atma Jaya, Indonesia.

Interventions from the floor 

15:30
17:00
Item 3 (continued): Forward-looking policies and strategies for disability-inclusive development in Asia and the Pacific during the period to 2030, focusing on key and emerging regional issues and opportunities

(d) Roundtable (4): Tracking progress towards the achievement of disability-inclusive development     

Concept Note

Round-table panel 

Round-table panel followed by country and stakeholder interventions

Moderator: Ms. Rodora Turalde Babaran, Director of Human Development, ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community Department, ASEAN Secretariat

Panellists:

  • Mr. Daniel Mont, CEO and Co-Founder, Center for Inclusive Policy, USA
  • Mr. You Liang, Director-General, International Affairs Department, China Disabled Persons’ Federation
  • Mr. Setareki Macanawai, Chief Executive Officer, Pacific Disability Forum
  • Ms. Afke Bootsman, Head of Resident Coordinator’s Office / Senior Strategic Planner, Office of United Nations Resident Coordinator for the Republic of Indonesia

Interventions from the floor 

18:30
21:00
Gala Dinner hosted by the Ministry of Social Affairs, the Republic of Indonesia [ALL DELEGATES INVITED]

Venue: Ministry of Social Affairs, JI. Salemba Raya No. 28, Jakarta Pusat, Indonesia  

21 Oct 2022
07:30
12:00
Visit to the Centre of Excellence “Sentra Terpadu Inten Soeweno”

[Note: Please sign up at the Registration Counter at the Fairmont Hotel if you wish to join this special event.]

13:00
14:10
Side Events
14:30
16:00
Item 4: Adoption of the report on the Meeting and the outcome document

livewebcast

16:00
16:30
Item 4: Closing of the Meeting

livewebcast

Item 4: Closing of the Meeting

Closing remarks:

  • H.E. Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, United Nations Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
  • Chair of the Meeting
Oct
19
2022
12:30-13:40 || Enabling Disaster Recovery in Pakistan and beyond: toward Disability-inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction for All

In-person and online

Oct
19
2022
12:30-13:40 || Respecting, Protecting, and Fulfilling the Rights of Persons with Disabilities through the Implementation of the National Action Plan and Regional Action Plan on Persons with Disabilities (Regulation No 3. Year 2021)

In-person and online

Oct
19
2022
12:30-13:40 || Sign Language - What Is It? Launch of the ESCAP Guide for Legal Recognition of Sign Languages in Asia and the Pacific

Online

Oct
19
2022
12:30-13:40 || "Make the Right Real", Good Practices by RI AP

Online

Oct
20
2022
12:30-13:40 || Bringing the Hope of Incheon 2012 to Jakarta 2022: "Make the Right Real"

In-person and online

Oct
20
2022
12:30-13:40 || High-level Side Event on the Potential of Quotas to Advance the Employment of People with Disabilities

In-person and online

Oct
20
2022
12:30-13:40 || Closing the Justice Gap: Innovation, Evidence, and Action to Enhance Access to Justice for Women with Intellectual and Psychosocial Disabilities in Asia and the Pacific

Online

Oct
20
2022
12:30-13:40 || Disability Inclusion in Disaster Risk Reduction and Management: Key to Social And Economic Resilience in the Asia Pacific Region

Online

Oct
20
2022
12:30-13:40 || Disability Inclusive Sports (DIS) for the Future: from the Co-Knowledge Creation Program to Opportunities for Mainstream Social Participation for Individuals with Disabilities

Online

Oct
21
2022
13:00-14:10 || AAN’s move forward to promoting regional autism movement for the next decade of the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disability (2023-2032)

In-person and online

Oct
21
2022
13:00-14:10 || The Forgotten People: Out of Our Sight: The Situation of Persons with Psychosocial Disabilities in Mental Institutions and tThe Urgency of Deinstitutionalization in Asia Pacific”

In-person and online

Oct
21
2022
13:00-14:10 || Progress of Accessible Transport as in Incheon Strategy with Organization of Persons with Disability’s Participation

Online

List of participants*  
 
MEMBERS 
 
Armenia 
 
Representative 
 
H.E. Mr. Vahram Kazhoyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia, Hanoi 
 
Alternates 
 
Ms. Tatevik Stepanyan, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs 
 
Australia 
 
Representative 
 
Ms. Julia Feeney, Minister and Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy, Bangkok 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Michael Carey, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy, Bangkok 
Ms. Rowena Harbridge, Acting Director, Disability, Indigenous and Social Inclusion Section, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade 
 
Azerbaijan 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Sabir Gojayev, Head, Disability Policy Department, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population 
 
Bangladesh 
 
Representative 
 
Dr. Shah Alam, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Social Welfare 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Probash Chandra Roy, Director (Planning and ICT), Joint Secretary, National Foundation for Development of the Disabled Person, Dhaka 
Mr. Md. Shah Alam, Managing Director, Neuro-Developmental Disability Protection Trust 
Ms. Shobnam Mushtary Rikta, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Social Welfare
 
Bhutan 
 
Representative 
 
Ms. Kinley Yangden, Deputy Chief Planning Officer, Gross National Happiness Commission Secretariat 
 
Alternate 
 
Dr. Sanga Dorji, Physiotherapist, Ministry of Health 
 
Cambodia 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Neth Un, Deputy Secretary General of Disability Action Council, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Ung Sambath, Deputy Secretary General, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation 
Dr. Sobandith Pan, Secretary of State, Ministry of Planning 
Mr. Chhan Lay, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Planning 
Mr. Sokun Ing, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Planning 
Ms. Linsaosanvar Meas, Director, Ministry of Planning  
 
China  
 

Representative 
 
Ms. Zhang Haidi, Chairperson, China Disabled Persons’ Federation  
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Ke Yousheng, Permanent Representative of the People’s Republic of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to ESCAP, Bangkok 
Ms. Zhao Sujing, Vice-President, Executive Board, China Disabled Persons' Federation 
Ms. Guo Chunning, Director General, Research Department, China Disabled Persons’ Federation  
Mr. You Liang, Director General, Department of International Affairs, China Disabled Persons’ Federation  
Ms. Xu Ling, Deputy Director General, Department of International Affairs, China Disabled Persons’ Federation  
Ms. Duan Yushan, Officer, Research Department, China Disabled Persons’ Federation  
Ms. Geng Yun, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to ESCAP, Bangkok 
 
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Ri Nam Song, Counsellor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Bangkok 
 
Fiji 
 
Representative 
 
H.E. Ms. Rosy Akbar, Minister for Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Lemeki Cagialau, Executive Director, National Council for Persons with Disability 
Ms. Ranadi Bakata, Welfare Officer Disability, Ministry for Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation 
 
Georgia 
 
Representative 
  
Mr. Vasil Tsakadze, Head of Social Statistics Department, National Statistics Office 
 
India 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Rajesh Kumar Yadav, Joint Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities 
 
Alternate 
 
Mr. Dillip Kumar Panda, Under Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities 
 
Indonesia 

 
Representative 
 
H.E. Ms. Tri Rismaharini, Minister of Social Affairs 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Harry Hikmat, Secretary General, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Don Rozano Sigit, Special Adviser for Minister of Social Affairs on Communication and Mass Media, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Suhadi Lili, Special Adviser for Minister of Social Affairs on Human Resource and Ministry's Program, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Luhur Budijarso Lulu, Special Adviser for Minister of Social Affairs on Social Welfare Services and Resources, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Doddi Madya Judanto, Special Adviser for Minister of Social Affairs on Poverty Alleviation and Empowerment, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Faozan Amar, Special Adviser for Minister of Social Affairs on International Partnerships, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Pepen Nazaruddin, Director General for Social Rehabilitation, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Edi Suharto, Director General for Social Empowerment, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Robben Rico, Acting Director General for Social Protection and Security, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Ms. Vivi Yulaswati, Acting Deputy for Maritime Affairs and Natural Resources, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency 
Mr. Salahuddin Yahya, Secretary of Directorate General of Social Rehabilitation, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Ms. Kanya Eka Santi, Director for Social Rehabilitation of Children, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Supomo, Director of Social Rehabilitation for Older Persons, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Iyan Kusmadiana, Director of Social Protection for Victims of Natural Disasters, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Nursyamsu, Acting Director for Social Rehabilitation of Persons with Disability, Ministry of Social Affairs, Jakarta 
Mr. I Ketut Supena, Acting Director for Social Rehabilitation of Disaster and Emergency, Ministry of Social Affairs  
Mr. Agus Zainal Arifin, Head of Center for Social Welfare Data and Information, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Ms. Wiwiek Widianti, Head of General Affairs, Ministry of Social Affairs 
Mr. Maliki, Director for Poverty Alleviation and Community Development, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency 
Mr. Achsanul Habib, Director for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
Mr. Nashrul Wajdi, Head of Bureau of Planning, BPS – Statistics Indonesia 
Ms. Dwi Retno Wilujeng Wahyu  
Director for Statistical Dissemination, BPS – Statistics Indonesia 
Mr. Ahmad Avenzora, Director of People Welfare Statistics, BPS – Statistics Indonesia 
Mr. Yanuar Nugroho, Expert Team Coordinator, National Secretariat of SDGs, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency 
Mr. Gantjang Amannullah, Manager for Monitoring and Evaluation, National Secretariat of SDGs, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency 
Mr. Sanjoyo, Manager for Social Development, National Secretariat of SDGs, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency 
Ms. Baiq Frieda Intan Nouvia, Coordinator for Vulnerable Groups Rights; and First Secretary, Directorate of Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
Ms. Nadia Amalia, First Secretary, Directorate of Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
Mr. Dino Anggara, Second Secretary, Directorate of Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
Ms. Ardhiantie, Assistant Manager for Monitoring and Evaluation, National Secretariat of SDGs, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency 
Ms. Adhika Dwita Dibyareswati, Assistant Manager for Social Development, National Secretariat of SDGs, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency 
Ms. Fathiyah Tsamara, Official, Directorate of Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
H.E. Mr. Rachmat Budiman, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok 
Mr. Sukmo Yuwono, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok 
Mr. Ahmad Rama Aji Nasution, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok 
Ms. Febby Fahrani, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok 
Ms. Mustika Hanum Widodo, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok 
Mr. Abi Marutama, Human Rights Analyst, Human Rights Research and Development Center, Law and Human Rights Research and Development Agency, Ministry of Law and Human Rights 
Mr. Destry Indra Wibawa, Public Policy Analyst, Human Rights Research and Development Center, Law and Human Rights Research and Development Agency, Ministry of Law and Human Rights 
 
Japan 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Yuichi Oba, Minister and Deputy Chief of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Fumihiko Goto, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok 
Mr. Toru Terai, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok 
 
Lao People’s Democratic Republic  
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Leepao Yang, Vice Minister of Labour and Social Welfare 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Vilayphong Sisomvang, Director General, Department of Planning and International Cooperation, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare 
Mr. Sengaloun Luangraj, Deputy Director General, Department of Policy to Devotees, Disabilities and Elderlies, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare 
Mr. Berthor Tongpaothor, Director of Development for Persons with Disabilities Division, Department of Policy to Devotees, Disabilities and Elderlies, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare 
Ms. Vilayphone Xaysongkhame, Officer of Development for Persons with Disabilities Division, Department of Policy to Devotees, Disabilities and Elderlies, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare 
 
Malaysia  
 
Representative 
 
Ms. Maziah Che Yusoff, Secretary General, Ministry of Women, Family and Community Development 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Pathmanathan R. Nalasamy, Senior Principal Assistant Director, Policy and International Relations Division, Department of Social Welfare 
Mr. Muhammad Amri Muhammad Sum, Principal Assistant Secretary, Policy and International Relations Division, Department of Social Welfare 
Ms. Azrina Aznan, Principle Assistant Secretary, International Relations Division, Ministry of Women, Family and Community Development  
Ms. Nur Farhana Luk, Assistant Secretary, International Relations Division, Ministry of Women, Family and Community Development 
 
Maldives 
 
Representative 
 
H.E. Ms. Aishath Mohamed Didi, Minister of Gender, Family and Social Services 
 
Alternates 
 
H.E. Ms. Ifham Hussain, Minister of State for Gender, Family and Social Services 
Ms. Aishath Siyaana, Assistant Director, Minister of State for Gender, Family and Social Services
 
Marshall Islands 
 
Representative 
 
H.E. Mr. Ota Kisino, Minister of Culture and Internal Affairs 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Antari Elbon, Acting Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Internal Affairs 
Ms. Rebecca Lorinnij, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Cultural and Internal Affairs 
Ms. Rubida Hermios, Chief for Community Development & Human Rights Office, Ministry of Cultural and Internal Affairs 
Ms. Janet N. Schmidt, Disability Coordinator, Ministry of Cultural and Internal Affairs 
Ms. Joy Kawakami, Director for Child Protection, Child Rights Office, Ministry of Cultural and Internal Affairs 
Mr. Mea Ishiguro, Manager for Youth Services Bureau, Ministry of Cultural and Internal Affairs 
Ms. Dora Heine, Manager for Gender in Development Office, Ministry of Cultural and Internal Affairs 
Ms. Lena Tiobech, Manager for Seniors Affairs Office, Ministry of Cultural and Internal Affairs 
Mr. Balton Nathan, Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade 
 
Micronesia (Federated States of) 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Stuard Penias, Acting Assistant Secretary, Division of Social Affairs, Department of Health and Social Affairs 
 
Alternate 
 
Mr. Augustine Sue, Data Specialist, Division of Social Affairs, Department of Health and Social Affairs 
 
Mongolia 
 
Representative 
 
Ms. Tungalagtamir Sandag, Director of Population Development Policy Implementation and Coordination Department, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection 
 
Alternate 
 
Mr. Undrakhbayar Chuluundavaa, Social Policy Advisor of the Prime Minister of Mongolia 
 
Nepal 
 
Representative 
 
Ms. Aabha Shrestha, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Women, Children and Senior Citizens 
 
Alternate 
 
Ms. Jamuna Mishra, Under Secretary, Ministry of Women, Children and Senior Citizens 
Mr. Lekh Nath Gautam, Counsellor/Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok 
 
New Zealand 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Kirk Yates, Development Counsellor, New Zealand Embassy, Jakarta 
 
Pakistan 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Sahebzada A. Khan, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to ESCAP  
 
Alternate 
 
Ms. Faiza Haseeb, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP 
Mr. Shahzad Ahmed, Director (IC), Ministry of Human Rights 
Mr. Saqib Sultan Khawar, Statistical Officer (PSLM), Pakistan Bureau of Statistics  
Mr. Muhammad Saeed, Assistant Census Commissioner (DP/DD&SS), Pakistan Bureau of Statistics  
Mr. Muhammad Najeeb Ullah, Statistical Officer (LFS), Pakistan Bureau of Statistics  
Ms. Naila Israr, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
 
Philippines  
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Mateo A. Lee, Jr., Deputy Executive Director, National Council on Disability Affairs 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Anthony B. Bosi, Administrative Officer II, National Council on Disability Affairs 
 
Republic of Korea 
  
Representative 
 
Mr. Jun Byung Wang, Deputy Minister for Social Welfare Policy, Ministry of Health and Welfare 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Jeon Joyoung, Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok 
Mr. Choi Ki Jeun, Senior Deputy Director, Division of Rights Promotion for Persons with Disabilities Ministry of Health and Welfare 
Mr. Lee Seung Yeop, Deputy Director, Division of Rights Promotion for Persons with Disabilities Ministry of Health and Welfare 
Mr. Kim Sun Ho, Director, Department of Strategy and Planning, Korea Disabled People's Development Institute  
Ms. Lee Jeong Hye, Program Officer, International Cooperation Team, Department of Strategy and Planning, Korea Disabled People's Development Institute  
Ms. Park Yeong Eun, Program Officer, International Cooperation Team, Department of Strategy and Planning, Korea Disabled People's Development Institute 
Ms. So Wan, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok 
 
Russian Federation 
 
Representative

Mr. Dmitry Ligomina, Director of the Department for Disability Affairs, Ministry of Labor and Social Protection

Alternates

Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP
Mr. Denis Gulyaev, Head of the Division for International Cooperation of the Department for Legal and International Affairs of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Russian Federation
Mr. Egor Alimov, Attache, Assistant Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP
Mr. Andrey Stanislavov, Attache, Assistant Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP
 
Samoa 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Latu Afioga, Assistant CEO for Governance, Ministry of Women, Community and Social Development 
 
Alternates 
 
Ms. Anarosa Latulipe, Acting Assistant CEO of Policy and Planning, Ministry of Women, Community and Social Development 
Mr. Bursie Niulesa, Senior Prevention and Early Prevention officer, Ministry of Women, Community and Social Development 
 
Singapore 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Chin Hui Loh, Director, Disability Office, Social Policy & Services Group, Ministry of Social and Family Development 
 
Alternates 
 
Ms. Bernice Ang, Senior Assistant Director, Strategic Planning Branch, Disability Office, Ministry of Social and Family Development 
Ms. Joey Wong, Senior Executive, Strategic Planning Branch, Disability Office, Ministry of Social and Family Development 
Ms. Esther Phua, Executive, Strategic Planning Branch, Disability Office, Ministry of Social and Family Development 
 
Sri Lanka 
 
Representative 
 
Mrs. A.W.S. Samanmali, Charge de Affair a.i. & Deputy Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka Embassy and Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka in Thailand 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Sampath Manthrinayake, Additional Director General, Department of External Resources, Ministry of Finance, Economic Stabilization and National Policies 
Mr. Ramamoorthhy, Director General (Planning), Ministry of Woman, Child Affairs and Social Empowerment 
Mr. Samantha Bandara, Director, Department of External Resources, Ministry of Finance, Economic Stabilization and National Policies 
Mr. Aruna Weligalle, Assistant Director, National Secretariat for the Persons with Disabilities 
Mr. M.D.Nandana Chandrararthna, Legal Officer, National Secretariat for Persons with Disabilities 
 
Tajikistan 
 
Representative 
 
Ms. Shokirzoda Shodmon Sharif, First Deputy Director, Agency on Statistics under the President 
 
Thailand  
 
Representative 
 
Ms. Pornnipa Masileerungsie, Deputy Director-General of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities 
 
Alternates 
 
Ms. Saowaluk Vichit, Director of Strategy and Planning Division, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities 
Ms. Thapanee Indradat, Social Worker, Professional Level, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities 
Ms. Prim Kaewpradub, Foreign Affairs Officer, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities 
Ms. Wimolrat Ratchukool, Director of Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary for Social Development and Human Security 
Ms. Sasipim Arampibulkit, Director of International Cooperation Group, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent 
Mr. Peeti Leo-likhit, Foreign Affairs Officer, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary for Social Development and Human Security 
Mr. Peeti Leo-likhit, Foreign Affairs Officer, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary for Social Development and Human Security 
Mr. Supacheep Disathet, President of Disabilities Thailand and the President of the Association of the Physically Handicapped of Thailand  
Mr. Chusak Chantayanon, President, Association for Parents of Persons with Autism (Thailand) 
Mr. Ekkamol Phaetthayanan, President of Thailand Association of the Blind 
Mr. Withayoot Bunnag, President of the National Association of the Deaf in Thailand 
Mr. Suchart Owatwunasakul, President of Association for Parents of Persons with Intelligences Disability of Thailand  
Ms. Nuchgalee Klaisuwan, President of Association for the Mentally Ill of Thailand  
 
Timor-Leste 
 
Representative 
 
H.E. Ms. Signi Chandrawati Verdial, Vice Minister, Ministry of Social Solidarity and Inclusion 
 
Alternates 
 
H.E. Mr. Filomino Aleixo da Cruz, Ambassador of Timor-Leste to Indonesia 
Mr. Mateus da Silva, National Director for the Promotion and Protection of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Solidarity and Inclusion 
Mr. Agustinho Simao Barreto, Counsellor at the Embassy of Timor-Leste in Indonesia 
Ms. Verinia G. de Luz Ribeiro, Official Assistant to the Vice Minister 
 
Tonga 
 
Representative 
 
Ms. Luísa Manuofetoa, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Social Protection, Disability and Vulnerable Division, Ministry of Internal Affairs 
 
Türkiye 
 
Representative 
 
Ms. Elmas Esra CECELİ, Director-General, Ministry of Family and Social Services 
 
Alternates 
 
Ms. Keziban KARÇKAY, Family and Social Services Expert, Ministry of Family and Social Services 
Ms. S. Şeyma ÇAKIR, Assistant Expert, Ministry of Family and Social Services 
 
United States of America 
 
Representative 
 
Ms. Sara Minkara, Special Advisor for International Disability Rights, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Rule of Law, U.S. Department of State 
 
Alternates
 
Mr. Francisco Bencosme, Senior Advisor, Office of the Assistant Secretary, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, U.S. Department of State 
Ms. Alison Barkoff, Acting Administrator and Assistant Secretary for Aging, Administration for Community Living, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services 
Mr. Greg Bauer, Senior Human Rights Officer, Office of Regional and Security Policy, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Rule of Law, U.S. Department of State 
Ms. Ann Cody, Senior Advisor, Office of International Disability Rights, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Rule of Law, U.S. Department of State 
Ms. Margaret Dapice, Political Officer and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Political Section, U.S. Embassy Bangkok, Thailand 
Ms. Chelsea Gannon, Political Officer for the U.S. Mission to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations USASEAN Political Section, U.S. Mission to ASEAN – Jakarta, Indonesia 
Ms. Vicki Gottlich, Director, Center for Policy and Evaluation, Administration for Community Living, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services 
Ms. Katherine Guernsey, Agency Disability Rights Coordinator, Inclusive Development Hub, Bureau for Development, Democracy, and Innovation, U.S. Agency for International Development 
Mr. Joshua Gabor Josa, Inclusive Education Specialist, Center for Education, Bureau for Development, Democracy, and Innovation, Center for Education, U.S. Agency for International Development 
Mr. Kevin J. Krizek, Senior Advisor, Office of the Under Secretary of State for Economic Growth, Energy and the Environment, U.S. Department of State 
Ms. Dawn McCown, Senior Advisor, Indo-Pacific Hub - East Asia and the Pacific, Regional Development Mission for Asia, U.S. Agency for International Development 
Mr. Theodore Meinhover, Political Officer and Second Secretary, Political Affairs Section, U.S. Embassy Jakarta in Indonesia 
Ms. Kristi Mietzner, Senior Advisor, Office of International Disability Rights, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Rule of Law, U.S. Department of State 
Ms. Hanah Nasri, Executive Assistant, Office of International Disability Rights, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Rule of Law, U.S. Department of State 
Mr. Paul Neville, International Organizations Advisor, Economic Section, U.S. Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, U.S. Embassy Bangkok, Thailand 
Ms. Cristina Olive, Senior Coordinator, Indo-Pacific Hub - East Asia and the Pacific, Regional Development Mission for Asia, U.S. Agency for International Development 
Mr. Toy Reid, Political Chief, Political Section, USASEAN Political Section, Jakarta, Indonesia 
Mr. Paul Stempel, Economic Officer, Office of Economic and Development Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, United States Department of State 
Mr. Jordan Younes, Political Officer and Second Secretary, Political Affairs Section, U.S. Embassy, Jakarta 
 
Uzbekistan 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Temur Mahmudov, Head of the Department of the Organization of Work on Employment of the Unemployed, Ministry of Employment and Labour Relations 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Fayzulla Akhmedov, Head of the Department of Social Protection and Support of Children, Ministry of Public Education 
Mr. Umarali Nazarmatov, Head of the Republican Medical and Social Expertise Inspection 
Ms. Feruza Ataniyazova, Head of the Division of the Republican Medical and Social Expertise Inspection 
Ms. Aziza Ermatova, Head of Division of the Agency for the Development of Social Services 
Mr. Asliddin Annaev, Chief Specialist of the Department of International Cooperation and Interaction with the International Labour Organisation, Ministry of Employment and Labour Relations 
Ms. Rano Abdurazzakova, Chief Specialist of the General Directorate for Organization of Treatment and Prevention Support, Ministry of Health 
Ms. Mukaddam Khasanbaevna, Chief Specialist of the Division of the Agency for the Development of Social Services 
 
Vanuatu 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Arthur Victor Faerua, Director General, Ministry of Justice and Community Services 
 
Alternates 
 
Mr. Albert Nalbini, National Human Rights Coordinator, Ministry of Justice and Community Services 
Mr. Charlington Leo, Principal Manager for Social & Environment Section, Vanuatu National Statistics Office 
Ms. Marie Tugu Jonah, National Program Coordinator, Ministry of Education, Education Services Unit 
Ms. Ginette Morris, Disability and Social Welfare Coordinator, Ministry of Justice and Community Services 
Ms. Berlinrose Niptik, Gender Equity Disability Social Inclusion Coordinator, Vanuatu Health Program, Ministry of Health 
Ms. Sherol George, Inclusion Manager, Vanuatu Skills Partnership 
Ms. Nelly Caleb, National Coordinator, Vanuatu Disability Promotion Advocacy Association 
Mr. John Shadeck, Vice-Chairman, Vanuatu Society for People with Disability 
Ms. Ellen Tamata, Disability Representative, Sunshine WITT (Civil Society) 
Mr. Donald Kalo, Personnel Assistant (Carer), Civil Society 
 
Viet Nam 
 
Representative 
 
Dr. Ha Minh Duc, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Labour, Invalids and Social Affairs 
 
Alternates 
 
Ms. Pham Thi Hai Ha, Deputy Director-General, Department of Social Protection, Ministry of Labour, Invalids and Social Affairs 
Ms. Bui My Linh. Official, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Labour, Invalids and Social Affairs 
 
---------------------  
 
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS   
 
French Polynesia 
 

Representative 
 

H.E. Mrs. Virginie Bruant, Minister of Labor, Solidarity and Training (MTS) 
 
Alternates 
 
Mrs. Sylvia Berteil, Technical Advisor for Social Cohesion 
Mrs. Ina Mai, Technical Advisor within MTS 
Mrs. Henriette Kamia, President of the Federation Te Nui O te Huma working in favor of people with disabilities 
 
Hong Kong, China  
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Ho Kai-ming, Under Secretary for Labour and Welfare, Labour and Welfare Bureau 
 
Alternates 

Ms. Leung Mei-yi, Gladys, Assistant Commissioner for Rehabilitation, Labour and Welfare Bureau 
Ms. Tse Wein-yin, Victoria, Assistant Secretary for Labour and Welfare (Rehabilitation) 1, Labour and Welfare Bureau 
Ms. Yip Hau-yu, Hannah, Assistant Director (Rehabilitation and Medical Social Services), Social Welfare Department 
Ar. Dr. Kwan Kwok-lok, Joseph, Chairman of the Sub-committee on Access, Rehabilitation Advisory Committee 

Macao, China 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. HON Wai, Wilson, Director of Social Welfare Bureau 
 
Alternate 
 
Mr. CHOI Sio Un, Clarence, Head of Department of Social Solidarity, Social Welfare Bureau 
Mr. U Ka Wai, Chief of Rehabilitation Service Support Unit, Social Welfare Bureau 
 
Permanent Observers 
 
Finland 
 
Representative 
 
Mr. Silja Kanerva, Second Secretary, Embassy of Finland in Jakarta 
 
Alternate 
 
Ms. Aliisa Laiti, Junior Advisor, Embassy of Finland in Jakarta
 
---------------------  
 
OFFICES OF THE UNITED NATIONS SECRETARIAT  
 
Development Coordination Office 
 
Ms. Afke Bootsman, Head of Resident Coordinator’s Office / Senior Strategic Planner, Office of United Nations Resident Coordinator for the Republic of Indonesia 
 
---------------------  
 
UNITED NATIONS SPECIALIZED AGENCIES 
 
International Labour Organization (ILO) 
 
Mr. Tendy Ganawan, National Programme Officer 
 
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)  
 
Ms. Roxana Widmer-Iliescu, Senior Coordinator (Digital Inclusion), Telecommunication Development Bureau (BDT) Regional Office for Asia 
Mr. Sean Doral, Programme Officer, Telecommunication Development Bureau (BDT) Regional Office for Asia 
 
World Health Organization (WHO) 
 
Ms. Ashra Daswin, Office of Public Works 
 
--------------------- 
 
FUNDS AND PROGRAMMES 
 
United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) 
 
Mr. Björn Andersson, Regional Director, UNFPA Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific 
Ms. Annette Sachs Robertson, Deputy Director, Representative, UNFPA Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific 
Mr. Rintaro Mori,    Regional Adviser for Population Ageing and Sustainable Development, UNFPA Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific 
Ms. Kamma Blair, Regional Programme Specialist (Disability, Parliamentarians, Knowledge Management, Innovation) 
Ms.Wassana Im-em, Technical Specialist on Population and Development, UNFPA Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific 
Ms. Galanne Deressa, Programme Specialist, UNFPA Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific 
Mr. Bram    Meij, Special Assistant to the Regional Director, UNFPA Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific 
Mr. Richard Joanes Makalew, Programme Specialist, Population and Development, UNFPA Indonesia 
Ms. Megumi Uchino, Programme Analyst, Population and Development, Regional Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia 
 
United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) 
 
Ms. Lieve Sabbe, Programme Specialist for Children with Disabilities, East Asia and Pacific Regional Office 
Mr. I Made Wikandana, Disability Inclusion Officer, Indonesia 
Mr. Alexandre Cote, Disability and Social Protection, Social Policy Specialist 
 
United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) 
 
Mr. Murali Padmanabhan, Regional Disability Inclusion Advisor 
 
--------------------- 
 
OTHER UNITED NATIONS ENTITIES 
 
United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women) 
 
Ms. Doreen Buettner, Programme Specialist, Access to Justice Programme 
Ms. Georgia Westaway, Project Coordinator Specialist, Access to Justice Programme 
Ms. Lauren Rooney, International Consultant, Advocacy, Outreach and Knowledge Management, Access to Justice Programme 
Ms. Laura-Lee Frings Sage, International Consultant, Access to Justice for Women with Disabilities, Access to Justice Programme 
Ms. Pomi Moges, Programme Analyst, UN Women Indonesia 
Ms. Ryce Chanchai, Programme Specialist, ASEAN Governance and WPS, UN Women Indonesia 
Ms. Prim Devakula, Programme Analyst, Disaster Risk Reduction, UN Women Indonesia 
 
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) 
 
Mr. Marco Toscano-Rivalta, Chief of Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific 
 
--------------------- 
 
INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS 
 
Asian Development Bank (ADB) 
 
Ms. Wendy Walker, Chief of Social Development Thematic Group (SDTG)  
Ms. Meredith Wyse, Senior Social Development Specialist  
 
Asian Productivity Organization (APO) 
 
Mr. Ardhilla Parama Arta, Program Officer, Multicountry Programs Division 1, Program Directorate 
 
Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) 
 
Ms. Rodora Turalde-Babaran, Director of Human Development Directorate 
 
Eurosian Economic Commission (EEC) 
 
Mrs. Altynai Omurbekova, Director of the Labour Migration and Social Protection Department 
Mr. Sergey Yevdokimov, Head of the Social Protection Sector, Labour Migration and Social Protection Department 
Ms. Elena Gulmadova, Deputy Head of the Social Protection Sector, Labour Migration and Social Protection Department 
Ms. Damira Karmanova, Counselor of the Sector of Entrepreneurship, Services and Investment, Entrepreneurship Development Department 
Mr. Stanislav Sarafinov, Consultant of the Sector of Entrepreneurship, Services and Investment, Entrepreneurship Development Department
 
--------------------- 
 
CRPD COMMITTEE 
  
Ms. Miyeon Kim, Vice-Chair, Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities  
Ms. Risnawati Utami, Member, Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities 
Ms Saowalak Thongkuay, Member, Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities 
 
--------------------- 
 
STAKEHOLDERS 
 
American Uzbekistan Association  
 
Mr. Mirjakhon Turdiev, Chief Operation Officer 
 
ASEAN Disability Forum (ADF) 
 
Mr. Lim Puay Tiak, Chairperson 
Mr. Mohamad Sazali Shaari, Vice Chairperson 
Ms. Maulani A. Rotinsulu, Secretary General 
Mr. Dato Alimin Abdul Wahab, ADF Steering Committee 
Mr. Thein Han Thu, ADF Steering Committee 
Mr. Lauro Purcil, ADF Steering Committee 
Ms. Nguyen Bich Thuy, Alternate ADF Steering Committee Hanoi Independent Living Center 
Mr. Thongchanh Inthachak, ADF Steering Committee 
Ms. Mak Monika, ADF Steering Committee 
Ms. Metta Thippawong, ADF Member 
Ms. Jennifer V. Garcia, ADF Member 
Dr. Antoni Tsaputri, APD Colleague 
Ms. Grace Remo, Personal Assistant 
Mr. Chao Thong Lim, Personal Assistant to the Chair 
Ms. Nguyen Thi Bang, Personal Assistant to the Vice-Director, Hanoi Independent Living Center 
Ms. Wan Zuraidah, Personal Sign Language Interpreter 
Ms. Soo Leng Goh, Personal Sign Language Interpreter 
Ms. Ro’fah, ADF Colleagues 
Ms. Dwi Ariyani, ADF Colleagues 
Mr. Muhammad Hamzi bin Omar, ADF SC Alternate 
Ms. Yeni Rossa Damayanti, ADF Colleague 
Ms. Ati Maulin, ADF Colleague 
Ms. Ira Askarina, ADF Colleague 
Ms. Fatum Ade, ADF Colleague 
Mr. Sholih Mudhlor, ADF Colleague 
Mr. Bagus Supriyanto, ADF Colleague 
Ms. Lestari Oktaviani, PA 
Ms. Febrina Parerung, Financial Manager 
Ms. Wike Devi Erianti, Program Officer 
Ms. Nila Krisnawaty, Finance Officer 
Ms. Novia Francisca, Media Officer 
Mr. Romeo Ary, Media Officer 
 
Asian Blind Union  
 
Mr. Santosh Rungta, President 
 
Asia-Pacific Development Center on Disability Foundation (ACPD) 
 
Mr. Piroon Laismit, Executive Director 
Mr. Somchai Rungsilp, Manager of Community Development 
Mr. Watcharapol Chuengcharoen, Chief, Networking & Collaboration 
 
Assistive Technology Development Organization (ATDO)  
 
Mr. Hiroshi Kawamura 
 
Australia-Cambodia Cooperation for Equitable Sustainable Services  
 
Ms. Anne Rouve-Khiev 
 
Beyazay Association of Türkiye 
 
Mr. Selahattin Aydin, Administrative Advisor 
 
Beyond Education Development Organization Inc 
 
Dr. Peter Grimes, Executive Director 
 
Boleh Space, Malaysia 
 
Ms Yana Karim, Co-Founder/CEO 
Mr. Kavein Thran, Web Accessibility Specialist 
 
CBR Global Network
 
 
Mr. Venkatesh Balakrishna, Honorary President of CBR Global Network 
 
Centre for Accessibility in Built Environment Foundation (CABE) 
 
Mr. Subhash Chandra Vashishth, Director 
 
Centre for Disability in Development (CDD) 
 
Mr. Nazmul Bari 
Ms. Anika Rahman Lipy 
 
Center for Inclusive Policy 

Mr. Daniel Mont, CEO and Co-Founder 
 
Challenges Foundation 
 
Ms. Wong Mei Lee 
 
Culture Centre of the Deaf 
 
Ms. Jigjid Dulamsuren, Executive Director 
 
DAISY Consortium 
 
Dipendra Monacha, Director Developing Countries program 
 
Disabled Peoples’ International Asia Pacific (DPIAP) 
 
Mr. Shoji Nakanishi, Regional Chairperson 
Ms. Josephine de Vera, Deputy Regional Chairperson 
Ms. Kesaia Vilsoni, Deputy Regional Chairperson 
Mr. Abdus Sattar Dulal, Deputy Regional Chairperson, Bangladesh Protibandhi Kallyan Somity (BPKS) 
Mr. Yeong Seok Lee, Deputy Regional Chairperson 
Mr. Shafiq ur Rehman, Secretary 
Mr. Taisuke Miyamoto, Regional Liaison 
 
Disabled People's Organization of Bhutan (DPOB) 
 
Mr. Pema Chhogyel, Founder and Board Member 
Ms. Peldon Peldon, PA 
 
DP Hanoi 
 
Ms. Duong Thi Van, Chairwoman 
Ms. Nguyen Hong Ha, Vice Chairman 
Ms. Le Thi Diu, Officer 
Ms. Duong Hang Nga, Officer 
Ms. Nguyen Hong Giang, Officer 
 
Eden Social Welfare Foundation 

Ms. Li-Chia Lee, Director General 
 
Foundation for Older Persons’ Development (FOPDEV)  
 
Mr. Sawang Kaewkantha, Executive Director 
Mr. Janevit Wisojsongkram, Deputy Director 
Ms. Usa Khiewrord, Head of the International Relations Department 
 
Harapan OKU, Malaysia - Education and Employment Group 
 
Mr. Kaveinthran, Blind Member 
 
Hayot 
 
Ms. Rano Halilova 
 
Indonesian Association of Women’s with Disability (Himpunan Wanita Disabilitas Indonesia -HWDI) 
 
Ms. Rina Prasarani, Deputy Chairperson Advocacy and Awareness Raising, HWDI 
Ms. Mahretta Maha, Secretary General, HWDI 
 
Indonesian Disability Working Group (Pokja
 
Ms. Ariani Soekanwo, Chairperson of PPUAD 
Mr. Heppy Sebayang, Vice Chairperson PPUAD 
Ms. Kasih Ani, Secretary General PPUAD 
Ms. Aria Indrawati, Chairperson of Pertuni 
Mr. Yeskin, Secretary General Pertuni 
Mr. Mahmud Pasa, Chairperson PPDFI 
Mr. Bambang Prasetyo, Chairperson GERKATIN 
Ms. Yuniati Effendi, Vice Chairperson GERKATIN 
Mr. Fajri Nursyamsi, Director Advocacy PSHK 
Mr. Bagus Supriyanto, Secretary GAUN 
Mr. Catur Sigit Nugroho, Accessibility Trainer GAUN 
 
International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) – AGENDA 

 
Ms. Erni Andriani, AGENDA Senior Program Manager 
Mr. Tolhas Damanik, AGENDA Disability Rights Advisor 
 
Japan National Assembly of Disabled Peoples’ International (DPI-Japan) 
 
Ms. Yukiko Nakanishi, Deputy Chairperson 
Mr. Hiroaki Furihata, Board Member 
 
Koei Research & Consulting Inc. (KRC) 
 
Mr. Chiba Hisao, Senior Consultant for Disability & Development 
 
Korea Disabled People's Development Institute (KODDI) 
 
Mr. Sunho Kim, Director 
Ms. Yeongeun Park, Program Officer 
Ms. Jeong Hye Lee, Program Officer 
Ms. Ju-young Yoon, Programme Officer, International Cooperation Team, Department of Strategy and Planning 
Ms. Su-yeon Pyo, Program Officer, International Cooperation Team, Department of Strategy and Planning 
Ms. Do-yeon Kim, Director/CEO, Spell Creative 
Mr. Ji-won Seo, Head Director, Spell Creative 
Mr. Sang-bong Kim, Director, Spell Creative 
Mr. Dong-hwan Kim, Director, Spell Creative 
 
Malaysian Council for Rehabilitation 
 
Dr. Sulaiman Abdul Mutalib, Deputy President 
 
Millenium 
 
Ms. Guljahon Makhmatkulova, Chairperson 
 
National Association for the Blind – Delhi 
 
Mr. Prashant Ranjan Verma, General Secretary 
 
National Commission for Disabilities, Indonesia  

Ms. Rachmita Maun Harahap, Commissioner 
 
National Council for the Blind Malaysia (NCBM) 
 
Ms. Chew Bee Koh (Rosalind Emelia Chew), President of NCBM 
Ms. Yew Cheng Chin, Administrator of NCBM 
 
National Early Childhood Intervention Council 
 
Mr. Amar-Singh HSS 
Ms. NG Lai Thin 
 
National Federation of the Disabled Nepal (NFDN) 
 
Mr. Khomraj Sharma, President 
 
National Research and Innovation (PRP-BRIN)  
 
Dr. Tri Nuke Pudjiastuti, Professor of Research Center for Politics, PRP-BRIN & Executive Director of Indonesia National Committee for Management of Social Transformation (MOST-UNESCO) Programme  
 
New Zealand Human Rights Commission  

Ms. Frances Anderson, Senior Disability Rights Advisor  
 
Pacific Disability Forum (PDF) 
 
Ms. Villaney Remengesau, Board Co-Chair 
Mr. Geoffrey Kabino 
Ms. Samantha French, Senior Policy Officer 
Mr. Setareki Seru Macanawai, Chief Executive Officer 
Ms. Ana Macanawai, Personal Assistant 
 
Parent Federation of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (PFPID) 
 
Mr. Tikaram Sapkota, Board Member 
 
PROSPERA Australia-Indonesia Partnership for Economic Development and the National Commission for Disability 
 
Ms. Bimbika Sijapati Basnett, Head of GEDSI, PROSPERA 
Mr. Eka Prastama Widiyanta, Commissioner, KND 
Ms. Dinar Dwi Prasetyo (Head of delegation), Policy Analyst (Disability & Social Inclusion), PROSPERA 
Ms. Mercoledi Nikman Nasiir, Economist (Disability Inclusion) 
 
Rehabilitation International (RI) Asia-Pacific  
 
Ms. Yeja Lee, Vice President 
 
Sacred Military Constantinian Order of Saint George 
 
Ms. Paola Benaglia, Vice Delegate 
 
SADF (South Asian Disability Forum) 
 

Mr. Muhammad Atif Sheikh 
 
Samarthyam 
 
Dr. Anjlee Agarwal, Co-founder and Executive Director 
Mr. Debabrata Chakravarti, Director 
 
Shanghai Access Information Service Co. Ltd. 
 
Ms. Jiayi Zhou, Director of ARTSEED+ Project and Collaborator   
 
Sharoit Plus 
 
Mr. Muhabbat Rakhimova, Chairperson 
 
Shuchona Foundation 
 

Dr. Saqui Khandoker, Chief Operating Officer 
Ms. Aneeqa R. Ahmad, Coordinator, Secretariat 
Mr. Nazish Arman, Lead Coordinator, Content Development 
Mr. Serajus Sadekin Chowdhury, Coordinator, Program 
Mr. Salwah Chowdhury, Assistant Coordinator, Secretariat 
Mr. Pranay Bhuiyan, Assistant Coordinator, Content Dev 
 
Sightsavers 
 
Ms. Ujala Sarfaraz 
Ms. Nalini Vaz 
 
Special Talent Exchange Programme 
 
Ms. Abia Akram 
 
Thailand Association of the Blind 
 
Dr. Nantanoot Suwannawut 
 
Transforming Communities for Inclusion (TCI) 
 
Ms. Bhargavi Venkatasubramaniam Davar, Executive Director 
 
Union of Persons with Disabilities of Kazakhstan 
 
Mr. Inkarbekov Ulan, Chairman of the Union of Disabled Persons of Kazakhstan, Deputy Chairman of the International Union of Organizations of the Disabled 
Mr. Tusupov Ilias, Assistant 
 
UniquelyMeInitiatives 
 
Ms. Sharifah Tahir, Founder & CEO 
 
University of New South Wales 

Mr. Andrew Byrnes, Emeritus Professor of International Law and Human Rights  
 
Vietnam Blind Association 
 
Ms. Dinh Viet Anh, Vice President 
Ms. Thi Hong Hai Tran, Vice Head, Department of International 
 
Visually Impaired People's Society (VIPS)  
 
Mr. Eshaq Shahin Bhuyan, Capacity Building Officer 
 
Wipro 
 
Ms. Sunita Rebecca Cherian, Chief Culture Officer & Senior Vice President - Human Resources 
 
World Blind Union Asia Pacific (WBUAP) 
 
Mr. Qingzhong Li, President 
Mr. Wong Yoon Loong 
Ms. Christina Anne Lau Mei Kheng, personal assistant  
 
World Network of Users and Survivors of Psychiatry (WNUSP), Asia and the Pacific 
 
Mr. Oh Yong Kweon, Deputy Board Member 
 
YPAC Nasional (Indonesian Society for the Care of Children with Disabilities) 
 
Dr. Retty Irwan, First Vice Chairperson 
Ms. Judith Simbara, Second Vice-Chairperson 
Ms. Nana Moeljadi, Secretary 
 
--------------------- 
 
PARLIAMENTARIANS 
 
Mr. Monthian Buntan, Senator, Thai Parliament  
 
--------------------- 
 
 *The present document is being issued without formal editing. 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information Note

Note: This document provides links to external and third-party websites, for convenience of meeting participants, and for use at their discretion. ESCAP cannot vouch for the accuracy or correctness of the information contained therein.

I. General

The High-level Intergovernmental Meeting on the Final Review of the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013-2022  will be held at the Fairmont Hotel in Jakarta, Indonesia (https://www.fairmont.com/jakarta/) using a hybrid modality (physical and online) from 19 to 21 October 2022.

The opening of the Meeting will take place in the morning of 19 October 2022, Wednesday. The official sessions of the Meeting will take place from 09.00 hours to 12.00 hours and 14:00 hours to 17:00 hours on 19-20 October 2022, and from 14.30 hours to 17.00 hours on 21 October 2022. Side events are scheduled to take place from 12.30 hours to 13.40 hours on 19-20 October and from 13.00 hours to 14.10 hours on 21 October 2022.

The Programme is available on the official website for this Meeting ( and will be updated regularly): www.unescap.org/events/2022/high-level-intergovernmental-meeting-final-review-asian-and-pacific-decade-persons.

II. Credentials

Each delegation is REQUIRED to submit a letter of credentials, communicating the name(s) and designation(s) of the members of your delegation, which should include support personnel of delegates with disabilities. The letter of credentials should also indicate the head of the delegation, and be duly signed by the appropriate authority of the respective Government or organization and submitted to [email protected] at the earliest convenience but no later than 26 September 2022. Only delegates who are listed in the letter of credentials will be recognized in the list of participants.

Members of delegations are kindly reminded to bring official identification documents and provide them to the staff at the registration counter along with a copy of the letter of credentials indicating their appointment to the delegation.

III. Registration and meeting badges

  1.  Online registration and meeting badge

In order to facilitate efficient registration process, all participants are REQUIRED to register online at https://indico.un.org/event/1001790/ well in advance but no later than 3 October 2022, to allow smooth coordination of the issuance of photo badges and the compilation of the list of participants.

Please note that the online registration is mandatory, in line with standard security procedures to facilitate security clearance and entrance to the meeting premises or the online meeting platform. Online registration should be completed individually by all delegates participating in person and online, including support personnel of participants with disabilities. Delegates are kindly requested to indicate through the online registration any accessibility needs, dietary restrictions or medical conditions in order to facilitate relevant arrangements.

  1.  Hybrid format under the COVID-19 pandemic

The Meeting will be held in a hybrid format with the options of joining in-person or online. Online participation will be offered through: (1) the Zoom platform for registered participants and (2) YouTube Live.

The meeting will be conducted in English, with simultaneous interpretation in Chinese, French and Russian. The host country will support the availability of simultaneous interpretation in Bahasa Indonesia.

A guide on using the Zoom platform will be shared in due course, with registered participants, including specific guidance for members of each delegation who are assigned to speak during the Meeting. Participants joining the Meeting via Zoom will also be invited to a test-run session prior to the Meeting to ensure smooth online participation. All speakers and delegates who wish to take the floor during the Meeting are requested to attend the test-run session, during which they will be familiarized with the platform and test their connections. It is especially important for those who will join the Zoom platform from a meeting room to participate in the test-run, so that they can ensure that the meeting room’s conference/AV system is adequately linked to Zoom.

  1.  Participants joining in person

Participants wishing to join the Meeting in person MUST indicate in-person participation both in the letter of credential of the respective delegation and via the online registration. Participants who have properly completed the online registration will be able to obtain photo badges at the Registration Counter located at the entrance of the ground floor at the Meeting venue, from 08.00 to 10.00 hours on the opening day of the Meeting. Delegates will also be able to complete early registration for the Meeting and collect their badges at the Fairmont Hotel. Early registration counter will be available starting from 18 October 2022.

Only participants duly registered will be included in the list of participants and given access to the Meeting

For identification and security reasons, all participants are REQUIRED to wear their meeting badges at all times while they are in the Meeting venue. This includes meetings and social functions. The loss of a meeting badge should be immediately communicated to the Registration Counter or the security personnel designated to the Meeting so that the incident can be recorded, and a new badge can be issued.

  1.  Civil society organizations and other major groups  

Civil society organizations and major groups that are interested in joining the Meeting should first submit a letter of credentials communicating the name(s) and designation(s) of the members of your delegation, including support personnel of participants with disabilities, to [email protected] as soon as possible, but no later than 26 September 2022. All nominated delegates must also complete the online registration via https://indico.un.org/event/1001790/ no later than 3 October 2022. When the registration is completed, each nominated representative will receive a confirmation email once his or her participation is approved by the ESCAP secretariat. The letter of credentials and/or the confirmation email shall be displayed to obtain individual meeting badges. 

Priority will be accorded to civil society organizations and groups which: a) have ECOSOC accreditation; b) work with and for persons with disabilities at the regional level; and c) focus on Asia and the Pacific in their work. Organizations are requested to indicate in the letter of credentials to be submitted to [email protected] which of these criteria they fulfil. Other organizations working with and for persons with disabilities are also encouraged to submit a letter of credentials, providing a justification why they would be interested in the Meeting.  

IV. Accessibility support

The ESCAP secretariat and the Government of Indonesia are committed to providing adequate accessibility support and reasonable accommodation during the Meeting, including at the meeting venue in Jakarta and online. Participants are strongly encouraged to indicate any accessibility needs during the online registration in order to facilitate necessary preparation in advance.

International sign language interpretation will be provided in all sessions of the Meeting. AI-based live captioning will also be made available upon request. Organizers of side events are kindly requested to facilitate such services for their respective side events. All official documents will also be made available in accessible EPUB format. The host country will also provide Bahasa sign language interpretation.

An accessibility helpdesk will be established at the Soekarno-Hatta International Airport in Jakarta as well as at the Meeting venue.

For more inquiries regarding accessibility support, please contact the accessibility focal points below:

  • Ms. Aiko Akiyama, Social Affairs Officer, ESCAP. Email: [email protected]; Phone: +66 81 8309176
  • Ms. Menik Budiarti, Directorate, Social Rehabilitation of People with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Affairs, Indonesia. Email: [email protected]; Phone: +62 82 113005457  

More information about accessibility arrangements at the Meeting venue in Jakarta will be provided in due course.

V. Meeting documents

Considering the carbon footprint involved in producing papers and printing documents, it is strongly recommended to utilize digital copies of meeting documents to the maximum extent. Official documents of the Meeting will be published on the meeting website at: https://www.unescap.org/events/2022/high-level-intergovernmental-meeting-final-review-asian-and-pacific-decade-persons. If hard copies are needed, participants are requested to bring with them their own copies of the meeting documents distributed by the ESCAP secretariat to their Governments/Agencies/Organizations prior to the session. Hard copies will only be made available upon request (print-on-demand service) and are limited to one set per delegation from ESCAP members or associate members.

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the Meeting are requested to contact [email protected] for the necessary arrangements.

Organizers of side events or other events during the Meeting are encouraged to avoid handing out print copies of documents, newsletters, flyers or the like. As an alternative, they are urged to use innovative and eco-friendly means to deliver such information, such as using QR codes, social media, website or email.  

VI. Health and vaccination

Prior to arrival

As per Circular Note No. SE/00099/PK/07/2022/64 (https://kemlu.go.id/download/L3NpdGVzL3B1c2F0L0RvY3VtZW50cy9DT1ZJRC0xOS9DaXJjdWxhciUyME5vdGUlMjBOby4lMjBTRS05OS1QSy0wNy0yMDIyLTY0JTIwLSUyMFNFJTIwU2F0Z2FzJTIwTm8uJTIwMjElMjBkYW4lMjAyMiUyMFRhaHVuJTIwMjAyMiUyMChwZXIlMjAxNyUyMEp1bGklMjAyMDIyKS5wZGY=) and Circular Letter of the COVID-19 Task Force Number 22 of 2022 on Health Protocol for International Travel during the COVID-19 Pandemic (https://setkab.go.id/en/covid-19-task-force-issues-new-circular-on-health-protocols-for-international-travel/), prior to arrival in Indonesia, foreign travelers are NOT required to show a negative result of RT-PCR test undertaken at the country/region of origin.

However, delegates (both vaccinated and unvaccinated) are REQUIRED to undergo ATK test before obtaining meeting badges to access the meeting premises in Jakarta. Only delegates tested NEGATIVE will be given access to the meeting venue.  More information is provided in Section VII: COVID-19 Protocol at the Meeting venue in Jakarta.

Delegates are encouraged to download and install the following two applications: PeduliLindungi and SmartRSCM.

For the ease of entry, delegates will be able to upload their COVID-19 vaccine certificates into PeduliLindungi, and foreign travelers will also be able to use the application to scan QR codes at various public spaces, such as airports, malls and others. (https://setkab.go.id/en/pedulilindungi-app-accommodates-foreign-issued-vaccination-cardholders/).

Important Note: Delegates are strongly encouraged to download and install PeduliLindungi, and upload the COVID-19 vaccination certificates, at least 14 days prior to entering Indonesia to allow sufficient time for necessary verification. Travelers who are not able to use the application will be required to show their original COVID-19 vaccination certificates or relevant health letters before entering Indonesia.

SmartRSCM (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.telekonsul.rscm.pasien&gl=US) is provided by the Cipto Mangunkusumo Hospital for delegates to obtain personal health services, such as ATK results and e-consultations with doctors of the Hospital during the Meeting.

To download and install PeduliLindungi:

App Store

App Gallery

Google Play

App Store

App Gallery

Google Play

To download and install SmartRSCM:

App Store

Google Play

App Store

Google Play

Delegates joining in person are encouraged to obtain health insurance for the Meeting duration in case of medical emergencies. In the case that participants need medical services, health insurance will be requested.

Upon arrival

Upon arrival at entry points (airport, seaports, cross-border posts), foreign travelers must undergo a COVID-19 symptom check, including a body temperature check, with the following conditions:

  1. Travelers without symptoms of COVID-19, and body temperature under 37.5 degrees Celsius are not required to undergo RT-PCR examination upon arrival to enter the country.
  2. Travelers exhibiting symptom(s) of COVID-19 or body temperature above 37.5 degrees Celsius are required to undergo RT-PCR examination upon arrival to enter the country.

 (i) Quarantine

The provision regarding the period of isolation (quarantine) applies for all foreign travelers with the following categories:

  1. Quarantine is no longer required for those who have received the completed dose of vaccine at least 14 days before departure. A complete dose consists of two doses and/or a booster (third) vaccine and all kinds of COVID-19 vaccine administered to international travelers are accepted by the Government of Indonesia. Proof (physical or digital) of having received a complete dose as a requirement for entering Indonesia must be written in English in addition to the language of the country/region of origin or of arrival.
  2. Delegates who have NOT received the COVID-19 vaccine due to health issues may enter Indonesia only if they are able to present a doctor's certificate certifying that the person concerned cannot be vaccinated against COVID-19 due to health conditions.

(ii) Vaccination certificate

International travelers must show cards or certificates (physical or digital) of having received a complete dose of COVID-19 vaccine consisting of two doses and/or a booster (third) vaccine which are administered 14 days before departure. Those who have uploaded certificates to PeduliLindungi will be able to show it through their smartphones. The provision for showing COVID-19 vaccination certificate is exempted for all foreign travelers with the following categories:

  1. Foreign nationals who hold diplomatic or official visas related to official/state visits of their foreign officials at ministerial level and above and foreign nationals who enter Indonesia under the Travel Corridor Arrangement scheme, according to the principle of reciprocity;
  2. Foreign nationals who intend to travel domestically in order to go outside the territory of Indonesia, as long as they do not leave the airport area during the transit process, provided that they (i) have been authorized by the Port Health Office and (ii) show a flight ticket schedule for direct transit from the city of departure to the international airport in Indonesia;
  3. Under 18 years of age;
  4. Foreign nationals who have completed the quarantine or COVID-19 treatment and have been declared clear from COVID-19, but are unable to receive second dose vaccination for COVID-19, with the requirement to bring a COVID-19 recovery certificate issued by a government hospital or ministry of health in the country/region of origin of departure; or
  5. Foreign nationals with special health conditions or comorbid diseases that prevent the foreign travelers from receiving the COVID-19 vaccination, as evidenced by a doctor’s certificate from the government hospital of the country/region of origin of departure.

Delegates must ensure that medication that is regularly consumed/prescribed is brought to the Meeting venue. Health-related information, such as dietary restrictions, insurance, and allergies, must be included in the online registration at https://indico.un.org/event/1001790/.

VII. COVID-19 protocol at the Meeting venue in Jakarta

  1. Before the Meeting

All delegates (both vaccinated and unvaccinated) will be required to undergo a ATK test. Valid NEGATIVE ATK test result will be required for entering the meeting premise.

For delegates tested negative: You will be able to enter the meeting venue for all 3 days of the Meeting (19-21 October 2022).

For delegates tested positive: You will not be able to enter the meeting venue physically and will be requested to remain in your accommodation in Jakarta.

General COVID-19 pre-cautionary tips before joining the meeting:

  • Be aware of any signs and symptoms of respiratory illness and how to manage it.
  • Prior to entering the Meeting venue, please ensure that:
    • You have NOT tested positive for COVID-19 in the past 7 days.
    •  You have NOT had symptoms consistent with COVID-19 in the past 7 days. 
    •  You accept to comply with the COVID-19 infection prevention measures in place at the meeting venue.
  • Ensure that you have your health insurance card or information with you at all times.
  • Stay at home or in your accommodation if you or your family members or companions feel unwell, develop a fever and/or respiratory symptoms.
  • All personnel entering the meeting venue, whether on foot or using their own transportation, are subject to thermal screening at all entrances. This is done through self-screening using stationary thermal scanners situated in various access points. If a person has a temperature of above 37.3 degree Celsius, she or he should not enter the meeting venue.
  1. During the Meeting
  • Follow instructions as provided by the organizer and the support staff on the ground and pay attention to the video on COVID-19 precautionary measures for meeting participants at the meeting venue and relevant signages.
  • Wear face masks all the time except when taking the floor to speak in the respective meeting room, sit in designated areas and keep physical distancing.
  • Wash or sanitize your hands frequently, especially after coughing, before preparing food or eating, after use of toilet, after contact with ill persons, and during exposure to high traffic public areas.
  • Avoid sharing personal items.
  • If you feel unwell while in the Meeting, do not ignore. Please report immediately to the meeting organizer.
  1. When feeling unwell while in the meeting venue

Anyone who develops a fever and/or respiratory symptoms while already within the meeting venue is advised to inform their appointed Liaison Officer and medical staff will be available for immediate intervention. A helpdesk will also be established to assist in calling medical services provided by the Cipto Mangunkusumo Hospital. The Hospital encourage participants to download the application SmartRSCM which will contain personal health-related information, including ATK results, and other health conditions which require medical attention to inform medical staff at the meeting venue. In case of other medical emergency within the meeting venue, they are advised to call ambulance which will be made available.

In addition, the Clinic of Fairmont Hotel is located at the basement floor with doctor available on weekdays from 0900 to 1600 hours and 24/7 nurse service. The hotel has also 4 units of AED available at its security office at the Front Office, the Gym manager office and the pool counter. The nearest international hospital is RS Pusat Pertamina Hospital, located 3.3 kilometers away from the Fairmont Hotel, reachable in about 9 minutes by car. 

  1. FAQs for meeting participants

I have an important role or presentation to make, and I am unwell. What should I do?

You should not attend the Meeting. Speak with the organizers immediately to have a back-up plan activated such as a videorecorded message or videoconference arrangements etc.

Should I or other participants who are well wear face masks?

YES, it is mandatory to wear face masks all the time except when you are taking the floor to speak in a meeting room or when you are consuming food/drinks in catering venues. On these occasions, you need to keep a good physical distance from others.

Is there other COVID-19 related information available?

Yes. The information provided in this brief is enough to manage most concerns. However, for further information, you are kindly advised to refer only to reliable and up-to-date sources. We encourage you to review the “Travel Advice” and “Protect Yourself” sections in the World Health Organization website which is constantly updated to reflect the most recent information.

WHO COVID-19 webpage: https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019

UN COVID-19 webpage: https://www.un.org/en/coronavirus

VIII. Visa and entry requirements

  1. Visa requirements

Participants can use either diplomatic and service passports or ordinary passports to enter Indonesia. Participants are REQUIRED to obtain an appropriate entry visa from the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia or the Consulate-General of the Republic of Indonesia before entering Indonesia, EXCEPT for those nationals for whom visas are exempted.

As per Circular Note of Directorate General of Immigration No. IMI-0650.GR.01.01 of 2022  (https://kemlu.go.id/download/L3NpdGVzL3B1c2F0L0RvY3VtZW50cy9DT1ZJRC0xOS8xNS4lMjAoMjYwNzIwMjIlMjAyMC4yMCUyMClTdXJhdCUyMEVkYXJhbiUyMERpcmVrdHVyJTIwSmVuZGVyYWwlMjBJbWlncmFzaSUyMFRlbnRhbmclMjBLZW11ZGFoYW4lMjBLZWltaWdyYXNpYW4lMjBEYWxhbSUyMFJhbmdrYSUyME1lbmR1a3VuZyUyMFBhcml3aXNhdGElMjBCZXJrZWxhbmp1dGFuJTIwcGFkYSUyME1hc2ElMjBQYW5kZW1pJTIwQ29yb25hJTIwVmlydXMlMjBEaXNlYXNlJTIwMjAxOS5wZGY=)  [A summary of the circular note in English is available here: https://kemlu.go.id/bern/en/news/17810/entering-indonesia-updated-on-27-april-2022]  

and  Circular Note No. SE/00111/PK/07/2022/64 (https://kemlu.go.id/download/L3NpdGVzL3B1c2F0L0RvY3VtZW50cy9DT1ZJRC0xOS9DaXJjdWxhciUyME5vdGUlMjBOby4lMjBTRS0wMDExMS1QSy0wNy0yMDIyLTY0JTIwKDc1JTIwVm9BJTIwQ291bnRyaWVzKS5wZGY=),

the latest information about visa types are as follows:

  • Countries, administrative regional governments, and certain entities that are subject to Visit Visa Exemption for Tourism Purpose include: Brunei Darussalam, Philippines, Cambodia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, and Viet Nam.
  • Countries, administrative regional governments, and certain entities that are subject to Visa on Arrival for Tourism Purpose. The list of these countries can be accessed here:

(https://kemlu.go.id/download/L3NpdGVzL3B1c2F0L0RvY3VtZW50cy9DT1ZJRC0xOS8xNS4lMjAoMjYwNzIwMjIlMjAyMC4yMCUyMClTdXJhdCUyMEVkYXJhbiUyMERpcmVrdHVyJTIwSmVuZGVyYWwlMjBJbWlncmFzaSUyMFRlbnRhbmclMjBLZW11ZGFoYW4lMjBLZWltaWdyYXNpYW4lMjBEYWxhbSUyMFJhbmdrYSUyME1lbmR1a3VuZyUyMFBhcml3aXNhdGElMjBCZXJrZWxhbmp1dGFuJTIwcGFkYSUyME1hc2ElMjBQYW5kZW1pJTIwQ29yb25hJTIwVmlydXMlMjBEaXNlYXNlJTIwMjAxOS5wZGY=) [A summary of the circular note in English is available here: https://kemlu.go.id/bern/en/news/17810/entering-indonesia-updated-on-27-april-2022

Visit Visa Exemption or Visa on Arrival for Tourism Purpose can be issued accordingly with the following requirements:

  1. Passport (diplomatic/official/ordinary) that is valid for a minimum of 6 months,
  2. A return ticket or passing ticket to continue the trip to another country, and
  3. Proof of payment for Visa on Arrival revenue of 500,000 IDR (if applying for a Visa on Arrival for Tourism Purpose).

The entry stamp, which shall be received by a foreigner when entering Indonesia using Visit Visa Exemption or Visa on Arrival for Tourism Purpose, shall serve as a Visit Stay Permit that is valid for:

  1. Visit Visa Exemption: maximum 30 days and cannot be extended.
  2. Visa on Arrival: maximum of 30 days and can be extended once for another 30 days at the Immigration Office in the area where the foreign national lives.

Visit Visa Exemption or Visa on Arrival for Tourism can also be granted for foreign nationals on official visit or government duties to attend international events, for which shall be applied additional requirement: to enclose an invitation letter issued by the Indonesian government to attend the international conferences/trials/meetings. This applies to holders of diplomatic passports, official/service passports, or ordinary/regular passports.

NOTE:  According to Circular Letter from the Directorate General of Immigration No. IMI-0650.GR.01.01 of 2022 (see link above),

  1. Entry requirements
  1. Comply with the provisions of the health protocol set by the Government of Indonesia;
  2. International travelers must download PeduliLindungi app before departure;
  3. COVID-19 vaccination certificate (physical or digital) for those not exempted.

IX. Travel advisory

  1.  Flight arrangements and accommodation in Jakarta

Participants should arrange their flights to/from and accommodation in Jakarta to attend the Meeting in person.

Participants are advised to check out up-to-date information about flight availability and schedules from reliable sources and secure their round-trip flight bookings well in advance. Travel services are also available at the Meeting venue, located on the 1st floor with a travel agent assistance service at the Concierge.  

Participants are advised to book their accommodations in Jakarta well in advance. Any cancellations, postponements or other changes should be communicated to the hotel directly. Before departure from Jakarta, participants should settle directly with the respective hotels all accounts, including room charges and other expenses, such as for local and long-distance telephone calls, Internet usage, business center usage, laundry, room and hotel transportation services, mini-bar items, as well as restaurant and bar services. Participants are also responsible for any charges incurred with respect to rooms remaining vacant owing to late arrival or rescheduled departure for which inadequate prior notice is given according to the respective hotels’ policies.

Special rates have been negotiated for delegates to the Meeting with the following recommended hotels. A shuttle bus will be provided from the following hotels to the Meeting venue. However, delegates are not required to stay at these hotels.  

  1.  Fairmont Jakarta (Meeting venue)

Address: Jl. Asia Afrika No.8 Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta 10270, Indonesia

Tel: +62 21 2970 3333

Fax: +62 21 2970 3334

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://www.fairmont.com/jakarta/?goto=fiche_hotel&code_hotel=A5G1&merchantid=seo-maps-ID-A5G1&sourceid=aw-cen&utm_medium=seo+maps&utm_source=google+Maps&utm_campaign=seo+maps&y_source=1_MTIzNjE0NjMtNzE1LWxvY2F0aW9uLndlYnNpdGU%3D

Room type

Room rate per night

Price available from

Departure

Fairmont room

(49 sqm)

IDR 2,500,000

15 Oct 2022

22 Oct 2022

Fairmont suite (113 sq)

IDR 4,500,000

15 Oct 2022

22 Oct 2022

*All prices are in IDR and include government tax and service charge.

** All rooms are non-smoking rooms.

*** Complimentary room stay at Fairmont Suite.

GUEST ROOMS FACILITIES & AMENITIES

  • Complimentary daily buffet breakfast for 1 person at Spectrum Restaurant. Additional breakfast at IDR 360,000 net per person.
  • Complimentary cable and wireless high speed Internet access
  • Personal Coffee machine
  • Two (2) bottled water replenished daily
  • Accessible bathrooms are available in public domain, and two accessible rooms are available mainly to accommodate needs of wheelchair users.
  1.  Hotel Mulia Senayan Jakarta

Address: Jl. Asia Afrika Senayan Jakarta 10270, Indonesia

Tel: +62 21 574 7777

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://www.themulia.com/jakarta/

Room type

Room rate per night

Price available from

Departure

Mulia Splendor (48 sqm)

IDR 2,400,000

16 Oct 2022

24 Oct 2022

Mulia Grandeur

(48 sqm)

IDR 2,500,000

16 Oct 2022

24 Oct 2022

Grandeur Deluxe

(48 sqm)

IDR 2,800,000

16 Oct 2022

24 Oct 2022

Junior Suite

(57 sqm)

IDR 4,125,000

16 Oct 2022

24 Oct 2022

Royal Suite

(105s sqm)

IDR 6,000,000

16 Oct 2022

24 Oct 2022

* All prices are in IDR and include government tax and service charge.

GUEST ROOMS FACILITIES & AMENITIES

  • All rooms include daily buffet breakfast for 2 persons and internet access.
  • Junior Suites and Royal Suites provide 2 pcs laundry per night, afternoon tea and evening cocktail at Executive Club lounge, and usage of meeting rooms for 2 hours (subject to availability)
  1. Century Park Hotel Jakarta

Address: Century Park Hotel, Jl. Pintu Satu Senayan, Jakarta 10270, Indonesia

Tel: +62 21 571 2041

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://www.atletcentury.com/

Room type

Room rate per night

Price available from

Departure

Deluxe (Twin/King)

(40 sqm)

IDR 900,000

18 Oct 2022

22 Oct 2022

Executive (Twin/King)

(40 sqm)

IDR 1,050,000

18 Oct 2022

22 Oct 2022

Premium (Twin/King)

(40 sqm)

IDR 1,400,000

18 Oct 2022

22 Oct 2022

* All prices are in IDR and include government tax and service charge.

GUEST ROOMS FACILITIES & AMENITIES

  • All rooms include daily buffet breakfast for 2 persons, internet access and a working desk.
  • Check-in starts after 2.00 PM (ICT) and check-out before 12.00 PM (ICT).
  1. HARRIS Suite FX Sudirman

Address: Jl. Jend. Sudirman, Pintu Satu Senayan, Jakarta 10270, Indonesia

Tel: +6221225554333/+6289611335313

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://www.harrishotels.com

Room type

Room rate per night*

Price available from

Departure

HARRIS Room (Twin/King)

(26-34 sqm)

IDR 1,138,600

17 October 2022

23 October 2022

HARRIS Unique (Twin/King)

(27-31 sqm)

IDR 1,298,600

17 October 2022

23 October 2022

* All prices are in IDR and include government tax and service charge. Prices are subject to change based upon availability.

** HARRIS Rooms have smoking and non-smoking rooms available.

*** HARRIS Unique only have non-smoking rooms available.

GUEST ROOMS FACILITIES & AMENITIES

  • All rooms include daily buffet breakfast for 2 persons, internet access and daily housekeeping service.
  • 24-hour reception, security, and CCTV.  

NOTE: ESCAP cannot vouch for accuracy of the information or rates contained in the document. The list is meant for reference and should be used at the discretion of the delegates. Please contact the hotel directly for room availability and room rates.

  1.  Transport from and to airports

The Government of Indonesia will kindly arrange shuttle services between airport(s) and the meeting premise (Fairmont Hotel) and the recommended satellite hotels in Jakarta. The organizers will also coordinate with the public transportation service provider between the airport and the venue to accommodate the needs of meeting participants on accessible public transportation, to the extent possible.

Liaison Officers/Local Volunteers will be available to provide necessary assistance at the airport, the meeting premise and the recommended accommodation hotels.

Please kindly inform the Secretariat of your travel itinerary by filling out this form: https://forms.office.com/r/gh7bF7YtmB, indicating arrival date and time, as soon as possible and by 10 October 2022 in order for the organizers to arrange airport pick-up services.

X. Transport to the meeting venue

Shuttle services will be made available between the meeting premise (Fairmont Hotel) and the above recommended accommodation hotels. Participants who have organized their own accommodation in other hotels will need to make their own transportation arrangements to and from the meeting venue.

XI. Weather

The average minimum temperature in Jakarta in October is 23.0°C (73.4°F). The average maximum daytime temperature lies around 31.0°C (87.8°F). This makes October the hottest month of the year. The amount of rain in October is high. The meeting venue is air-conditioned.  

XII. Foreign currency declaration

Any person who brings or takes an aggregate amount of foreign currency exceeding USD 6,700/IDR 100,000,000 or foreign banknotes exceeding USD 67,000/IDR 1,000,000,000 or its equivalent into or out of the Republic of Indonesia shall declare such amount of foreign currency to a Customs Official. Failure to make such a declaration or making any false declaration to a Customs Official constitutes a criminal offence.

Currency exchange facilities are available at the airport. Such services will not be available at the meeting venue.

XIII. Safety and security

For security and safety reasons, participants are reminded NOT to leave their personal belongings unattended. Belongings left unattended within the meeting venue may be removed. Fairmont Hotel will provide a place for lost and found items as part of their security services. For lost and missing items, you may contact Security Officers at the hotel directly.

All occupants of the meeting venue MUST comply at all times with all lawful directions given the Republic of Indonesia. Failure to do so may lead to the participant’s removal from the premise and may be subject to penalties according to local laws.

  1.  Emergency numbers in Jakarta/Indonesia

Local Police: (+62) 21 574 1726

Ambulance will be available at the meeting venue. If you feel unwell outside of working hours and out of meeting premises, you may contact the COVID-19 Hotline of the Republic of Indonesia at 119.

  1.  Zero tolerance towards harassment

The United Nations has a zero-tolerance policy for any form of harassment, including sexual harassment, and will deal with such complaints promptly. Please refer to the United Nations Code of Conduct and report any incident to the organizers or the local police.

  1.  Security protocols for UN personnel

In line with security procedures for UN staff, travel notification through the Travel Request Information Process (TRIP) is required prior to any official travel. Upon notification of travel on TRIP, UN staff members will automatically receive an updated security advice for UN visitors to Indonesia. Please visit https://dss.un.org to apply for this travel notification.

In addition, the UN Department of Safety and Security requires all UN personnel, including interns and consultants, to complete the mandatory BSAFE Security Awareness Training. Relevant security certifications are required to be completed, prior to having commenced any official travel.

XIV. Dress code during the Meeting

Business and/or national attire is advised for the Meeting.

XV. Prayer and meditation rooms

Prayer rooms are located on the 3rd floor at the Fairmont Hotel. There is a nearby church at the Senayan City Mall.

XVI. Internet services

Free wireless Internet access is available at the meeting venue.

XVII. Meeting rooms

The Plenary will be held in Grand Ballroom 1 and 2, located on the ground floor at Fairmont Hotel.

Side events will be held at Grand Ballroom 3 on the ground floor, and Jade Room on the 2nd floor.

XVIII. Electric Plug and Socket

The electric power in Indonesia is 230V running at 50Hz. Most power plugs and sockets in Indonesia are Type C and Type F. If you’re coming from a country that does not use this type of sockets, you are advised to bring an adapter. Delegates are strongly encouraged to carry their own adapters for use with laptops and other electrical appliances as the organizers will not be able to provide these devices.  In case of need, adapters can be purchased from shops in the city dealing in electronic and electrical items.

Type C Type F

XIX. Catering services

Catering services during the Meeting are available in front of the meeting room during lunch hours.  

XX. Postal and banking facilities

ATM is available on the 1st floor at the Fairmont Hotel. Other banking services are accessible at Sentral Senayan, located 500 meters from the meeting venue, reachable in about 6 minutes on foot.

***************

Stakeholder Consultations for the High-level Intergovernmental Meeting on the Final Review of the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013-2022

25-26 July 2022 (10:00– 12:00 & 14:00 – 16:30 UTC+7)

Online (Zoom) 

Leading up to the High-level Intergovernmental Meeting on Final Review of the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013-2022, ESCAP, in partnership with CSO members of the Working Group on the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013-2022, is organizing stakeholder consultations. As part of the final review process, the stakeholder consultations will solicit feedback and inputs from various stakeholders, especially organizations of persons with disabilities (OPDs) and other civil society organizations (CSOs), on progress made in the Decade and new strategic directions. The stakeholder consultations will provide a platform to explore ways in which persons with disabilities and their representative organizations could be engaged in abovementioned the high-level intergovernmental meeting. 

Concept Note

 

Access multimedia assets: https://bit.ly/HLIGMD

Digital Media Kit (Download)

IGM background papers

Key resolutions

Regional strategies and action plans

Other disability-inclusion material

ESCAP publications

  • Asia-pacific Report on Population Ageing 2022

         cover          QR   

  • Financing a Sustainable Recovery from Covid-19 and Beyond

          cover          QR

  • Disability at a Glance 2021: The Shaping of Disability-Inclusive Employment in Asia and the Pacific

          Cover          QR

  • Incheon Strategy to “make the Right Real” for Persons with Disabilities in Asia and the Pacific and Beijing Declaration including the Action Plan to Accelerate the Implementation of the Incheon Strategy

          Cover          QR

  • Reclaiming Our Future

          Cover          QR

  • Asia and the Pacific SDG progress Report 2022

          Cover          QR

  • Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the Pacific 2022

          Cover          QR

  • The Workforce We Need

          Cover          QR

  • Policy Paper: Early Intervention and Quality Education of Children with Disabilities in Asia and the Pacific

          QR

  • Policy Paper: Framework for Disability Policies and Strategies in Asia and the Pacific

          QR

  • Implementation of the Asian and Pacific Decade of Persons with Disabilities, 2013-2022: key achievements, priorities and challenges

         QR

  • Implementation of the Incheon Strategy to “Make the Right Real” for Persons with Disabilities in Asia and the Pacific

          QR

  • Resolution 69/13

          QR

  • Resolution 74/7

          QR

 

for more information, please contact

Social Development Division +66 2288 1234 [email protected]
Print this page