Skip to main content

75th Session of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

27 to 31 May 2019

UNCC
Bangkok, Thailand

By invitation only

75th Session of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, 27-31 May 2019, Bangkok, Thailand

The seventy-fifth session of the Commission will be held from 27 to 31 May 2019 at the United Nations Conference Centre in Bangkok. The session will comprise a ministerial segment, which will be held from 27 to 28 May, and a senior officials segment, from 29 to 31 May. The Special Body on Least Developed, Landlocked Developing and Pacific Island Developing Countries will be held on 28 May.

A number of special and side events will also be held during the session. Additional information on these events and other relevant information will be uploaded to this website in due course; please monitor this website for updates

 

Empowering people and ensuring inclusiveness and equality

Through resolution 73/1 ESCAP member States decided that in the years when the High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development meets under the auspices of the General Assembly at the summit level, which is every four years, the Commission and the Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development (APFSD) would share the same theme [as the High-level Political Forum].

In 2019, the first time this convergence takes place, the theme study for the Commission session will, therefore, focus on the theme for the High-level Political Forum for 2019: Empowering people and ensuring inclusiveness and equality.

The theme study for the seventy-fourth session in 2018, entitled Inequality in the era of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development set the stage, showing that the region's high inequality of outcomes and opportunities traps the vulnerable in poverty and marginalization.

The 2019 theme study builds on these findings to examine how empowerment and inclusion are critical for reducing inequality.

Click here to watch the video, "Closing the Gap: Empowerment and Inclusion in Asia and the Pacific"

Click here for the theme study for the session

Delegations Assessment

Following the meeting delegations attended filled out questionnaires regarding the session. A summary of the results is available for download.

Media

Photos

Photo Booth

Asia-Pacific Countries with Special Needs Development Report 2019: Structural transformation and its role in reducing poverty

This Asia-Pacific Countries with Special Needs Development Report 2019 highlights the role of structural transformation in reducing poverty in the Asia-Pacific least developed countries, landlocked developing countries and small island developing States, collectively referred to as “countries with special needs”.

While the countries with special needs in Asia and the Pacific have made considerable development gains in recent decades, two in five people still live on incomes below $3.20 a day, which is the standard poverty line for lower-middle income countries. Poverty is high in many countries as real wages remain low. In part, this is because a transition to services has bypassed the relatively higher-productive, employment-generating dynamism of the manufacturing sector in many countries. Also, little progress has taken place in within-sector upgrading in the agriculture sector, failing to facilitate value added activities in rural areas.

Increasing productive employment is therefore critical to increase real wages and thus facilitate reduction in levels of poverty. Indeed, realizing the socioeconomic-related aspects of the Sustainable Development Goals is dependent on the ability of countries with special needs to provide decent employment through structural transformation. This Asia-Pacific Countries with Special Needs Development Report: Structural transformation and its role in reducing poverty examines the link between structural transformation and poverty reduction and puts forward relevant policy considerations to align structural transformation and poverty reduction, highlighting the importance of targeted industrial policies and rural development.

Click here to download the report

Videos

Members

Afghanistan

  • H.E. Mr. Atiqulla Atifmal, Ambassador of Afghanistan to Malaysia

Armenia

  • Mr. Suren Baghdasaryan, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the People's Republic of China

Australia

  • Mr. Paul Stephens, Permanent Representative of Australia to ESCAP, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Christopher Cullen, Deputy Permanent Representative of Australia to ESCAP, Australian Embassy, Bangkok

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Emil Ahmadov, Leading Advisor, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies

Bangladesh

  • H.E. Mr. M.A. Mannan, Minister of Planning
  • H.E. Mr. Md. Nazmul Quaunine, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bangladesh to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Md. Abul Kalam Azad, Principal Coordinator (SDG Affairs), Office of the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Monowar Ahmed, Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Md. Mokammel Hossain, Additional Secretary (SDG), Office of the Prime Minister
  • Ms. Nasreen Afroz, Director General, Office of the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Abdul Baki, Joint Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Farid Aziz, Joint Chief, Economic Relations Division
  • Mr. Md. Anwar Hossain, Joint Secretary, Economic Relations Division
  • Mr. Kabir Ahamed, Economic Counselor (Joint Secretary), Embassy of Bangladesh in Thailand, and Alternate Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to ESCAP
  • Mr. Md. Nazrul Islam, Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Dr. Md. Mustafizur Rahman, Joint Chief, General Economic Division
  • Ms. Rokeya Khaton, Deputy Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Mustain Billah, Deputy Director, Department of Information and Communication Technology
  • Mr. Mohammad Khairul Hasan, Counselor and Deputy Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to ESCAP
  • Ms. Sanchita Haque, Counselor, Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to the UN, New York
  • Mr. Md. Shahedur Rahman, Senior Information Officer, Ministry of Planning
  • Mr. Nawsher Ahmed Sikder, Senior Assistant Chief, Economic Relations Division
  • Mr. Mohammad Nazmul Haque, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to ESCAP
  • Mr. Istiaque Uddin Ahmed, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to ESCAP
  • Mr. Mehedi Musharraf Bhuiyan, Communication Specialist, SBSS Graduation from LDC Project

Bhutan

  • H.E. Mr. Tandi Dorji, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Tshewang C. Dorji, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bhutan to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Tenzin R. Wangchuk, Director, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Phuntsho Norbu, Chief, Economic and Development Division, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Tashi Peljor, First Secretary (Political) and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Kalden Dorji, Senior Desk Officer, Economic and Development Division, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Thinlay Norbu, Personal Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Sonam Tobgay, Second Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Brunei Darussalam

  • Pg Hjh Siti Nirmala Mohammad, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Prime Minister's Office
  • Nurbazilah Tarip, Administrative Officer Grade I, Prime Minister's Office
  • Hairol Nizam Abd Hamid, Assistant Director, Department of Economic Planning and Development, Ministry of Finance and Economy

Cambodia

  • Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia
  • H.E. Mr. Ly Thuch, Senior Minister, President of National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Sok Chenda Sophea, Minister attached to the Prime Minister and Secretary General of the Council for Development of Cambodia
  • H.E. Mr. Sry Thamarong, Minister attached to the Prime Minister
  • H.E. Mr. Kao Kim Hourn, Minister attached to the Prime Minister
  • H.E. Mr. Ouk Sorphorn, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Cambodia to Thailand
  • Mr. Bun Sambo, Secretary of State of the Council of Ministers
  • Mr. Kemreat Viseth, Deputy Director of the Cabinet of the Prime Minister
  • Ms. Songleng Bora, Director of Protocol of the Prime Minister
  • Ms. Try Sokha, Protocol Assistant to the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Chea Yupea, Protocol Assistant to the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Eat Seyla, Advisor to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • Mr. Tuy Ry, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • Mr. Hun Chamroeun, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Health
  • Mr. Doung Dara, Under Secretary of State of the Council of Ministers
  • Mr. Phan Phalla, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Economy and Finance
  • Mr. Men Chandinavuth, Assistant to the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Chann Sokhom, Assistant to the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Korm Ribaun, Secretary-General of National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Kim Veara, Deputy Secretary-General of National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. A Essa Salah, Assistant to the President of National Committee for ESCAP
  • Ms. Lay Chanrasmey, Counselor, Royal Embassy of Cambodia to Thailand
  • Mr. Yos Sokhemarak, Deputy Director, Protocol Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • Ms. Nakry Samphors, Deputy Director, United Nations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • Mr. Chan Saruth, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
  • Mr. Theng Pagnathum, Deleate in charge of Director General of Planning, Ministry of Planning
  • Mr. Chea Chantum, Secretary-General of the General Secretariat for Population and Development, Ministry of Planning
  • Mr. Phim Runsinarith, Advisor to National Committee for ESCAP
  • Ms. Keo Kunthea Duongchan, Advisor to National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Kleung Sinet, Advisor to National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Hang Suviddya, Deputy Secretary-General of the General Secretariat for Population and Development, Ministry of Planning
  • Mr. Ly Chandara, Senior Official, National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. En Lundy, Second Secretary
  • Ms. Leangseap Lekhalis, Third Secretary
  • Mr. Thuch Dalin, Thai Interpreter
  • Gen. Nam Phirun, Security Officer
  • Gen. Khut Sokhon, Security Officer
  • Mr. Ngin Sophea, Official of the Cambodian National Television
  • Mr. An Khoun Sam On, Official of the Cambodian National Television

China

  • H.E. Mr. Zhang Jun, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Lyu Jian, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of China to Thailand
  • Ms. Lu Mei, China APEC Senior Official
  • Ms. Guo Xuejun, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Zhai Dongsheng, Director-General, Belt and Road Centre, National Development and REform Commission
  • Mr. Li Hong, Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP
  • Ms. Yang Yang, Counsellor, Embassy of China in Thailand
  • Mr. Zhou Ningyu, Director, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Chen Zhishan, Director, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Zhuang Youyi, Deputy Director, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Liu Guiming, First Secretary, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Shen Dan, Second Secretary, The General Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Lin Hui, Third Secretary, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Geng Cong, Assistant to the Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP
  • Mr. Sun Jiran, Assistant to the Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP
  • Mr. Xu Yang, Second Secretary, Embassy of China in Thailand
  • Ms. Huang Yujue, Third Secretary, Embassy of China in Thailand
  • Ms. Liu Yuran, Third Secretary, Embassy of China in Thailand
  • Mr. Wang Yang, Third Secretary, Embassy of China in Thailand
  • Ms. Dai Ling, Attache, Embassy of China in Thailand
  • Mr. Luo Yang, Attache, Embassy of China in Thailand

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • H.E. Mr. Kim Je Bong, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea to Thailand
  • Mr. Ri Nam Song, Permanent Representative to ESCAP and Counselor of the Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea in Thailand
  • Mr. Rim Yong Chol, Director, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Yun Chol Jin, Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Fiji

  • H.E. Ms. Mereseini Vuniwaqa, Minister for Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation
  • Mr. Pita Tagicakirewa, Counsellor, Fiji High Commission in Malaysia
  • Ms. Vakaoca Kedrayate, Senior Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

France

  • H.E. Mr. Jacques Lapouge Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr Olivier Richard, First Counsellor, Embassy of France, Bangkok
  • Mr. Patrick Mansier, Head of Press Department
  • Ms. Lisa Louveton, Project Coordinator for Scientific and Higher Education Cooperation

India

  • H.E. Ms. Suchitra Durai, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Rajneesh, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms. Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser, NITI Ayog
  • Mr. Abbagani Ramu, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Trilok Chandra, Director, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
  • Ms. Sudhi Choudhary, First Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Shambhu Sharan Kumar, Deputy Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment
  • Mr. Pankaj Sharma, Second Secretary, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Manorajan Sahu, Attache, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attache and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Anand Singh, Attache, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Prabhat Kumar Das, Assistant Attache, Embassy of India, Bangkok

Indonesia

  • H.E. Mr. A.M. Fachir, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Thomas Djamaluddin, Head of the National Institute of Aeronautics and Space of Indonesia
  • H.E. Mr. Ahmad Rusdi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Indonesia to Thailand and Permanent Reprentative to ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Lufti Rauf, Deputy Coordinating Minister of Foreign Policy Affairs, Coordinating Ministry for Political, Legal and Security Affairs
  • Mr. Dicky Komar, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Reprentative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Agustaviano Sofjan, Director for Economic Development and Environment, Ministry for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Christianus Ratrias Dewanto, Director of Cooperation, Public Relation and General Affairs Bureau, National Institute of Aeronautics and Space of Indonesia
  • Mr. Lingga Setiawan, Minister-Counsellor, Embassy of Indonesia
  • Mr. Yusral Tahir, Head of Regional Division, Bureau of International Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Ms. Dewi Justicia Meidy, Deputy Director for Economic and Sectoral Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Arief Rachman, Head of Non-ASEAN Division, Bureau of International Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Mr. Sahat Pasaribu, Senior Researcher, Centre for Social and Economic Policy of Agriculture
  • Mr. Haryo Radianto, Head of Section for Cooperation, Centre for Research and Development, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Yan Rianto, Acting Head of Centre of Science and Technology Untilization and Innovation
  • Ms. Nona Gae Luna, Head of Sub-Division for Foreign Dignitaries, Office of the Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Bastary Pandji Indra, Assistant Deputy for Housing, Land and Infrastructure Funding, Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs
  • Ms. Yuni Rizalina, Second Secretary, Office of the Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Anet Adilla, Second Secretary for Economic Section and ESCAP, Embassy of Indonesia, Bangkok

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • H.E. Mr. Seyed Hamid Pourmohammadi, Deputy for Economic Affairs and Plan and Budget Coordination, Plan and Budget Organization
  • H.E. Mr. Mohsen Mohammadi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Habib Jabbari, Deputy for Planning, Monitoring and Special Planning Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Mahdi Haji-Mohammadi, International Affairs Senior Expert, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Abbas Tajik, Deputy Permanent Reprentative of Iran to ESCAP
  • Mr. Mohammad Hadi Daryaei, Deputy for International Affairs, Centre for Communication, Public Relations adn International Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization

Japan

  • H.E. Mr. Norikazu Suzuki, Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hiroshi Kawamura, Minister and Permanent Reprentative of Japan to ESCAP
  • Mr. Keisuke Kurihara, Executive Assistant to the Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Tetsuya Iwasaki, Deputy Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Nobuyuki Kobayashi, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Yasunori Ueno, First Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Ms. Chizuru Kaneko, First Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Tadahiko Sakitani, Second Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Ms. Chie Iida, Third Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Seiji Takata, Director for Planning on International Statistical Affairs, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning on Statistical Standards, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
  • Mr. Katsuhiko Nagata, Director for International Training Cooperation, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning on Statistical Standards, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
  • Mr. Tetsuya Yoshida, Deputy-Director for International Statistical Affairs, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning on Statistical Standards, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
  • Mr. Satoshi Kogure, Executive Director for QZSS Development, National Space Policy Secretariat, Cabinet Office
  • Ms. Yoshiko Onami, Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Ms. Chanyapach Unhajata, Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Ms. Benyapha Kongskon, Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Thailand

Kazakhstan

  • H.E. Mr. Mukhtar Tleuberdi, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Ms. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Yerzhan Nessibkulov, Deputy Director, Multilateral Cooperation Department, Ministry of National Economy
  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor, Embassy of Kazakhstan in Bangkok
  • Mr. Yerian Danabekov, Counsellor, Embassy of Kazakhstan in Bangkok

Kiribati

  • H.E. Mr. Teuea Toatu, Minister of Finance and Economic Development
  • Mr. Benjamin Tokataake, Secretary, Ministry of Finance and Economic Development

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • H.E. Mr. Saleumxay Kommasith, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Seng Soukhathivong, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Soukhanxay Archkhawong, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Kanya Khammoungkhoun, Deputy Director General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Siriphonh Phyathep, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic in Bangkok
  • Mr. Kalamoungkhoune Souphanouvong, Deputy Director of United Nations Economic and Social Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Alita Douangkeomany, Deputy Director of the Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Chandavone Phanthavong, Desk Officer, United Nations Economic and Social Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Singhalath Boupha, Desk Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Phongsavath Mahathilath, Desk Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Malaysia

  • Mr. Abdul Halim Abdul Aziz, Director, Equity Development Division, Ministry of Economic Affairs
  • Dato' Sri Mohd Uzir Mahadin, Chief Statistician of Malaysia, Department of Statistics
  • Ms. Suzilah Mohd Sidek, Minister and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia in Bangkok
  • Ms. Nadia Sapee, Minister Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia in Bangkok
  • Ms. Mimi Kaur Ramday, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia in Bangkok
  • Mr. Mohd Noor Effendie Johari, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia in Bangkok
  • Ms. Nor Inani Mohd Aziz, Second Secretary, Embassy of Malaysia in Bangkok

Maldives

  • Ms. Huda Ali Shareef, Charge d'affaires a.i., Embassy of Maldives, Bangkok

Mongolia

  • H.E. Mr. Damdin Tsogtbaatar, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Tumurkhuleg Tugsbilguun, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Mongolia to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Tumur-Ulzii Enkhbayar, Secretary of National Committee on Gender Equality, Chief of the Secretariat of the National Committee on Gender Equality
  • Mr. Bat-Erdene Chinuukhei, Deputy Director-General of the Department of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Guntevsuren Byambasuren, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Bayarsaikhan Munkhchimeg, Third Secretary, Department of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Enkhbold Anuu, Third Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Oyuntsetseg Oidov, Gender Counsellor of the National Committee on Gender Equality

Myanmar

  • H.E. Mr. Myo Myint Than, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Myanmar to Thailand
  • Ms. Ei Ei Tin, Minister/Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Myanmar, Bangkok
  • Mr. Aung Kyaw Thuya, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Myanmar, Bangkok
  • Ms. Win Lei Phyu, Counsellor, Embassy of Myanmar, Bangkok
  • Ms. Thwe Thwe Aung, Second Secretary, Embassy of Myanmar, Bangkok
  • Mr. So Pyay Nyein Chan, Second Secretary, Embassy of Myanmar, Bangkok

Nauru

  • H.E. Mr. Baron Divavesi Waqa, President
  • Madam Louisa Coralie Waqa, First Lady
  • H.E. Mr. Lionel Aingimea, Assistant Minister for Justice and Naoero Postal Services Corporation
  • Mr. Peter Jacob, Chief of Staff
  • Mr. Michael Aroi, Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Mr David Canon, Aide-de-Camp

Nepal

  • H.E. Mr. Min Bahadur Shahi, Member, National Planning Commission
  • Mr. Toya Narayan Gyawali, Joint Secretary, National Planning Commission
  • Mr. Janga Bahadur Gurung, Charge d'affaires a.i. and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal in Bangkok
  • Mr. Narayan Raj Poudel, Under Secretary, National Planning Commission
  • Ms. Pratigya Rai, Second Secretary, Embassy of Nepal in Bangkok

Netherlands

  • H.E. Mr. Kees Pieter Rade, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Netherlands to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP

New Zealand

  • Mr. James Andersen, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of New Zealand in Bangkok, and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Elliott Kirton, First Secretary (Development), Embassy of New Zealand in Bangkok

 

Pakistan

  • Mr. Imtiaz Ahmad, Special Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Asim Iftikhar Ahmad, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Pakistan to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Syed Faraz Hussain Zaidi, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Yasir Iqbal Butt, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Ghulam Nabi Kambo, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Pakistan in Bangkok
  • Mr. Syed Muhammad Mursalin, National Advisor (CRVS), Ministry of Planning Development and Reforms
  • Mr. Sadaqat Ur Rahman, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Amir Raza, Attache, Embassy of Pakistan in Bangkok
  • Mr. Muhammad Idrees Khan, Attache, Embassy of Pakistan in Bangkok
  • Mr. Syed Yasir Abbas, Attache, Embassy of Pakistan in Bangkok

Palau

  • Mr. Secilil Eldebechel, Chief of Staff, Office of the President
  • Mr. Norman Ngiratecheboet, Chairman, Board of Directors, Palau National Communication Cooperation

Papua New Guinea

  • H.E. Mr. Peter Vincent, High Commissioner of Papua New Guinea to Malaysia and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Joseph Varo, Deputy Secretary - Policy, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Maria Wau, Department of National Planning and Monitoring
  • Mr. Alex Gimet, Acting Assistant Secretary, Department of National Planning and Monitoring
  • Mr. Oroqkor Eph. Inerehu, Foreign Sevice Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs

Philippines

  • H.E. Mr. Ernesto M. Pernia, Secretary, National Economic Development Authority
  • H.E. Ms. Mary Jo A. Bernardo-Aragon, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Philippines to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Mark Dennis Y.C. Joven, Undersecretary, Department of Finance
  • Mr. Juan Antonio A. Perez III, Undersecretary and Executive Director, Commission on Population and Development
  • Ms. Rosalinda P. Bautista, Officer-in-charge/Deputy National Statistician, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Mr. Carlos L. Magnaye, Assistant Secretary, Planning and Project Development, Department of Agriculture
  • Mr. Roberto G. Manalo, Executive Director, Office of United Nations and International Organizations, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Enrico C. Paringit, Executive Director, Philippine Council for Industry Energy and Emerging Technology, Department of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Charissa P. Hipolito, Director, International Finance Group, Department of Finance
  • Ms. Maryanne Darauay, Director, Social Development Staff, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Mr. Baldwin G. Jallorina, Director, Philippine Centre for Postharvest Development and Mechanization
  • Mr. Don David Julian, Chief Science Research Specialist, Philippine Centre for Postharvest Development and Mechanization
  • Ms. Therese T. Estela, Chief Science and Technology Assessment and Evaluation, Department of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Mark Allen Biscara, Planning Officer, International Finance Group, Department of Finance
  • Ms. Lyra Gay Ellies S. Borja, Executive Assistant IV, Commission on Population and Development
  • Mr. Juan Carlos C. Borromeo, Third Secretary, Philippine Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Enrico Mariano, Commercial Attache, Philippine Trade and Investment Centre, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nolet M. Fulgencio, Special Agriculture Representative, Philippine Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Ma. Isabel Aleandra L. Pablo, Executive Assistant, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Rosette G. Razon, Attache, Philippine Embassy, Bangkok

Republic of Korea

  • H.E. Mr. Lee Taeho, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Lee Wook-heon, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to Thailand
  • Ms. Park Ji Hyun, Minister and Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to ESCAP
  • Ms. Kim Eunjung, Minister Counselor and Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to ESCAP
  • Ms. Park You Jeong, Second Secretary, Economic Section, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to Thailand
  • Ms. So Wan, Specialist and Assistant Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to ESCAP
  • Mr. Yoo Hanbeom, Specialist, Economic Section, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to Thailand
  • Ms. Yun Jiyoung, Aide to the Vice Minister
  • Mr. Lee Ho-yul, Deputy Director General, International Economic Affairs Bureau
  • Ms. Choi Eun Jung, Second Secretary, Multilateral Economic Organizations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Choi In Taek, Director, Climate Diplomacy and Green Economy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Hur Hyejung, Second Secretary, Climate Diplomacy and Green Economy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Lee Chung Won, Senior Director, Multilateral Cooperation Division, Ministry of Science and ICT
  • Mr. Koh Youngnam, Assistant Director, Multilateral Cooperation Division, Ministry of Science and ICT
  • Mr. Nam Sangyirl, Research Fellow, Department of International Cooperation Research
  • Mr. Kang Jinwong, Research Fellow, R&D Centre, Korea Iinstitute of S&T Evaluation and Planning
  • Ms. Seo Kyoung Sook, Director, International Statistical Cooperation Division, Statistics Korea
  • Ms. Jeong, Youngsim, Deputy Director, International Statistical Cooperation Division, Statistics Korea
  • Ms. Jung Hanmoi, Deputy Director, Social Policy Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Education
  • Ms. Je Yujin, Deputy Director, Social Policy Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Education
  • Mr. Noh Kihyun, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to Thailand

Russian Federation

  • Mr. Petr Ilichev, Head of the Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Evgenii Tomikhin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Oleg Kobiakov, Head of Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Sergey Andreev, Deputy Head of the Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Anton Tsvetov, Deputy Head of the Department of Multilateral Cooperation and Special Projects, Ministry of Economic Development
  • Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Second Secretary, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attache, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Samoa

  • H.E. Faimalotoa Iemaima Kolotita Stowers-Ah Kau, Minister of Health
  • Ms. Sharon Potoi-Aiafi, Assistant Chief Executive Offier, Bilateral Divisions, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Singapore

  • Mr. Wong Kai Jiun, Charge de' Affaires a.i., Embassy of Singapore in Bangkok
  • Mr. Lim Yang-Shen, First Secretary, Embassy of Singapore in Bangkok

Sri Lanka

  • Mr. H.M. Gamini Senevirathna, Secretary, Ministry of Internal and Home Affairs and Provincial Councils and Local Government
  • H.E. Ms. Kshenuka Senewiratne, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Sri Lanka to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. J.M.S.D. Rathnayake, Additional Director General, Department of National Planning, Ministry of National Policies, Economic Affairs, Resettlement and Rehabilitation, Northern Province Development, Vocational Training, Skills Development and Youth Affairs
  • Mr. Samantha Bandera, Director, Department of External Resources, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. M.K.P. Kumara, Director, Department or Trade and Investment Policy, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. S.S.A. Kularathne, Director (Planning), Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation
  • Ms. H.G.T. Prasangika, Assistant Director, Department of Trade and Investment Policy, Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Poornima Gunasekera, Head of Chancery, Embassy of Sri Lanka in Bangkok
  • Mr. Anil Sirimanna, First Secretary (Commercial), Embassy of Sri Lanka in Bangkok
  • Ms. Saritha Ranatunga, Second Secretary, Embassy of Sri Lanka in Bangkok

Thailand

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives

Ministry of Energy

Ministry of Transport

Ministry of Labour

Ministry of Science and Technology

Ministry of Digital Economy and Society

Ministry of Social Development and Human Security

Ministry of Commerce

Ministry of Industry

Ministry of Interior

Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

Ministry of Finance

Ministry of Justice

Ministry of Public Health

Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council

National Health Security Office

Bank of Thailand

Bangkok Metropolitan Administration

The Thailand Research Fund

  • H.E. Mr. Don Pramudwinai, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Thani Thongphakdi, Deputy Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Kanchana Patarachoke,Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Pattarat Hongtong, Director-General, Thailand International Cooperation Agency
  • Ms. Usana Berananda, Deputy Director-General, Department of ASEAN Affairs
  • Mr. Chettaphan Maksamphan, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Sasitorn Wongweerachotkit, Deputy Director-General, Thailand International Cooperation Agency
  • Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr, Director, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Sirithon Wairatpanij, Counsellor, Partnership for Development Bureau, Thailand International Cooperation Agency
  • Mr. Parinthorn Apinyanunt, Counsellor, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Chaiyakorn Kiatpongsan, Counsellor, Social Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Nichamon May Hsieh, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Worrawit Pattaranit, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Sirin Thong-Nop, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Paveena Sutthisripok, First Secretary, Partnership for Development Bureau, Thailand International Cooperation Agency
  • Ms. Chuthatuch Chantharapong, First Secretary, ASEAN Strategy and Cooperation Division, Department of ASEAN Affairs
  • Ms. Natcha Chirapant, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Manassinee Moottatarn, Second Secretary, European Union Division, Department of European Affairs
  • Mr. Wongsakorn Chaichana, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Natthakit Singto, Second Secretary, Legal Affairs Division, Department of Treaties and Legal Affairs
  • Mr. Akkanit Khamket, Second Secretary, Peace, Security and Disarmament Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Monrada Yamkasikorn, Second Secretary, Visa and Travel Documents Division, Department of Consular Affairs
  • Ms. Natthinan Intarajumpa, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Menaka Thitasaro, Third Secretary, International Organizations Administrative Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Korawat Wuttiwong, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Supachai Teeramungcalanon, Third Secretary, Division III, Department of East Asian Affairs
  • Ms. Varintorn Thanvichien, Third Secretary, Office of Policy and Planning, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Itt Thirarath, Third Secretary, Middle East Division, Department of South Asian, Middle East and African Affairs
  • Ms. Ketkanya Jiarpinitnun, Third Secretary, Economic Information Division, Department of International Economic Affairs
  • Ms. Fongfon Sridusadee, Development Cooperation Officer, Partnership for Development Bureau, Thailand International Cooperation Agency
  • Ms. Ing-orn Panyakit, Deputy Director-General, Department of Agriculture
  • Mr. Suphasit Sngiamphongse, Senior Expert in Agricultural Engineer, Agricultural Engineering Research Institute, Department of Agriculture
  • Mr. Yuttana Khaehanchanpong, Senior Professional in Agricultural Engineer, Agricultural Engineering Research Institute, Department of Agriculture
  • Mr. Poonpat Leesombatpiboon, Executive Director, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Weerawat Chantanakome, Special Counsellor on International Affairs, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Yongyooth Horthong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Yanisa Lertanantrakoon, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Aunchana Laohaprasart, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Chalermkwan Uparawat, Analyst, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Nichapat Pipatsrisophon, Coordination Officer, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Chakree Bamrungwong, Director, Office of Road Safety Audit, Department of Rural Roads
  • Mr. Preecha Soparat, Director, International Cooperation Division, Department of Rural Roads
  • Mr. Kaiwan Wattana, Director, Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation Division, Department of Rural Roads
  • Mr. Santiparp Siriyong, Civil Engineer, Senior Professional Level, Department of Rural Roads
  • Mr. Sitthichai Siriphun, Civil Engineer, Senior Professional Level, Department of Rural Roads
  • Mr. Thanwa Wiboonsarun, Civil Engineer, Practitioner Level, Department of Rural Roads
  • Mr. Punya Chupanit, Director, Bureau of International Highways Cooperation, Department of Highways
  • Ms. Suchaphat Chotroksa, Civil Engineer, Practitioner Level, Department of Highways
  • Ms. Natnaree Sutheesophon, Economist, Practitioner Level, Department of Highways
  • Mr. Noppadon Chorncharoen, Head, Safety Development Sub-Division, Safety Planning Bureau, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Supanat Chalermsupanimit, Policy and Plan Analyst, Professional Level, Safety Planning Bureau, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Jintawadee Suksri, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Planning Bureau, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Ornuma Pisitsak, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Pilailak Wichiranon, Chief, International Organizations and United Nations Sub-Division, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Satsavas Sukyu, Transport Technical Officer, Practitioner Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Panuwat Promdan, Transport Technical Officer, Practitioner Level, Planning Division, Department of Land Transport
  • Ms. Chayanit Somsuk, Transport Technical Officer, Practitioner Level, Planning Division, Department of Land Transport
  • Mr. Nathapon Sukwinya, Director, Project Planning and Development Center, Special Project and Construction Department, State Railway of Thailand
  • Mr. Athaphon Kawprasert, Divisional Engineer, Permanent Way Division, Permanent Way Center, Civil Engineering Department, State Railway of Thailand
  • Ms. Saowalak Suwannakhruea, Senior International Relations Officer, International Cooperation Bureau
  • Ms. Sukanna Pornpati, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, Department of Employment
  • Ms. Suchittra Saengprusin, Labour Officer, Professional Level, Department of Labour Protection and Welfare
  • Ms. Varatsuda Saradatta, Foreign Relations Officer, International Affairs Section, Policy and Planning Division, Social Security Office
  • Ms. Wanlap Meepian, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, International Cooperation Division, Department of Skill Development
  • Mr. Pathom Sawanpanyalert, Deputy Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Kalaya Jinliang, Director, Office of International Cooperation, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Sawamitree Promyos, Director, Division , Office of International Cooperation, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Ajjima Kaveeyarn, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of International Cooperation, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Phurithat Supreeyathitikul, Data Analyst, Office of International Cooperation, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Aparat Mahakhant, Deputy Governor, Research and Development Group for Sustainable Development, Thailand Institute of Scientific and Technological Research
  • Mr. Songphon Munkongsujarit, Senior Consultant, National Science and Technology Development Agency
  • Ms. Hongsuda Sornklin, Senior International collaboration Officer, National Science and Technology Development Agency
  • Mr. Anond Snidvongs, Executive Director, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
  • Mr. Songsak Saicheua, Advisor, International Relations Division, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
  • Mr. Peerapat Akarakupt, International Relations Officer, Professional Level, International Relations Division, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
  • Mr. Poramet Thuwakham, Geo-Informatics Scientist, Marketing and Customer Relations Division, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
  • Mr. Parinand Varnasavang, Policy Specialist, National Science, Technology and Innovation Policy Office
  • Ms. Piyada Soodkungwan, Director, Development for Digital Economy and Society Driven Center, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Montien Loungdechanurak, Director, Communication Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Ishariyaporn Smiprem, Director, Regional Cooperation Group, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Boonlit Adipat, Computer Technical Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Saowanee Sothipunchai, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Nachai Kulhintang, Electrictive Communication Engineer, Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Soontaree Songserm, Computer Technical Officer, Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Natthaphong Phongwitthayanukit, Computer Technical Officer, Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Natthaleeya Narash, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Jackrakrit Srisun, Foreign Relations Officer, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Kajit Sukhum, Inspector General, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Porrames Amatykul, Director, Meteorological Development Division, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Mr. Kamol Promasakha Na Sakolnakhon, Director, Meteorological Radar and Satellite Data Analysis Sub-division, Weather Forecast Division, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Ms. Phanumat Lewcharoenthrap, Director, International Affairs Sub-division, Meteorological Development Division, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Ms. Hataichanok Puckcharern, Inspector, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Muifa Wattanasak, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, Statistical Forecasting Division, National Statistical Office
  • Mr. Bunpot Teemuangsong, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, Statistical Forecasting Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Kanjana Phumalee, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, Statistical System Management Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Areerat Kittisomboonsuk, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, Statistical System Management Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Karuna Lehmann, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, Statistical and Policy Techniques Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Yaowapa Maneechai, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, Statistical and Policy Techniques Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Wissanee Poonsub, Statistician, Professional Level, Social Statistics Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Arpaporn Amornthum, Statistician, Professional Level, Social Statistics Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Taratip Praphunpot, Statistician, Professional Level, Economic Statistics Division, National Statistical Office
  • Mr. Prawit Banjong, Statistician, Practitioner Level, Economic Statistics Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Phornphan Tannukit, Director, Digital Economy and Society Policy Development Center, Office of the National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Ms. Rattana Jaroonsaksit, Computer Technical Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of the National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Ms. Saowaluck Suktai, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of the National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Mr. Kittipat Tiemtinakrit, Computer Technical Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of the National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Mr. Passakorn Prathombutr, Senior Executive Vice President/CTO, Digital Economy Promotion Agency
  • Mr. Apichart Thananan, Team Leader, Digital Economy Promotion Agency
  • Mr. Pathompong Pongburanakit, Plan and Policy Analyst, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Varee Chaitaveepporn, Foreign Relations Officer, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Woranut On-ubol, Foreign Relations Officer, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Vijita Rachatanantikul, Deputy Director-General, Department of Women’s Affairs and Family Development
  • Ms. Somsri Chongpensuklert, Social Development Worker, Department of Women’s Affairs and Family Development
  • Ms. Nattakarn Saipetch, Foreign Relations Officer, Department of Women’s Affairs and Family Development
  • Ms. Thidaporn Sauvana, Director, Office of the National Commission on Social Welfare Promotion, Department of Social Development and Welfare
  • M.L. Sireesamorn Suksawad, Social Development Worker, Department of Social Development and Welfare
  • Ms. Areeya Srikhampa, Social Development Worker, Department of Social Development and Welfare
  • Ms. Wilawan Charoenlab, Foreign Relations Officer, Department of Social Development and Welfare
  • Ms. Panitporn Lertkrai, Social Development Worker, Department of Social Development and Welfare
  • Ms. Natlada Thareephuk, Social Development Worker, Department of Social Development and Welfare
  • Mr. Montri Komaladat, Plan and Policy Analyst, Department of Social Development and Welfare
  • Mr. Chaiyaphop Koomrob, Plan and Policy Analyst, Department of Social Development and Welfare
  • Ms. Jutamas Junkasian, Social Development Worker, Department of Social Development and Welfare
  • Ms. Ramrung Worawat, Deputy Director-General, Department of Older Persons
  • Ms. Sirilak Meemak, Expert on the Elderly, Department of Older Persons
  • Ms. Siriporn Gudeerat, Social Worker, Professional Level, Department of Older Persons
  • Ms. Pimporn Huisakul, Social Development Worker, Professional Level, Department of Older Persons
  • Ms. Chayaporn Thatakian, Social Development Worker, Professional Level, Department of Older Persons
  • Mr. Chusak Supana, Social Development Worker, Practitioner Level, Department of Older Persons
  • Mr. Krit Goenchanart, Director, Housing Development Studies Department, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Sureeporn Suwannaworn, Director, Technical Cooperation Division, Housing Development Studies Department, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Khwankhao Prasitsorn, Engineer, Technical Cooperation Division, Housing Development Studies Department, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Angkana Vichit, Policy and Plan Analyst , Technical Cooperation Division, Housing Development Studies Department, National Housing Authority
  • Mr. Werapon Jantawong, Policy and Planning Analyst ,Technical Cooperation Division, Housing Development Studies Department, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Rojana Pichaisornplang, Policy and Planning Analyst , Technical Cooperation Division, National Housing Authority
  • Mr. Yuthaphon Sophonchuensuwan, Policy and Planning Analyst , Technical Cooperation Division, Housing Development Studies Department, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Onanong Kumhang, Social Development Worker, Professional Level, International Cooperation Section, Division of Strategies and Plan, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
  • Ms. Kanittha Chotchaipipattana, Social Development worker, International Cooperation Section, Division of Strategies and Plan, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
  • Ms. Suwanan Lertsurat, Project Coordinator, International Cooperation Section, Division of Strategies and Plan, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
  • Ms. Onanood Phadoongvithee, Trade Officer, Senior Professional Level, Department of Trade Negotiations
  • Mr. Naratip Lauhatirananda, Scientist, Senior Professional Level, Department of Industrial Works
  • Ms. Piyaporn Thiencharoen, Scientist, Senior Professional Level, Hazardous Substances Management Division, Department of Industrial Works
  • Ms. Kanchanavadee Amphaisri, Scientist, Professional Level, Hazardous Substances Management Division, Department of Industrial Works
  • Ms. Nutpornnapat Sinthusith, Engineer, Practitioner Level, Hazardous Substances Management Division, Department of Industrial Works
  • Ms. Pratana Bunyarit, Director, Division of International Industrial Economics, Office of Industrial Economics
  • Ms. Budthree Tiamtiabrat, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Office of Industrial Economics
  • Ms. Praweenaporn Arunrad, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of Industrial Economics
  • Mr. Saharat Wongsakulwiwat, Director, Research and International Cooperation, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Duangnapa Uttamangkapong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Chonlatep Samanmit, Acting Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Napawan Panya, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Pokkrong Srikaow, Foreign Relations Officer, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Pallop Tanjariyapon, Chief, International Relations Group, Planning Division, Community Development Department
  • Ms. Sukanya Polsrila, Plan and Policy Analyst Officer, Planning Division, Community Development Department
  • Mr. Satapong Soontararak, Acting Expert on Local Public Services and Education, Department of Local Administration
  • Mr. Wit Prasompluem, Plan and Policy Analyst, Department of Local Administration
  • Ms. Mathya Raksasataya, Environmental Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy, and Planning
  • Ms. Supara Leangpattarawong, Environmental Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy, and Planning
  • Mr. Chatchai Intatha, Environmental Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy, and Planning
  • Ms. Nichanan Tadkaew, Environmental Officer, Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy, and Planning
  • Ms. Dares Kaewket, Environmental Officer, Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy, and Planning
  • Mr. Anuchat Tangphoomrapeewong, Environmental Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy, and Planning
  • Ms. Pasapitch Manomayidthikarn, Environmental Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy, and Planning
  • Ms. Pornpimol Varathorn, Director, Bureau of Public Participatory Promotion, Department of Environmental Quality Promotion
  • Ms. Supawan Wongprayoon, Director, Strategy and Planning Division, Department of Environmental Quality Promotion
  • Ms. Thongbai Wetchapan, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Department of Environmental Quality Promotion
  • Ms. Worrawan Prachakaseam, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Department of Environmental Quality Promotion
  • Ms. Siriluck Chanjamsri, Environmentalist, Department of Environmental Quality Promotion
  • Ms. Rungnapar Pattanavibool, Director, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Pavich Kesavawong, Environmentalist, Expert Level, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Srisuda Jarayabhand, Multilateral Environmental Agreement Expert, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Wacharee Chuaysri, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Sujittra Kiatsutthakorn, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Sanrat Ampawa, Project Analyst, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Mahesuan Kruewan, Director, International Organizations Cooperation Division, International Economic Policy Bureau, Fiscal Policy Office
  • Mr. Paritat Chantasakda, Senior Economist, International Economic Policy Bureau, Fiscal Policy Office
  • Mr. Phairoj Tinnachart-Arak, Director, Division of Community and Provincial Justice Policy and Strategy, Office of Justice Affairs
  • Ms. Thanchanok Aounbuntoeng, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Chattraphon Ditthasriphon, Justice Officer, Practitioner Level, Rights and Liberties Protection Department
  • Dr. Bunyarit Sukrat, Medical Physician, Expert Level, Bureau of Reproductive Health, Department of Health
  • Mr. Watcharakorn Riabroi, Public Health Technical Officer, Professional Level, Bureau of Reproductive Health, Department of Health
  • Ms. Jiranan Somboon, Public Health Technical Officer, Bureau of Reproductive Health, Department of Health
  • Ms. Suphannada Lowhachai, Policy and Plan Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Social Data and Indicator Development Division
  • Mr. Pairat Klumthong, Policy and Plan Analyst, Professional Level, Social Data and Indicator Development Division
  • Ms. Sudawadee Thaweepaisan, Policy and Plan Analyst, Practitioner Level, Human Resource and Social Development Strategy Division
  • Ms. Parichat Poenwong, Policy and Plan Analyst, Practitioner Level, Human Resource and Social Development Strategy Division
  • Ms. Wilailuk Wisasa, Manager, Bureau of International Affair on Universal Health Coverage
  • Ms. Pornvipa Tangcharoenmonkong, Director, International Department
  • Mr. Kraisorn Tippayajun, Director, City Relations Promotion Division, Acting Director, International Affairs Office
  • Ms. Pannarai Chingchitr, Chief, City Capacity Promotion Section, Planning and City Capacity Promotion Division, International Affairs Office
  • Ms. Phuntee Arpipattanasiriphong, Foreign Relations Officer, City Capacity Promotion Section, Planning and City Capacity Promotion Division, International Affairs Office
  • Assoc. Prof. Patamawadee Pochanukul, Vice Director
  • Ms. Patcharin Raksat, Program Officer, Community and Social Development Division
  • Mr. Chol Bunnag, Coordinator of SDG Move, Faculty of Economics, Thammasat University
  • Mr. Nattavikhom Phanthuwongpakdee, Coordinator of SDG Move, Faculty of Economics, Thammasat University

Timor-Leste

  • H.E. Mr. Dionisio Babo Soares, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • H.E. Mr. Fidel is Manuel Leite Magalhaes, Minister for Legislative Reform and Parliamentary Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Joaquim Amaral, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Timor-Leste to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mrs. Elisa Maria da Silva, Counsellor and Deputy Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Tadeu Soares, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Vitorino Tilman da Rosa, Desk Officer for ESCAP
  • Mrs. Prisca Pires, Attache Administrative and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mrs. Fenicia Michella Fatima Cardoso Amaral, Legal Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Mrs. Emelita Moreira, Personal Assistant to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Mr. Remigio Alexandre do Carmo Vieira, Media Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Mr. Leonito Soares de Jesus, Economic Advisor, Ministry for Legislative Reform and Parliamentary Affairs
  • Mr. Joanico Erlindo da Costa, Media Advisor, Ministry for Legislative Reform and Parliamentary Affairs
  • Mr. Aderito Manus da Silva Pereira, Media Officer, Radio and Television of Timor-Leste
  • Mr. Abrao Da Silva, Close Protection Officer to the Minister for Legislative Reform and Parliamentary Affairs

Tonga

  • Mr. Mahe 'Uli'uli Sandhurst Tupouniua, Secretary for Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Marcella Kalaniuvalu Fotofili, Senior Assistant Secretary, Minister of Foreign Affairs

Turkey

  • H.E. Ms. Evren Dagdelen Akgtin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Tolga Uncu, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Turkey, Bangkok
  • Ms. Eda Sari, Second Secretary, Embassy of Turkey, Bangkok
  • Mr. Erdem Direkler, General Director, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure
  • Mr. Ismet Topaca, Head of Department, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure
  • Mr. Duran Doganguzel, Engineer, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
  • Mr. Mehmet Ali Cakal, Engineer, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
  • Mr. Mehmet Mustafa Sever, Associate Professor, University of Ankara

Turkmenistan

  • Ms. Yazdursun Gurbannazarova, Ombudsman of Turkmenistan
  • H.E. Mr. Muhammetnyyaz Mashalov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Malaysia and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Azat Satlykuliyev, Second Secretary, Diplomatic Protocol Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Tuvalu

  • H.E. Mr. Maatia Toafa, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance and Economic Development
  • Mrs. Palipa Lauti, Acting Senior Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Finance and Economic Development

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Thomas Payne, Deputy Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to ECSAP

United States of America

  • Mr. Douglas J. Apostol, Permanent Representative of the United States to ECSAP, US Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Jacob Schultz, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative of the United States to ECSAP, US Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Kara Aylward, Economic and Commercial Officer, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Office of Multilateral Trade Affairs
  • Ms. Penny Chen, Third Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative of the United States to ECSAP, US Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Michael Disner, Second Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative of the United States to ECSAP, US Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. John Kay, Second Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative of the United States to ECSAP, US Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Emma Locatelli, Ph.D, Desk Officer for China, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Office of Chinese and Mongolian Affairs, Department of State

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Aziz Aliev, Consul-General, Representative of Uzbekistan to ESCAP
  • Mr. Jamshid Dafarov, Consul, Deputy Representative of Uzbekistan to ESCAP

Vanuatu

  • H.E. Mr. Bob Loughman, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Tourism, Commerce, Trades and Ni-Vanuatu Business
  • Mr. Roy Mickey Joy, Director General, Ministry of Tourism, Commerce, Trades and Ni-Vanuatu Business
  • Mr. Simil Johnson Youse, First Political Advisor, Ministry of Tourism, Commerce, Trades and Ni-Vanuatu Business
  • Mr. Oudom, Permanent Representative of Vanuatu to ESCAP
  • Mr. Sanlan William, Head, United Nations Division, Department of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade
  • Mr. Albert James, Policy Auditor, M&E Unit, DSPPAC, Office of the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Pan Shanhong, Alternate Permanent Representative of Vanuatu to ESCAP
  • Mr. Mathieu Hervillard Le Peillet, Vanuatu Trade Commission in Thailand
  • Yabese Narai, Close Protection Officer
  • Mr. Liu Ta-Cheng, Executive Secretary of Permanent Representative of Vanuatu to ESCAP
  • Ms. Yanisa Prachusilpa, Advisor to Permanent Representative of Vanuatu to ESCAP

Viet Nam

  • H.E. Mr. Nguyen Hai Bang, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Viet Nam to Thailand
  • Ms. Le Thi Minh Thoa, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Tran Thanh Tuan, Third secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Nguyen Trinh Quynh Mai, Official, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Vu Mai Phuong, Official, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Associate Members

 

Hong Kong, China

  • Mr. Lee Sheung Yuen, Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Bangkok
  • Mr. Pang Siu Lun, Allen, Deputy Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Bangkok

Macao, China

  • Mr. Tai Kin Ip, Director of Economic Bureau
  • Ms. Leong Kit Ieng, Officer, Macao Economic Bureau

Permanent Observers

 

Austria

  • H.E. Ms. Eva Hager, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Austria to Thailand and Permanent Observer to ESCAP
  • Ms. Judith Schildberger, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Austria in Bangkok

Canada

  • H.E. Ms. Diedrah Kelly, ASEAN Ambassador
  • Mr. Michel Belanger, Charge d' Affaires a.i., Embassy of Canada in Bangkok
  • Mr. Stuart Shaw, First Secretary (Political), Embassy of Canada in Bangkok
  • Mr. Gregoire Legault, Second Secretary (Political and Economic), Embassy of Canada in Bangkok
  • Ms. Pattama Vongrantanavichit, Senior Development Officer, Embassy of Canada in Bangkok
  • Ms. Noppawan Anavil, Advocacy and Political Affairs Officer, Embassy of Canada in Bangkok

Israel

  • H.E. Mr. Meir Shlomo, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Israel to Thailand and Permanent Observer to ESCAP
  • Mrs. Bracha Kookva-Shlomo
  • Mrs. Smadar Shapira, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Israel in Thailand

Italy

 

  • H.E. Mr. Lorenzo Galanti, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentíary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP
  • Mr. Ugo Boni, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Observer to ESCAP

Portugal

  • H.E. Mr. Francisco de Assis Morais e Cunha Vas Patto, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Portugal to Thailand and Permanent Observer to ESCAP
  • Mr. Carlos Reino Antunes, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Portugal in Thailand

Switzerland

  • H.E. Mr. lvo Sieber, Ambassador of Switzerland to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Pierre Hagman, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Switzerland in Thailand, and Permanent Observer to UN ESCAP
  • Ms. Vicky Janssens, Deputy Head of Political and Economic Section, Embassy of Switzerland in Thailand
  • Ms. Clara Buchi , Academic Associate, Embassy of Switzerland in Thailand
  • Mr. David Stauffacher, Academic Associate, Embassy of Switzerland in Thailand

 

Other UN Member States

 

Norway

  • H.E. Ms. Kjersti Rodsmoen, Ambassador of Norway to Thailand

San Marino

  • Mr. Lorenzo Riccardi, Minister-at-large, Foreign and Political Affairs

 

Observers to the UN

European Union

  • Mr. Giuseppe Busini, Deputy Chief of Mission and Permanent Oberver to ESCAP
  • Mr. Jerome Pons, Head of Cooperation
  • Ms. Jenni Lundmark, Programme Officer (Cooperation)
  • Ms. Sutthiya Chantawarangul, Programme Officer (Cooperation)
  • Ms. Arunsiri Phothong, Programme Officer (Cooperation)

Intergovernmental Organizations

Asian and Pacific Coconut Community

  • Mr. Uron Neil Salum, Executive Director

Asian Development Bank

  • Mr. Bambang Susantono, Vice-President for Knowledge Management and Sustainable Development
  • Ms. Kathleen Farrin, Economist, Economic Research and Regional Cooperation Department

Asia-Pacific Telecommunity

  • Ms. Areewan Haorangsi, Secretary General
  • Mr. Toshiharu Mochizuki, Assistant Programme Officer

Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Secretariat

  • Mr. Pankaj Hazarika, Director in charge of Connectivity and Security Division

Coordinating Committee for Geoscience Programmes in East and Southeast Asia (CCOP)

  • Mr. Young Joo Lee, Director
  • Mr. Dhiti Tulyatid, Regional Expert

ESCAP/WMO Typhoon Committee

  • Mr. Jixin Yu, Secretary

Greater Tumen Initiative

  • Mr. Tuguldur Baajiikhuu, Director

Mekong River Commission

  • Mr. Hatda An Pich, Chief Executive Officer
  • Mr. Anoulak Kittikhoun, Chief Strategy and Partnership Officer

Pacific Island Forum Secretariat

  • Mr. Sione Tekiteki, Director, Political Affairs Division

Shanghai Cooperation Organization Secretariat

  • Mr. Vladimir Potapenko, Deputy Secretary General
  • Mr. Anand Prakash, Adviser

Trilateral Cooperation Secretariat

  • Mr. Jong-heon Lee, Secretary-General
  • Ms. Yeonsoo Kim, Economic Affairs Officer

United Nations Secretariat

Office of the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and the Small Island Developing States (UNOHRLLS)

  • Ms. Fekitamoeloa Katoa ‘Utoikamanu, High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States

Office for Disaster Risk Reduction

 

  • Ms. Mami Mizutori, Assistant Secretary-General and Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

  • Ms. Dechen Tsering, Regional Director and Representative, Asia and the Pacific Office

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

  • Mr. Aziz Elbehri, Senior Economist
  • Mr. Warren Lee, Senior Nutrition Officer
  • Ms. Marianna Bicchieri, Land Tenure Officer
  • Mr. Sonvilay Nampanya, Livestock Development Officer

International Labour Organization (ILO)

  • Ms. Tomoko Nishimoto, Assistant-Director General and Regional Director, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Panudda Boonpala, Deputy Regional Director, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Graeme Buckley, Director of the Decent Work Technical Support Team & Country Office for Thailand, Cambodia and Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Ms. Sara Elder, Senior Economist, Regional Economic and Social Analysis Unit
  • Ms. Joni Simpson, Senior Specialist on Gender, Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mr. Phu Huynh, Specialist on Employment

International Maritime Organization (IMO)

  • Ms. Josephine Uranza, Regional Coordinator, Asia and Pacific Section, Technical Cooperation Division

International Telecommunication Union (ITU)

  • Mr. Ioane Koroivuki, Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific

Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)

  • Mr. Eamonn Murphy, Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Stuart Watson, Senior Adviser, Community Support, Social Justice and Human Rights
  • Mr. Toufik Bakkali, Senior Regional Strategic Information Adviser
  • Ms. Reeta Bhatia, Senior Policy Adviser
  • Ms. Shona Wynd, Senior Policy Adviser
  • Ms. Michela Polesana, Advocacy Adviser
  • Ms Stela Sacaliuc, Executive Officer

United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women)

  • Mr. Mohammad Naciri, Regional Director
  • Ms. Anna-Karin Jatfors, Deputy Regional Director
  • Ms. Montira Narkvichien, Regional Communications Specialist
  • Mr. Diego De La Rosa, Beijing+25 and Women's Economic Empowerment Visibility Specialist

United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)

  • Mr. Tam Hoang, Sustainable Urbanization Specialist

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, Representative and Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

  • Mr. Björn Andersson, Regional Director for the Asia and Pacific region

United Nations Volunteers (UNV) programme

  • Ms. Shalina Miah, UNV Regional Manager, Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Manon Bernier, UNV Regional Portfolio Manager, Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Emiliya Asadova, UNV Programme Analyst, Asia and the Pacific

World Bank

  • Ms. Birgit Hansl, Country Manager for Thailand

Non Governmental Organizations

Baha'i International Community

  • Mr. Liberato Bautista, President
  • Mr. Cyril Ritchie, First Vice President
  • Ms. Sheila Bordier, Senior Associate

Conference of NGOs in Consultative Relationship with the United Nations (CoNGO)

  • Mr. Chaiwat Yawapapong
  • Ms. Rizwan Baran Shayani
  • Mr. Rahul Thampi

International Council on Social Welfare

  • Mr. Chinchai Cheecheroen, Regional President
  • Mr. Teoh Ai Hua, Treasurer
  • Ms. Sasitorn Vatanacharn

International Federation of Business and Professional Women

  • Ms. M.L. Preeyapun Sridhavat, Vice President
  • Ms. Chonchanok Viravan
  • Ms. Chularat Israngkool Na Ayutthaya

International Federation of Freight Forwarders Associations (FIATA)

  • Mr. Sompoch Udomsri, Director, Thai International Freight Forwarders Association

International Movement ATD Fourth World

  • Mr. Claude Heyberger, Regional Delegate

Organizacao das Familias da Asia e do Pacifico

  • Mr. Nuno Maria Roque Jorge, President

Pan Pacific and South East Asia Women's Association

  • Ms. Chavali Pamela Osathanugrah
  • Ms. Mondhiya Bhangsbha
  • Ms. Chaiskran Hirunpruk
  • Ms. Helen Yang
  • Ms. Supa Jiradetdamrong
  • Ms. Amarawan Panpinij
  • Ms. Tiemtip Kittibut
  • Ms. Prapa Kijjana

Voluntary Service Overseas

  • Ms. May Thu Ne Win, Program Manager, Gender and Social Inclusion, VSO Myanmar

Other Entities

International Committee of the Red Cross

  • Ms. Sabine Fetta, Humanitarian Affairs Advisor

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Socieities (IFRC)

  • Ms. Michaela Friberg Storey, Senior Regional Humanitarian Advisor, Country Cluster Support Team Bangkok

Chairs of Subsidiary Bodies

Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development

  • Mr. Fidel is Manuel Leite Magalhaes, Chair

Committee on Environment and Development

  • Mr. Sonam P. Wangdi, Chair

Committee on Social Development

  • Mr. Chantum Chea, Chair

Committee on Information and Communication Technology, Science, Technology and Innovation

  • Mr. Thavisak Manodham, Vice-Chair

Committee on Statistics

  • Mr. Mohd Uzir Mahadin, Vice-Chair

Committee on Trade and Investment

  • Mr. Tumurkhuleg Tugsbilguun, Chair

Committee on Transport

  • Mr. Erdem Direkler, Chair

Governing Council of the Asian and Pacific Centre for the Development of Disaster Information Management

  • Mr. Seyed Hamid Pourmohammadi, Chair

Governing Council of the Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology

  • Mr. Pathom Sawanpanyalert, Chair

Governing Council of the Centre for Sustainable Agriculture Mechanization

  • Mr. Saruth Chan, Chair

Midterm Review of the Asian and Pacific Declaration on Population and Development

  • Mr. Juan Antonio A. Perez III, Chair

Third Ministerial Conference on Space Applications for Sustainable Development

  • Mr. Thomas Djamaluddin, Vice-Chair

Special Guests

Mr. Ban Ki-moon, eighth Secretary-General of the United Nations

H.E. Ms. Ing Kantha Phavi, Minister of Women's Affairs, Cambodia

Mr. Monthian Buntan, Member of the Senate, Royal Thai Parliament; and Member, Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities

Prof. Eun Mee Kim, Member, Independent Group of Scientists; and Dean, The Graduate School, Ewha Womans University

Mr. Phang Yew Kiat Chair of ESCAP Sustainable Business Network Task Force on Digital Economy

Mr. Kunal Sen, Director, Director, United Nations University World Institute for Development Economics Research (UNU-WIDER)

Mr. Shun-ichi Murata, Dean, UN and Foreign Affairs Studies, Kwansei Gakuin University

Ms. Naoko Toriyama, Administrative Head, Integrated Center for UN and Foreign Affairs Studies, Kwansei Gakuin University

Prof. Arif Yusuf, Faculty of Economic and Business and SDG Centre, Universitas Padjadaran

Mr. Upendra Tripathy, Director-General, International Solar Alliance

Mr. Christopher Tremewan, Asia-Pacific Rim Universities

Mr. Satoshi Kogure, Multi-Global Navigation Satellite Asia

Statements are uploaded in the order they are delivered.

Monday, 27 May 2019

Opening of the session:

Agenda item 2: "Empowering people and ensuring inclusiveness and equality": general debate on the theme topic (Country Statements)

 

Tuesday, 28 May 2019

Agenda item 2 (continued): "Empowering people and ensuring inclusiveness and equality": general debate on the theme topic (Country Statements

Agenda item 3: Special Body on Least Developed, Landlocked Developing and Pacific Island Developing Countries

 

Wednesday, 29 May 2019

Agenda item 4: Review of Implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development in Asia and the Pacific

 

Friday, 31 May 2019

Agenda item 11: Adoption of the report

for more information, please contact

Office of the Executive Secretary +66 2288 1234 oes.unescap@un.org