Skip to main content

76th Session of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

21 May 2020

Bangkok, Thailand

Virtual

76th Session of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific: 21 May 2020 (virtual)

IMPORTANT: In view of the rapidly evolving situation with the COVID-19 outbreak throughout the region, the seventy-sixth session of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific will be downsized and held via videoconferencing only on 21 May 2020.

Given the technical limitations of conducting the Commission session in such a manner and in view of mandates and substantive and operational requirements of the Commission, the session will be limited to members and associate members and observer countries of the Commission to deliberate on procedural decisions. All observer organizations, intergovernmental organizations, other entities and non-governmental organizations that wish to observe the proceedings may do so via a live webcast. 

 

Theme of the session

As decided by the Commission, the theme of the seventy-sixth session would be "Promoting economic, social and environmental cooperation on oceans for sustainable development."

To access resolutions and decisions adopted by the Commission at its seventy-fifth session, please click here.

 

Delegates Assessment

A summary assessment by delegates of the virtual 76th session of the Commission is available for download.

 

Participants are kindly requested to assess the 76th session of the Commission by completing the questionnaire under the following link.

Plenary
Plenary
Videos

Members

Armenia  

Afghanistan

  • Mr. M. Nabi Sroosh, Acting Policy Deputy Minister of Economy, and the Afghanistan National Focal Point for the Sustainable Development Goals
  • Mr. Mueen Shahid, Counsellor and in charge of economic section of the Embassy of Afghanistan in Malaysia
  • Mr. Asadullah Hamdard, Deputy Director of Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan

Armenia  

Armenia

  • Mr. Mikhayil Vardanian, Director, Department of Multilateral Policy and Cooperation Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Varsenik Baghdasaryan, Councelor, United Nations and Sustainable Development Desk, Department of Multilateral Policy and Corporation Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Australia  

Australia

  • Mr. Paul Stephens, Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Christopher Cullen, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Matthew Lapworth, Director, United Nations Governance and Reform Section, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Dr. Gitanjali Nandan, Assistant Director, United Nations Political Commonwealth and Candidacies Section, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Azerbaijan  

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Emil Ahmadov, Leading Advisor, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies

Bangladesh  

Bangladesh

  • Rear Admiral (Retd) Md Khurshed Alam, Secretary, Maritime Affairs Unit, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Md. Nazmul Quaunine, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Kabir Ahamed, Joint Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Rokeya Khaton, Deputy Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Syed Rashedul Hossain, Economic Counsellor (Deputy Secretary) and Alternative Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Istiaque Uddin Ahmed, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Mohammad Nazmul Haque, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Bhutan  

Bhutan

  • Mr. Kalden Dorji, Senior Desk Officer, Economic and Development Division, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Tashi Peljor, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Royal Bhutanese Embassy in Thailand

Brunei Darussalam  

Brunei Darussalam

  • Ms. Pengiran Hajah Siti Nirmala binti Pengiran Haji Mohammad, Acting Permanent Secretary, Prime Minister's Office
  • Mr. Nadzri bin Haji Yahya, Director, Economy and Finance Division, Prime Minister's Office
  • Mr. Mohammad Yusri bin Yahya, Special Duties Officer Level I, Economy and Finance Division, Prime Minister's Office
  • Ms. Siti Nur' Aqilah binti Bahar, Special Duties Officer Level II, Economy and Finance Division, Prime Minister's Office

Cambodia  

Cambodia

  • Mr. Ouk Sorphorn, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Korm Ribaun, Secretary-General of National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Kim Veara, Deputy Secretary-General of National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Nou Keosothea, Deputy Secretary-General of National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Phim Runsinarith, Advisor to National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Kleung Sinet, Advisor to the National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Pan Sobandith, Advisor to Ministry of Planning
  • Ms. Lay Chanrasmey, Advisor to the Royal Embassy of the Kingdom of Cambodia to Thailand and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCA

China  

China

  • Mr. Li Hong, Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Geng Cong, Third Secretary, Embassy of China in Thailand
  • Mr. Sun Jiran, Attache, Embassy of China in Thailand

Democratic People's Republic of Korea  

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Ri Nam Song, Counsellor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea in Thailand
  • Mr. Han Yong, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea in Thailand

Fiji  

Fiji

  • Ms. Mereseini Vuniwaqa, Minister for Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation
  • Mr. Semi Koroilavesau, Minister of Fisheries
  • Mr. Peter Emberson, Director of Multilateral Affairs and Oceans
  • Mr. Pita Tagicakirewa, Charge d'affaires

France  

France

  • Mr. Jacques Lapouge, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Christophe Carlucci, First Secretary, Embassy of France in Thailand

Georgia  

Georgia

  • Ms. Noshrevan Lomtatidze, Deputy Director of International Economic Relations of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia

India  

India

  • Mrs. Suchitra Durai, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Shri Shyamal Misra, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs. Alpana Dubey, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mrs. Indu C. Nair, Director, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr. Ashwin M. Kotnis, Counsellor, Embassy of India in Thaiand
  • Mrs. Sudhi Choudhary, First Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Cdr. P. K. Srivastava, Scientist-F. Ministry of Earth Sciences
  • Mr. Sundar N. Mishra, Consultant, NITI Aayog
  • Mr. Pankaj Sharma, Second Secretary, Embassy of India in Thailand
  • Mr. Manoranjan Sahu, Attache, Embassy of India in Thailand
  • Mr. Deepak Sharma, Section Officer, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attache and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Prabhat Kumar Das, Assistant Attache, Embassy of India in Thailand
  • Dr. P. Paul Pandian, Fisheries Development Commissioner (i/c) , Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying

Indonesia  

Indonesia

  • Dr. Ir. Aryo Hanggono, DEA, Director General for Marine Spatial Management, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries
  • Dr. Ir. Arifin Rudiyanto, MSc, Deputy Minister for Maritime Affairs and Natural Resources, National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Ahmad Rusdi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Agustaviano Sofjan, Director for Development, Economy, and Environmental Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Dicky Komar, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Wisnu S. Hutomo, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Thailand
  • Ms. Dewi J. Meidiwaty, Deputy Director for Sectoral Cooperation, Directorate of Development, Economy, and Environmental Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Nurul Dewi Saraswati, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Thailand
  • Ms. Anet Adilla, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Thailand
  • Mr. Andreas Wisnu Dewnto, Functional Junior Diplomat, Directorate of Development, Economy, and Environmental Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Agung Tri Prasetyo, Head of Public Relation and Foreign Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries
  • Mr. Andi Rusandi, Director of Marine Conservation and Biodiversity, Directorate General of Marine Spatial Management, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries
  • Mr. M. Firdaus Agung Kunto Kurniawan, Head of Sub-directorate of Convention and Conservation, Directorate of Marine Conservation and Biodiversity, Directorate General of Marine Spatial Management, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries
  • Ms. Desri Yanti, Assistant Deputy Director for United Nations Cooperation, Public Relation and Foreign Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries

Iran (Islamic Republic of)  

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • Mr. Seyed Hamid Pourmohammadi, Deputy for Economic Affairs and Plan and Budget Coordination, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Seyed Reza Nobakhti, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to ESCAP
  • Mr. Mahdi Ghamsarian, Head of Centre for Communication, Public Relations and International Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Ali Gholampour, Director, Development Issues Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Mohammad Hadi Daryaei, Deputy for International Affairs, Centre for Communication, Public Relations and International Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Abbas Tajik, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to ESCAP
  • Mr. Mahdi Haji-Mohammadi, Senior Expert, Development Issues Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Parvin Heydari, Group Head of International Affairs Group, Centre for Communication, Public Relations and International Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Farzam Pourasghar-Sangachin, Head of Sustainable Development Group, Planning, Control and Spatial Planning Bureau, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Ms. Farzane Agharamezanali, Head of Technical Criteria Codification Group, Department of Technical Executive, Consultants and Contractors, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Mohammad-Sajjad Moradi-Ardebili, Expert of International Affairs, Centre for Communication, Public Relations and International Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization

Japan  

Japan

  • Mr. Hiroshi Kawamura, Minister, Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP
  • Mr. Hitoshi Kozaki, Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP
  • Mr. Tetsuya Iwasaki, Deputy Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Takamasa Ito, Researcher, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP
  • Mr. Takafumi Sekizawa, Second Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP
  • Mr. Akira Tsumura, Director for International Statistical Affairs, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning on Statistical Standards, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
  • Ms. Satoko Kouga, Director for International Training Cooperation, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning on Statistical Standards, Ministry of lnternal Affairs and Communications
  • Mr. Tetsuya Yoshida, Deputy-Director for International Statistical Affairs, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning on Statistical Standards, Ministry of lnternal Affairs and Communications
  • Ms. Akiko Adachi, Section Chief, International Cooperation Division, Customs and Tariff Bureau, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Kohei Yoshikawa, Officer, International Cooperation Division, Customs and Tariff Bureau, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Ryo Kobayashi, Officer, International Cooperation Division, Customs and Tariff Bureau, Ministry of Finance

Kazakhstan  

Kazakhstan

  • Ms. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor, Embassy of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Yerlan Danabekov, Counsellor, Embassy of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Abylaikhan Yerkozha, Attaché, Embassy of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand

Kiribati  

Kiribati

  • Mr. David Ateti Teaabo, Kiribati High Commissioner to the Republic of Fiji

Kyrgyzstan  

Kyrgyzstan

  • Ms. Aisuluu Amanova, Head of Strategic Planning Division of the Ministry of Economy of the Kyrgyz Republic

Lao People's Democratic Republic  

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • Mr. Thongphane Savanphet, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Seng Soukhathivong, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Maythong Thammavongsa, Director General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Khamphinh Philakone, Director, United Nations Social-Economic Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Siriphonh Phyathep, First Secretary and Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Sidthisak Phimvongsa, Officer, United Nations Social-Economic Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Malaysia  

Malaysia

  • Mr. Ahmad Kamal Wasis @ Waksis, Director, Environment and Natural Resources Economic Section, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department
  • Mr. Ahmad Rizal Khalit, Deputy Director I, Environment and Natural Resources Economic Section, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department
  • Ms. Suzilah MOHD. Sidek, Minister, Permanent Representative of Malaysia to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia in Thailand
  • Mr. Sobri MOHD. Mansori, Principal Assistant Director, Environment and Natural Resources Economic Section, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department
  • Ms. Melissa Mokhtar, Assistant Director, Environment and Natural Resources Economic Section, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department
  • Mr. Leong Wei Jiea, Second Secretary, Embassy of Malaysia in Thailand

Maldives  

Maldives

  • Ms. Huda Ali Shareef, Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Fathimath Razana, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Maldives in Thailand
  • Ms. Fathimath Hanan Rasheed, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Maldives in Thailand

Marshall Islands  

Marshall Islands

  • Mr. Tregar Albon Ishoda, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Marshall Islands to Suva, Fiji
  • Ms. Rina Keju, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of the Republic of Marshall Islands to Suva, Fiji
  • Mr. Terry Keju, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Marshall Islands to Suva, Fiji

Micronesia (Federated States of)  

Micronesia (Federated States of)

  • Mr. T.H. Ricky F. Cantero, Deputy Secretary (Vice Minister), Federated States of Micronesia Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Stacy Yleizah, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Federated States of Micronesia Department of Foreign Affairs and Federated States of Micronesia Sustainable Development Goals Working Group Vice Chair

Mongolia  

Mongolia

  • Mr. Damdin Tsogtbaatar, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Mongolia
  • Mr. Tumurkhuleg Tugsbilguun, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative of Mongolia to ESCAP
  • Ms. Davaasuren Gerelmaa, Director-General of the Department of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia
  • Mr. Sambuu Davaadash, Deputy Permanent Representative of Mongolia to ESCAP
  • Mr. Tsog-Ochir Ankhbayar, Second Secretary of the Department of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia

Myanmar  

Myanmar

  • Ms. Moh Moh Naing, Director, Foreign Economic Relations Department, Ministry of Investment and Foreign Economic Relations

Nauru  

Nauru

  • Mr. Asterio Appi, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

Nepal  

Nepal

  • Mr. Ganesh Prasad Dhakal, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Lekh Nath Gautam, Counsellor, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Pratigya Rai, Second Secretary, Embassy of Nepal in Thailand

New Zealand  

New Zealand

  • Mr. James Andersen, Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, New Zealand Embassy in Thailand

Pakistan  

Pakistan

  • Mr. Asim Iftikhar Ahmad, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Yasir Iqbal Butt, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Farukh Sharif, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Dr. Ali Waqas Malik, Director (UN-III), Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Palau  

Palau

  • Ms. Charlene Mersai, National Environment Coordinator, PALARIS, Bureau of Budget and Planning, Ministry of Finance

Papua New Guinea  

Papua New Guinea

  • Mr. James Marape, Prime Minister
  • Mr. Patrick Pruaitch, Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
  • Mr. Sam Basil, Minister for National Planning and Monitoring, Ministry of National Planning and Monitoring
  • Ms. Barbara Age, Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
  • Mr. Peter Vincent, Papua New Guinea High Commissioner to Malaysia and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Joseph Varo, Deputy Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
  • Ms. Maria Wau, First Assistant Secretary, Macro Planning Division, Department of National Planning and Monitoring
  • Mr. Lawrence Duguman, First Assistant Secretary, Policy and Budgets Division, Department of National Planning and Monitoring
  • Ms. Seline Leo-Hia, Acting Director, International Organization Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
  • Mr. Philemon Senginawa, First Secretary, Papua New Guinea High Commission in Malaysia
  • Mr. Oroqkor Eph. lnerehu, Senior Foreign Service Officer, International Organizations Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade

Philippines  

Philippines

  • Ms. Rosemarie G. Edillon, Undersecretary, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Dr. Claire Dennis S. Mapa, Undersecretary, National Statistician And Civil Registrar General, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Ms. Noralyn Jubaira-Baja, Assistant Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Mary Anne A. Padua, Charge d'affaires a.i., Embassy of the Philippines in Thailand
  • Ms. Vivian R. Ilarina, Assistant National Statistician, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Ms. Wilma A. Guillen, Assistant National Statistician, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Mr. Roberto G. Manalo, Executive Director, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Dr. Divina Gracia L. Del Prado, Assistant National Statistician, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Ms. Severa B. De Costo, Officer-in-Charge, Assistant National Statistician, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Ms. Joyleen E. Santos, Director, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Juan Carlos C. Borromeo, Third Secretary and Vice Consul, Philippine Embassy in Thailand
  • Ms. Beatriz Ines L. Herrera-Davila, Acting Director, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Benjamin Arsenio Y. Navarro, Director, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Ms. Drusila Esther E. Bayate, Assistant Director for Research, Regulations and International Engagements, Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Department of Agriculture
  • Ms. Girlie Casimiro-Igtiben, Chief Economic Development Specialist, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Maria Tanya B. Gaurano, Principal Assistant, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Maria Cristina Avelino, Desk Assistant, Department Of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Rosette G. Razon, Attache, Philippine Embassy in Thailand
  • Ms. Nolet M. Fulgencio, Special Agriculture Representative, Philippine Embassy in Thailand
  • Ms. Mary Frances A. Tuble, Executive Assistant Ill, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Ms. Minerva Eloisa P. Esquivias, Assistant National Statistician, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Ms. Rosalinda P. Bautista, Assistant Secretary, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Dr. Reynaldo V. Ebora, Executive Director, Department of Science and Technology - Philippine Council for Agriculture, Aquatic, and Natural Resources Research and Development
  • Ms. Angeli Grace B. Aycardo, Executive Assistant IV, Philippine Statistics Authority

Republic of Korea  

Republic of Korea

  • Ms. Ji Hyun Park, Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Thailand
  • Ms. Jiyoon Lee, Director, Multilateral Economic Organizations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Young Kul Koh, Director, Development Policy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hyungjin Kim, Second Secretary, Multilateral Economic Organizations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Hyunjin Jeon, Second Secretary, Development Policy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Wan So, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Thailand
  • Mr. Keunhoo Lee, Deputy Director, International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries

Russian Federation  

Russian Federation

  • Mr. Evgeny Yurievich Tomikhin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Anton Sharmarin, Deputy Trade Representative and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Second Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Samoa  

Samoa

  • Ms. Peseta Noumea Simi, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Ms. Francella Strickland-Simonet, Assistant Chief Executive Officer, International Relations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Singapore  

Singapore

  • Ms. Shirah Nair, Deputy Director (Climate Change & Sustainable Development)-designate, International Organisations Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Sri Lanka  

Sri Lanka

  • Ms. Samantha K. Jayasuriya, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mrs. Poornima Gunasekera, First Secretary, Head of Chancery and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Anil Sirimanna, First Secretary (Commerce) and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Saritha Ranatunga, Second Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Tajikistan  

Tajikistan

  • Mr. Dilshod Sharifi, Head of the International Economic Department, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of the Republic of Tajikistan
  • Mr. Diyor Normatov, Head of the International Division, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of the Republic of Tajikistan
  • Mr. Murodov Turaqul, Head of the Group on implementation of the projects of the Committee on Environmental Protection under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan

Thailand  

Thailand

  • Mr. Nadhavathna Krishnamra, Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Wanalee Lohpechra, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Bolbongse Vangphaen, Director, Social Division, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Cataleya Phatoomros, Director, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Panuwat Prommanon, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Nichamon May Hsieh, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Rathanand Vichaidit, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Dheerangkun Uchino, First Secretary, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Natthinan Intarajumpa, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kulkaew Kowattanawaranon, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Ekawut Weskosith, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Bhutan  

Timor-Leste

  • Mr. Dionisio Babo Soares, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Mr. Fidelis Manuel Leite Magalhaes, Minister for Legislative Reform and Parliamentary Affairs and Chair for the Sixth Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development
  • Mr. Jesuino de Oliveira Alves, Director General for Multilateral and Regional Affairs
  • Ms. Elisa da Silva, Counselor and Charge d'Affairs a.i, Embassy of Timor-Leste in Thailand
  • Ms. Sebastiana Barros, Acting Director for the United Nations Organization
  • Mr. Tadeu Soares, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Vitorino Tilman, Desk Officer to ESCAP, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Ms. Prisca Santos, Technical Administrative and Alternative Representative to ESCAP

Tonga  

Tonga

  • Mr. Edgar Cocker, Chief Secretary and Secretary to Cabinet
  • Mr. Viliami Malolo, Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Lord Privy Seal
  • Ms. Lupe Fe'iloaki, Acting Deputy Secretary, Prime Minister's Office

Turkey  

Turkey

  • Ms. Evren Dagdelen Akgun, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Tolga Uncu, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Turkey in Thailand

Turkmenistan  

Turkmenistan

  • Mr. Ezizgeldi Annamuhammedov, Minister of Finance and Economy of Turkmenistan
  • Mr. Muhammetnyyaz Mashalov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Malaysia and Permanent Representative of Turkmenistan to ESCAP
  • Mr. Hemra Amannazarov, Head of International Organizations Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan

Tuvalu  

Tuvalu

  • Mr. Temate Melitiana, Tuvalu High Commissioner to Fiji

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland  

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Andrew Beirne, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to ESCAP
  • Mr. Thomas Payne, Deputy Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to ESCAP

United States of America  

United States of America

  • Mr. Douglas J. Apostol, Economic Counsellor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, United States Government Embassy to Thailand
  • Mr. Eric Groff, Economic Officer and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, United States Government Embassy to Thailand

Uzbekistan  

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Aziz Aliev, Consul-General and Permanent Representative of the Republic of Uzbekistan to ESCAP
  • Mr. Jamshid Safarov, Consul and Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Uzbekistan to ESCAP
  • Mr. Shakhobiddin Sharifov, Director of Scientific and Practical Center for the Implementation of Innovative Projects under the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Mr. Shirin Khalmetova, Head of International Department of Scientific and Practical Center for the Implementation of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Mr. Shokhrukhbek Nazarov, Head of exhibitions and laboratories organization sector of Scientific and Practical Center for the Implementation of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Vanuatu  

Vanuatu

  • Mr. Marc Ati, Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade
  • Mr. Kalfau Kaloris, Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade
  • Mr. Yvon Basil, Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade
  • Mr. Sanlan William, Head, United Nations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade

Viet Nam  

Viet Nam

  • Mr. Dang Hoang Giang, Assistant Deputy Prime Minister
  • Ms. Le Thi Minh Thoa, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Tran Thanh Tuan, Second Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Nguyen Trinh Quynh Mai, Official, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Associate Members

 

French Polynesia  

French Polynesia

  • Mr. Manuel Terai, Permanent Secretary for International, European and Pacific Affairs
  • Mr. Engel Raygadas, Deputy Permanent Secretary for International, European and Pacific Affairs

Hong Kong, China  

Hong Kong, China

  • Mr. Lee Sheung Yuen, Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Bangkok
  • Mr. Pang Siu Lun, Allen, Deputy Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Bangkok
  • Ms. Nontiya Phiwto, Associate, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Bangkok

Macao, China  

Macao, China

  • Mr. Tai Kin Ip, Director, Macao Economic Bureau
  • Ms. Leong Kit Ieng, Officer, Macao Economic Bureau

 

Permanent Observers

 

Austria<br />
  

Austria

  • Ms. Judith Schildberger, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Observer to ESCAP

Belgium  

Belgium

  • Mr. Arnt Kennis, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Kingdom of Belgium in Thailand

Germany  

Germany

  • Mr. Georg Schmidt, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to Thailand
  • Mr. Jan Scheer, Permanent Observer to ESCAP
  • Dr. Alexander Raubold, Deputy Permanent Observer to ESCAP

Israel  

Israel

  • Mr. Meir Shlomo, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP
  • Ms. Smadar Shapira, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Israel in Thailand
  • Ms. Bracha K. Shlomo, Director, United Nations Economic Affairs, Embassy of Israel in Thailand

Italy  

Italy

  • Mr. Lorenzo Galanti, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP
  • Mr. Ugo Boni, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Observer to ESCAP

Portugal  

Portugal

  • Mr. Francisco Vaz Patto, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer of Portugal to ESCAP
  • Mr. Carlos Reino Antunes, Counselor and Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Portugal in Thailand

San Marino  

San Marino

  • Mr. Lorenzo Riccardi, Minister at Large and Permanent Observer to ESCAP

Switzerland  

Switzerland

  • Mr. Pierre Hagmann, Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Observer to ESCAP
  • Mr. Pedro Basabe, Senior Regional Disaster Reduction Advisor, Humanitarian Aid Unit for the Swiss Agency and Development Cooperation
  • Ms. Vicky Janssens, Deputy Head of the Political and Economics Section
  • Ms. Margot Mayoraz, Academic Associate to Diplomatic Section
  • Ms. Phyllis Bussinger, Academic Associate to Diplomatic Section

for more information, please contact

Office of the Executive Secretary +66 2288 1234 oes.unescap@un.org