Skip to main content

72nd Session of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

15 to 19 May 2016

UNCC
Bangkok, Thailand

By invitation only

Science, technology and innovation for sustainable development

The seventy-second session of the Commission will be held from 15 to 19 May 2016 (Sunday to Thursday) at the United Nations Conference Centre in Bangkok. The session will comprise two segments: the senior officials segment, which will be held from 15 May to the afternoon of 17 May; and the ministerial segment from the afternoon of 17 May to 19 May. The Special Body on Least Developed, Landlocked Developing and Pacific Island Developing Countries will be held on 16 May.

A number of high-level and side events will also be held during the session. Additional information on these events and other relevant information will be uploaded to this website in due course, please monitor this website for updates.

Theme Study

Business as usual is not an option if the ambitions of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development are to be met. The scale and depth of the goals require a radically different and disruptive approach—the essence of innovation—along with significant scientific breakthroughs and technological advancements. Science, technology and innovation (STI) have the potential to increase the efficiency, effectiveness and impact of our efforts to meet the ambitions of the 2030 Agenda and create benefits for society, the economy and the environment.

 

Delegations Assessment

Following the meeting delegations attended filled out questionnaires regarding the session. A summary of the results is available for download.

Videos

Statements uploaded in the order of delivery.

Ministerial Segment

Opening of Ministerial Segment, 17 May 2016

 

Policy issues for the Asia-Pacific region

This is a tentative list of participants for the seventy-second session of the Commission based on official correspondence received by the secretariat. This list is subject to change and should be used for information purposes only.

 

Members

Afghanistan

  • H.E. Mr. Abdul Sattar Murad, Minister of Economy
  • Mr. Mostainbillah Balagh, Deputy Director General for Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Ahamd Shakil Hazem, Head of Economic Policy, Ministry of Economy

Armenia

  • H.E. Mr. Robert Harutyunyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Australia

  • Ms. Octavia Borthwick, Permanent Representative of Australia to ESCAP
  • Ms. Emma Tiaree, Counsellor, Development Cooperation, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Katherine Pohl, First Secretary, Development Cooperation, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kyril Estrin, Economic Policy Officer, UN Economic and Development Section, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Ms. Rachael Ratican, Deputy Permanent Representative of Australia to ESCAP

Azerbaijan

  • H.E. Mr. Sahib Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Economy
  • Mr. Isgandar-zada Mustafayev, Assistant to the Deputy Prime Minister
  • Mr. Anar Huseynov, Deputy Head, Economic Cooperation and Development Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Mammad Zulfugarov, First Secretary, Economic Cooperation and Development Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Emil Ahamadov, Third Secretary, Economic Cooperation and Development Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Aysel Garibzade, Expert, International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Information and High Technologies

Bangladesh

  • Muhammad Alkama Siddiqui, Additional Secretary, Economic Relations Division , Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. M. A. Mannan Howlader, Additional Secretary, Statistics and lnformatics Division (Development)
  • H.E. Ms. Saida Muna Tasneem, Ambassador of Bangladesh to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Md. Rezaul Bashar Siddique, Deputy Secretary, Economic Relations Division , Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Shanchita Haque, Director, Multilateral Economic Affairs
  • Mr. Kabir Ahamed, Economic Counselor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Bhutan

  • H.E. Mr. Damcho Dorji, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Ugyen Dorji, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Bhutan, and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Tshering Lhaden, Chief of Division, Multilateral Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thimphu
  • Mr. Dechen Lhendup, Counsellor and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Bhutan, Bangkok

Brunei Darussalam

  • H.E. Haji Ismail bin Haji Abdul Manap, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Brunei Darussalam
  • Hairol Nizam Haji Abdul Hamid, Senior Economic Officer, Department of Economic Planning and Development

Cambodia

  • H.E. Mr. Ly Thuch, Senior Minister and Chairman, National Committee for the Economic and Social Commission of Asia and the Pacific
  • H.E. Ms. Eat Sophea, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of Cambodia, Bangkok
  • H.E. Mr. Kim Vothana, Secretary-General, National Committee for the Economic and Social Commission of Asia and the Pacific
  • H.E. Mr. Korm Ribaun, Deputy-Secretary-General National Committee for the Economic and Social Commission of Asia and the Pacific
  • H.E. Mr. Meas Bora, Deputy-Secretary-General National Committee for the Economic and Social Commission of Asia and the Pacific
  • H.E. Mr. Ku Bunnavuth, Deputy Secretary General of National Committee for ESCAP
  • Ms. Keo Keriya, Counsellor, Embassy of Cambodia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Ho Chomreoun, Advisor to the Senior Minister
  • Mr. Nhek Virath, Advisor to the Senior Minister
  • Mr. Thin Pbirun, Executive Assistant to the Senior Minister

China

  • H.E. Mr. QIAN Hongshan, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. NING Fukui, Ambassador of China to Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. TAN Jian, Deputy Director General, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. LI Hong, Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP
  • Mr. LIANG Hengzhu, Deputy Director, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. ZHOU Ningyu, Deputy Director, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. FENG Xin, Attache, Office of Permanent of Representative of China to ESCAP
  • Ms. YU Miao, Attache, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. TIAN Yishan, Attache, Department of Translation and Interpretation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. WU Haichao, Attache, Office of Permanent of Representative of China to ESCAP

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • H.E. Mr. Song Mo Mun, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Mr. Jae Hon Kim, Permanent Representative of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea to ESCAP and Counselor, Embassy of Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Mr. Yong Chol Rim, Division Director, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Song Gap Jong, Senior Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Fiji

  • H.E. Mr. Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama, Prime Minister
  • H.E. Mr. Inia Seruiratu, Minister for Agriculture, Rural and Maritime Development, and National Disaster Management
  • Mr. Yogesh Karan, Permanent Secretary, Office of the Prime Minister
  • Ms. Makereta Alfereti, Permanent Secretary for Finance
  • Ms. Loata Vakacegu, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Rural and Maritime Development, and National Disaster Management
  • Mr. Setareki Tale, Commissioner Central Division, Ministry of Rural and Maritime Development, and National Disaster Management
  • Mr. Peter Emberson, Director, UN and European Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Simione Sorowale, Senior Administrative Officer, Ministry of Rural and Maritime Development, and National Disaster Management
  • Ms. Ruci Daveta, Executive Officer, Ministry of Rural and Maritime Development, and National Disaster Management

France

  • Mr. Rodolphe Sambou, First Secretary, Embassy of France in Thailand

India

  • H.E. Mr. R. Chidambaram, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India
  • H.E. Mr. Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi, Ambassador of India to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Anuradha Mitra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology, New Delhi
  • Mr. Abbagani Ramu, Deputy Chief o Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Dr. Binoy George, First Secretary & Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. A.D. James, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, New Delhi
  • Mr. M. Mahapatra, Scientist, Ministry of Earth Sciences, New Delhi
  • Mr. Mukesh Puri, Attache and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok

Indonesia

  • Dr. Andi Eka Sakya, Head of the Agency for Meteorology, Climatology and Geophysics
  • H.E. Amb. Dewa Made Juniarta Sastrawan, Special Advisor for International Organization and India
  • Mr. Bebeb A.K.M. Djundjunan, Charge d’ Affaires, Embassy of Indonesia, Bangkok, and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Dr. Abdul Basit, Head of the Centre for Social, Economic and Agricultural Policy
  • Dr. Mochammad Riyadi, Head of the Centre for Earthquake and Tsunami
  • Dr. Gati Gayatri, Head of the Research and Development Centre, Ministry of Communications and Information
  • Mr. Cahyadi Yudodahono, Head of Division for Multilateral Economic Cooperation
  • Ms. Nelly Florida Riama, Head of Division for Agro Climate Information and Maritime Climate
  • Mr. Pudjiyanto, Head of Sub Directorate of UN and Non-UN Bodies
  • Mr. Arif Sukoyo, Minister Counselor, Embassy of Indonesia, Bangkok 
  • Mr. Agustaviano Sofjan, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Een Nuraini Saidah, Head of Section for Public Relation and International Cooperation, Ministry of Transport
  • Ms. Ida Ayu Ratih, Head of Section for Non-ASEAN, Bureau of International Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Ms. Yenni Hernawati, Head of Section for UN Bodies
  • Dr. Hermanto, Researcher of the Centre for Social, Economic and Agricultural Policy
  • Ms. Stella Kemala, Third Secretary, Embassy of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Lesthio Wibowo, Directorate for Development, Economy, and Environmental Affairs
  • Mr. Anindita Aji Pratama, Secretariat of the Directorate General for Multilateral Affairs
  • Ms. Widya Pangastuti, Bureau of International Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Ms. Anni Arumsari Fitriany, Cooperation Division, Agency for Meteorology, Climatology and Geophysics

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • H.E. Mr. Seyed Hamid Pourmohammadi Gelsefidi, Deputy Vice President for Production Affairs, Management and Planning Organization
  • H.E. Mr. Mohsen Mohammadi, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to ESCAP
  • Mr. Ali Gholampour, Minister Counselor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Mohammad Hadi Daryaei, Assistant Director, Deputy Head for International Affairs, Management and Planning
  • Ms. Najmeh Ghaedizadeh, Expert, Department of International Environmental Affairs and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Masood Saeidi Moghadam, Expert International Affairs, Management and Planning Organization

Japan

  • H.E. Mr. Masakazu HAMACHI, Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hideo FUKUSHIMA, Minister, Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Shigeru USHIO, Deputy Director-General, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hiroyuki NAGASAWA, Senior Coordinator, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hitoshi KOZAKI, Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kenji HAMAMOTO, First Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Toru ADACHI, First Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Satoshi YOSHIDA, First Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Shintaro NAKAGAWA, Private Secretary to the Parliamentary Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Takashi KOBAYASHI Second Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Hanako KUROSAWA, Third Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Ms. Keiko OKUMURA, International Economy Division, Economic Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Yusuke YOSHIZAKI, Researcher, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Yoshiko Onami, Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Ms. Chanyapach Unhajata Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Ms. Piyawan T. Sukonpathip Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Hiroyuki IKEDA, Director for International Statistical Affairs, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning (Statistical Standards), Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
  • Ms. Erika WATANABE, Official for International Statistical Affairs, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning (Statistical Standards), Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications

Kazakhstan

  • H.E. Mr. Yerzhan Ashikbayev, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Marat Yessenbayev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Arman Baissuanov, Deputy Director, Department of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Anuar Akhmetov, Counsellor and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Yerlan Zhetybayev, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Kiribati

  • H.E. Dr. Teuea Toatu, Minister for Finance and Economic Development
  • Mr. Eriati Manaima, Secretary, Ministry for Finance and Economic Development

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • H.E. Dr. Kikeo Chanthabury, Vice Minister of Planning and Investment
  • H.E. Mr. Ly Bounkham, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Lao People's Democratic Republic and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Kham-Inh Kitchadeth, Director General, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Kingphokeo Phommahaxay, Counselor, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Chantho Milattanapheng, Deputy Director General, Institute of Renewable Energy Promotion, Ministry of Energy and Mines
  • Mr. Daovy Vongxay, Director, UNited Nations Economic and Social Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Thipphavong Vongphosy, Second Secretary and Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Latdavanh Inthaphonh, Officer, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Vanthadaxay Akkharath-sisane, Officer, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Soukvanhxay Keola, Officer, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Kompita Sengdalavong, Officer, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Malaysia

  • Mr. Mohd Faizal Razali, Minister and Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Malaysia, and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Mohd Radzuan Mazlan, Deputy Under-Secretary
  • Mr. Ezral Uzaimi, Economic Counsellor
  • Mr. Md Zamrykhan Munir, Counsellor

Marshall Islands (Republic of)

  • H.E. Ms. Amatlain E. Kabua, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Marshall Islands to the United Nations

Mongolia

  • H.E. Mr. Gankhuyag Damba, State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Tumurkhuleg Tugsbilguun, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative of Mongolia to ESCAP
  • Mr. Yondon Manlaibayar, Director General, Department of Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Guntevsuren Byambasuren, Deputy Director, Department of Asia, Middle East and Africa, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Togtokhbayar Batbaatar, Counselor, Embassy of Mongolia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Zanabazar Battushig, First Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Bayarsaikhan Munkhchimeg, Third Secretary, Embassy of Mongolia, Bangkok
  • Ms. Jambajamts Baasandulam, Expert, Department of Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Luuzan Batdelger, Trade and Economic Cooperation Representative, Embassy of Mongolia, Bangkok

Myanmar

  • Mr. Hau Khan Sum, Minister/Deputy Chief of Mission
  • Ms. Htay Htay Lwin, Second Secretary

Nepal

  • H.E. Mr. Khaga Nath Adhikari, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative of Nepal to ESCAP
  • Mr. Rabi Shanker Sainju, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce
  • Mr. Janga Bahadur Gurung, Counsellor and Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok
  • Ms. Sharmila Karki, Planning Officer, National Planning Commission

Pakistan

  • H.E. Mr. Rana Tanveer, Federal Minister for Science and Technology
  • H.E. Mr. Dr. Sohail Khan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Pakistan to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Khalid Siddiq, Joint Technological Adviser, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Khalid Gardezi, Senior Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Telecommunication
  • Ms. Asqa Nawaz, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative, Embassy of Pakistan in Bangkok
  • Mr. Mr. Nazim Latif, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kamran Dhangal, Third Secretary, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Malik Nafeez A. Awan, Protocol Officer, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok

Papua New Guinea

  • Mr. Stanley Mays Arua, Deputy High Commissioner and Alternate Permanent Representative, Papua New Guinea High Commission to Malaysia

Philippines

  • H.E. Ms. Mary Jo A. Bernardo-Aragon, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • H.E. Ms. Rowena Cristina L. Guevara, Under Secretary for Scientific and Technological Services, Department of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Mary Anne Padua, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Jay Francis G. Alcantara, Third Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Anna Marie C. Santos Third Secretary and Alternate Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Jim G. Minglana, Third Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  •  
  • Ms. Girlie Grace J. Casimiro, Chief Economic Development Specialist, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Michelle Espiritu, Attache and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Ana Abejeula, Special Agriculture Representative
  • Mr. Enrico Mariano, Commercial Attache

Republic of Korea

  • H.E. Mr. Cho Tae-yul, Vice Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Noh Kwang-il, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to Thailand
  • Mr. Kim Young-jun, Director General, International Economic Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kim Youn-jung, Director, Multilateral Economic Organizations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Geon Gyu-suk, Counselor, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Ms. Jung Hyun Ji, Second Secretary, Multilateral Economic Organizations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Cha Ji Yeon, Third Secretary, Development Policy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Shin Jeong-eun, Second Secretary, Development Policy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Yoo Byung-seok, Assistant to the Vice Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Yang Soonpil, Director, Ministry of Strategy and Finance International Customs Team
  • Mr. Kim Younghwan, Vice Director, Ministry of Strategy and Finance International Customs Team
  • Mr. Lee Sanghun, Director, Ministry of Science, ICT, and Future Planning
  • Mr. Seong Kido, Director, International Cooperation Division, Statistics Korea
  • Ms. Seo Kyoung Sook, Deputy Director, International Cooperation Division, Statistics Korea
  • Ms. Ryu Jung Hyun, Specialist and Assistant to the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Mr. Nam Sang-yirl, Research Fellow, Korea Information Society Development Institute
  • Mr. Jeon Young-gyun, Researcher, Korea Information Society Development Institute

Russian Federation

  • H.E. Mr. Alexander A. Pankin, Director, International Organizations Department, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • H.E. Mr. Kirill M. Barsky, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation in Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Alexander S. Alimov, Deputy Director, International Organizations Department, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • Mr. Alexander G. Smirnov, Minister-Counselor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Mr. Sergey Demidenkov, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Mr. Konstantin K. Kozlov, Third Secretary, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Ms. Natalia A. Karmazinskaya, Third Secretary, Assistant Permanent Representative, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok

Samoa

  • Ms. Sharon G. Potoi-Aiafi, Assistant Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Singapore

  • H.E. Mrs. Chua Siew San, Ambassador of Singapore to Thailand

Solomon Islands

  • Mr. Samuel Wara, Chief Planning Officer, Ministry of Development Planning and Aid Coordination

Sri Lanka

  • H.E. Mr. Lakshman Senevirathne, State Minister of Science, Technology and Research
  • H.E. Ms. Kshenuka Senewiratne, Ambassador of Sri Lanaka to Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. K.A. Vimalenthirarajah, Director, Department of Trade and Tariff
  • Mr. P.B.S.C. Nonis, Director, Department of Public Finance
  • Mr. M.K. Pradeep Kumara, Director, Department of National Budget
  • Mr. A.R. Wickramaratne, Director, Department of National Budget
  • Ms. M.B. Jayawardana, Second Secretary, Embassy of Sri Lanka, Bangkok

Tajikistan

  • H.E. Mr. Qohir Rasulzoda, Prime Minister
  • H.E. Mr. Ilyosiddin Kamolitdinov, Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Trade
  • Mr. Makhsudjon Makhkamzoda, Director of the Secretariat of the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Idibek Kalandarov, Head of the International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
  • Mr. Pairav Amirov, Head of the Section of the Department of Foreign Relations of the Executive Office of the President
  • Mr. Subhiddin Shamsiddinzoda, Senior Adviser of the Press Service of the President
  • Mr. Habibullo Khuseiinov, Senior specialist of the General Affairs Department of the Executive Office of the President
  • Mr. Akhliddin Karimov, Cameraman
  • Mr. Haqnazar Aminov, Security Officer
  • Mr. Daler Nakhchirov, Security Officer

Thailand

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Ministry of Information and Communication Technology

Ministry of Transport 

Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

Bank of Thailand

Ministry of Interior

Ministry of Science and Technology 

Ministry of Industry 

Ministry of Energy

Ministry of Finance

Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives

Ministry of Public Health 

Ministry of Social Development and Human Security 

Ministry of Justice

Bangkok Metropolitan Administration

Office of the National Economics and Social Development Board

  • H.E. General Anantaporn Kanjanarat, Minister of Energy
  • Mr. Vitavas Srivihok, Deputy Permanent Secretary, 
  • Ms. Pornprapai Ganjanarintr, Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mrs. Kanchana Patarachoke, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mrs. Sasitorn Wongweerachotkit, Director, International Organization Partnership Branch, Thailand International Cooperation Agency (TICA)
  • Mr. Banchong Amornchewin, Director, Planning and Mornitoring Branch, Thailand International Cooperation Agency (TICA)
  • Ms. Pratana Disyatat, Minister Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mrs. Somsuan Howe, Development Cooperation Officer, Senior Professional Level International Organization Partnership Branch, Thailand International Cooperation Agency (TICA)
  • Mr. Naruchai Ninnad, Counsellor, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Chaiyakorn Kiatpongsan, First Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Kittivudh Pinyowit, First Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Supattra Auearee, First Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Pitchaporn Liwjaroen, Second Secretary,Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Athi Disatha-Amnarj, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Yuttalid Bunnag, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations 
  • Ms. Pornrawe Poenateetai, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Sirodom Koonyotying, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Rungthip Sripetchdee, Executive Director of International&nbspAffairs Bureau
  • Ms. Pattama Amornsirisomboon, Director, Social Statistic Bureau, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Kulluck Lertpatarapong, Director, Administration and Management of Statistical System Bureau, National Statistical Office 
  • Ms. Supaporn Arunraksombat, Director, Government Strategic Information Center, National Statistical Office 
  • RADM. Thaworn Charoendee, RTN., Senior Expert, National Disaster Warning Center
  • Ms. Rattana Jaroonsaksit, Computer Technical Officer,  Senior Professional Level, Promotion and Development of  Information and Communication Technology&nbspUsage Bureau 
  • Mr. Surapong Sarapa, Head,  Central Weather Forecast Division,  Thai Meteorological Department 
  • Ms. Wanna Suchartsuthatham,  Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, National Disaster Warning Center
  • Ms. Ishariyaporn Smiprem, Foreign Relations Officer,  Professional Level, International&nbspAffairs Bureau
  • Mr. Boonlit Adipat, Computer Technical Officer,  Professional Level, Digital Economy Preparatory Commission Secretariat
  • Ms. Sasatthutthanun Niruntarat,  Foreign Relations Officer,  National Disaster Warning Center
  • Mr. Kittipat Tiemtinakrit, Computer Technical Officer,  Practitioner Level, Promotion and Development of  Information and Communication Technology&nbspUsage Bureau
  • Mr. Sarit Petcharat, Foreign Relations Officer,  Practitioner Level, International&nbspAffairs Bureau 
  • Mrs. Nutsinee Chaiyapruk,  Chief,  Bulk and General Freight Division,  State Railway of Thailand
  • Dr. Chayatan Phromsorn,  Director,   Bureau of International Highways Cooperation,  Department of Highways
  • Mr. Karn Sinseubpol,  Civil Engineer Senior,   Professional Level,  Department of Highways
  • Ms. Jerawun Hongsakul,  Transport Technical Officer,  Professional Level 
  • Ms. Wipada Unlumlert, Policy and Plan Analyst,  Professional Level,  Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning 
  • Ms. Duangporn Supumee, Policy and Plan Analyst,  Professional Level,  Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning 
  • Ms. Ornuma Pisitsak, Policy and Plan Analyst, Practitioner Level,  Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning 
  • Ms. Wanna Waiwingrob,  Transport Technical Officer, Marine Department
  • Ms. Wibhawan Wisetkaew, Foreign Relations Officer,  Marine Department
  • Ms. Chidchanok Putprasert, Director,  Office of National Environmental Board, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Dr. Srisuda Jarayabhand,  Environmental Specialist
  • Mr. Chatchai Intatha, Environmentalist,  Professional Level,  Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Pra-On Udomprasert, Foreign Relations Officer,   Professional Level, Department of Water Resources 
  • Ms. Walaiporn Aranyig, Environmentalist, Practitioner Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Suphinthra Saeng-Aroon, Environmentalist,  Practitioner Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Mr. Ukrit Yonthantham, Foreign Relations Officer,  Practitioner Level,  Department of Water Resources  
  • Mrs. Wacharee Chuaysri, Environmentalist 
  • Ms. Rawinorn Dulyakasem, Environmentalist
  • Mr. Sathit Talaengsatya,  Senior Economist,  International Department
  • Mr. Pallop Tanjariyapon,  Chief,   International Relations Unit,  Community Development Department
  • Ms. Suchada Sirorangsee, Director,  Department of Housing Development Studies,  National Housing Authority 
  • Ms. Sureeporn Suwannaworn, Director,  Technical Cooperation Division, National Housing Authority 
  • Mr. Dhana Yantrakovit, Director,  Bureau of Local Administrative Development, Department of Local Administration
  • Mr. Sittiwee Vannapruegs, Director,  Division of Technical Services and Foreign Affairs,  Department of Local Administration
  • Mr. Chairat Tongboriboon, Deputy Director,  Department of Housing Development Studies, National Housing Authority
  • Dr. Thongchai Roachanakanan, Expert on Architectural Planning, Department of Public Works and Town &amp Country Planning
  • Ms. Duangnapa Uttamangkapong, Plan and Policy Analyst,  Senior Professional Level,   Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Chatraporn Kaewyont, Plan and Policy Analyst,  Senior Professional Level, 
  • Ms. Supreeya Phansungworn Plan and Policy Analyst,  Professional Level,
  • M.L. Kritkamol Kamalat, Plan and Policy Analyst,  Professional Level,  Department of Local Administration
  • Ms. Chuthatip Achavasmit, Town Planner, Professional Level,  Department of Public Works and Town &amp Country Planning 
  • Ms. Rojana Pichaisornplang, Policy and Planning Analyst 7, National Housing Authority 
  • Ms. Angkana Vichit, Policy and Planning Analyst 4, National Housing Authority
  • Mr.Kosit Srikritsanarat, Plan and Policy Analyst,  Practitioner Level,
  • Dr. Teerapatr Srinorakutara,  Chief Research Expert,   Thailand Institute of Scientific and Technological Research
  • Dr. Rungnapa Tongpool,  Senior Policy Specialist,   National Science, Technology and Innovation Policy Office 
  • Mr. Parinand Varnasavang,  Senior Policy Researcher,   National Science, Technology and Innovation Policy Office 
  • Ms. Sunatjee Nongnuch, International Relations Officer, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center
  • Ms. Boonjira Hyumthaisong, Foreign Relations Officer
  • Mr. Kittiphan Taparugssanagorn,  Senior Professional Engineer,  Department of Industrial Works
  • Mr. Wacharaphan Siriphan,  Professional Scientist,   Department of Industrial Works
  • Mr. Sorawids Chailertwanitkul, Plan and Policy Analyst,  Practical Level,  Office of Industrial Economics
  • Mr. Kriangyut Phiu-On, Engineer,  Department of Industrial Promotion
  • Dr. Areepong Bhoocha-oom, Permanent Secretary
  • Lt.Col. Akarat Thanasorrawit, Minister&rsquos staff
  • Ms. Dararut Ritboonyakorn, Executive Director International Energy Cooperation Office 
  • Dr. Poonpat Leesombatpaiboon, Chief,  International Energy Cooperation Division 1 
  • Mr. Yongyooth Horthong, Chief,  International Energy Cooperation Division 2
  • Mr. Woranon Chansiri, Plan and Policy Analyst
  • Mr. Chawarit Pantaros, Plan and Policy Analyst
  • Mr. Kamondech Nakprasert, Customs Technical Officer
  • Mr. Chawalit Pantaros, Plan and Policy Analyst
  • Ms. Chalermkwan Uparawat, Analyst 
  • Mr. Thitipong Palakawong Na Ayutthaya, Photographer
  • Mr. Prachaya Kajangrat, Photographer
  • Mr. Kontee Nuchsuwan, Director,  International Organization Cooperation Division, Fiscal Policy Office 
  • Ms. Kotchawan Srimontha, Economist, Fiscal Policy Office
  • Dr. Waraporn Prompoj, Deputy Director-General,  Department of Agriculture 
  • Mr. Viboon Thepent, Senior Agricultural Engineering Specialist,  Department of Agriculture
  • Dr. Anuchit Chamsing, Senior Agricultural Engineering Specialist,  Department of Agriculture
  • Ms. Khanit Wannaronk, Senior Agricultural Engineering Specialist,  Department of Agriculture
  • Ms. Hirunya Srasom, Economist,  Senior Professional Level,  International Agricultural Economics Division 
  • Mr. Thitipong Srisombat, Economist,  Practitional Level, International Agricultural Economics Division 
  • Ms. Pattaraporn Jitanutarachote, Standards Officer, Department of Agriculture
  • Dr. Puangpen Chanprasert, Director, Bureau of International Cooperation, Department of Health 
  • Ms. Pintusorn Henpisut, Director, Health Budget Cluster 
  • Dr. Preecha Prempree,  Director,  Bureau of Occupational and Environmental Diseases, Department of Disease Control
  • Mrs. Sutida U-Tapon, Head, Environmental Medicine Section,  Bureau of Occupational and Environmental Diseases, Department of Disease Control 
  • Mr. Sutat Kongkhuntod, Public Health Technical Officer,  Bureau of Public Health Emergency Response
  • Mr. Wasan Sutthisanguan, Public Health Technical Officer,  Bureau of Public Health Emergency Response
  • Ms. Vijita Rachatanantikul, Director, Strategies and Plans Division,  Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
  • Ms. Phatcharamont Pitipanyakul, Director,  International Cooperation Section
  • Ms. Arpar Ratanapitak, Senior Professional Social Worker,  Department of Older Persons
  • Ms. Siriwan Aruntippaitune, Elderly Expert,  Department of Older Persons
  • Ms. Jenjeera Boonsombat, Social Development Officer,  Professional Level
  • Ms. SangDao Aree Social Development Officer Department of Children and Youth
  • Ms. Chidapha Wongsamphan, Foreign Relation Officer
  • Mr. Chasit Thaitrong, Justice Officer 
  • Mrs. Anusara Chuensuang, Director, International Affairs Division 
  • Mr. Kraisorn Tippayajun, Chief of Section 1, International Affairs Division 
  • Ms. Pannarai Chingchitr, Chief of Section 1, International Affairs Division  
  • Mr. Thitikorn Luongingkasut, Foreign Relations Officer, International Affairs Division
  • Mr. Korakot Nookua, Foreign Relations Officer, International Affairs Division 
  • Mr. Wichayayuth Boonchit, Acting Senior Advisor
  • Ms. Suthirat Vanasrisawasd, Policy and Plan Analyst,  Senior Professional Level
  • Ms. Vanniya Emasiri, Policy and Plan Analyst,  Senior Professional Level
  • Mr. Wittawat&nbspPrayookwong, Policy and Plan Analyst,  Practitioner Level

Timor-Leste

  • H.E. Mr. Joaquim Amaral, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Thailand
  • Mr. Francisco Dionisio Fernandes, Counsellor, The Embassy of Timor-Leste, Bangkok

Tonga

  • Mr. Sione Vave Faleafa, Chief Economist, Ministry of Finance

Turkey

  • Mr. Erdem Direkler, Deputy Director General for External Relations and European Union, Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications
  • Mr. Ismet Topaca, Ministry of Transport, maritime Affairs and Communications
  • Mr. Muhammet Maruf Yaman, Information Officer, Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency
  • Mr. Ahmet Idem Akay, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Yekta Kamil Noyan, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Turkmenistan

  • H.E. Mr. Annadurdy Kosayev, Deputy Minister of Road Transport
  • H.E. Mr. Parahat Durdyyev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to India
  • Mr. Charymyrat Atahanov, Head, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Tuvalu

  • H.E. Mr Maatia Toafa, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance
  • Mr. Niuatui Niuatui, Director of Planning, Budget and Aid Coordination

United Kingdom

  • Mr. Colin Sykes, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to ESCAP

United States of America

  • Ms. Kristina Kvien, Economic Counselor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kareem Dright, Economic Officer and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Anjana Modi, Deputy Economic Counselor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Stephanie D'Adamo, Economic Officer, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. John Guerin, Political Officer, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Nicholas Kalmbach, Political Officer, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Jongmi Wlodek, Economic Officer, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Michael Wlodek, Political Officer, United States Embassy, Bangkok

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Islam Bekmirzaev, Consul General and Permanent Representative of the Republic of Uzbekistan to ESCAP
  • Mr. Sherzod Soatov, Second Secretary, Consulate-General of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Vanuatu

  • Mr. Johnety Jerette, Desk Officer, UN and Economic Relations, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Coooperation

Viet Nam

  • H.E. Mr. Nguyen Quoc Dung, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Nguyen Thi Van Anh, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Vu Tran Phong, Counselor, Embassy of Viet Nam, Bangkok
  • Ms. Ngo Thi Xuan Ha, Second Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Viet Nam, Bangkok
  • Ms. Pham Thuy Duong, Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

Associate members

Cook Islands

  • Ms. Eirangi Metuatane Germaine Marsters, Foreign Affairs Officer, International Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration

Hong Kong, China

  • Mr. Kar Kin Luk, Bruno, Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Singapore
  • Mr. Chun Fai Wong, Assistant Director (Trade), Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Singapore

Macao, China

  • Mr. Tai Kin Ip, Director of the Economic Services
  • Ms. Chan Tze Wai, Deputy Director of the Economic Services
  • Mr. Chan Wan Hei, Member of the Administrative Committee of the Science and Technology Development Fund
  • Mr. Wong Weng Sang, Chief of Industrial, Construction and External Trade Statistics, Department of the Statistics and Census Service
  • Ms. Leung Vai Man, Senior Officer, International Economic Affairs Division of the Economic Services

 

Permanent Observers

Mexico

  • Mr. Adolfo García Estrada, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Mexico, Bangkok

Portugal

  • H.E. Mr. Francisco Vaz Patto, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Portugal and Permanent Observer to ESCAP
  • Ms. Filomena Croft de Moura, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Portugal, Bangkok

Switzerland

  • H.E. Mr. Ivo Sieber, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
  • Mr. Simon Kuersener, Second Secretary, Embassy of Switzerland, Bangkok
  • Mr. Alessandro Achini, Diplomatic Attache, Embassy of Switzerland, Bangkok

 

Intergovernmental Organizations

Asia-Pacific Telecommunity

  • Ms. Areewan Haorangsi, Secretary General
  • Mr. Masanori Kondo, Deputy Secretary General
  • Mr. Jongbong Park, Director, Project Development

Asian Development Bank

  • Mr. Bambang Susantono, Vice President for Knowledge Management and Sustainable Development

Conference on Interaction and Capacity Building Measures in Asia

  • Mr. Jianwei Gong, Executive Director
  • Ms. Xiufang Yang, Head of Economic Section
  • Mr. Avinash Pandey, Consultant

Coordinating Committee for Geoscience Programmes in East and Southeast Asia

  • Ms. Nguyen Thi Minh Ngoc, Regional Expert, Technical Secretariat

Economic Cooperation Organization

  • Mr. Seyed Jalaledin Alavi Sabzevari, Deputy Secretary General

ESCAP/WMO Typhoon Committee

  • Mr. Jixin Yu, Secretary of the Committee

Eurasian Economic Commission

  • H.E. Mr. Timur Suleimenov, Minister of Economy and Financial Policy

International Organization for Migration

  • Ms. Maria Nenette Motus, Regional Director
  • Ms. Mariko Tomiyama, Senior Regional Policy and Liaison Officer

Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

  • Mr. Alexander Boehmer, Head of OECD Jakarta Office

Shanghai Cooperation Organization

  • Mr. Aziz Nosirov, Deputy Secretary General
  • Mr. Ulugbek Yusubov, Expert, Economic and Humanitarian Section

South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation

  • Mr. Arjun Bahadur Thapa, Secretary General

WMO/ESCAP Panel on Tropical Cyclones

  • Mr. Ghulam Rasul, Secretary of the Panel
  • Mr. Imran Akram, Meterologist

 

United Nations Secretariat

Office of the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States

  • Mr. Gyan Chandra Acharya, Under-Secretary-General and High Representative

United Nations Regional Commissions New York Office

  • Mr. Amr Nour, Director

 

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

  • Mr. Vili A. Fuavao, Deputy Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Sumiter Broca, Senior Policy Officer
  • Mr. Gerard Sylvester, Knowledge and Information Management Officer
  • Ms. Tomomi Ishida, Social Protection Officer
  • Mr. Mukesh Srivastava, Senior Statistician

International Civil Aviation Organization

  • Mr. P.R. Shakya, Regional Officer, Technical Assistance, Asia and the Pacific Office

International Maritime Organization 

  • Ms. Josephine Uranza, Regional Coordinator, Regional Presence for Technical Cooperation in East Asia

International Telecommunication Union

  • Mr. Ioane Koroivuki, Regional Director, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS

  • Mr. Steven J. Kraus, Director, Regional Support Team, Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Maria Elena G. Filio Borromeo, Regional Investment and Efficiency Adviser, Regional Support Team, Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Yuki Takemoto, Senior Gender Equality Adviser, Regional Support Team, Asia and the Pacific

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

  • Mr. Laurent Meillan, Officer-in-Charge, Regional Office for South-East Asia

United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification

  • Mr. Yang Youlin, Coordinator

United Nations Industrial Development Organization

  • Ms. Sooksiri Chamsuk, Programme Officer

United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction

  • Ms. Hang Thi Thanh Pham
  • Mr. Sujit Mohanty

United Nations Environment Programme

  • Ms. Isabelle Louis, Officer-in-Charge and Deputy Director for Asia and the Pacific, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

  • Mr. James Lynch, Regional Representative and Regional Coordinator for South East Asia

World Health Organization

  • Mr. Khalilur Rahman

 

Non Governmental Organizations

Associated Country Women of the World

  • Ms. Tiemtip Kittibut
  • Ms. Chaiskarn Hirunpruk

Baha'i International Community

  • Mr. Nawarat Wongsopa

Conference of NGOs in Consultative Relationship with the United Nations

  • Mr. Cyril Ritchie, President
  • Ms. Sheila Bordier, Assocaite

International Planned Parenthood Federation

  • Mr. Gessen Rocas, Director for Strategic Partnerships, Advocacy and Public Affairs
  • Mr. Brayant Gonzales, Coordinator

International Federation of Business and Professional Women

  • Ms. Chonchanok Viravan
  • Ms. ML Preeyapun Sridhavat
  • Ms. Soipetch Resanond
  • Ms. Chularat Israngkool Na Ayutthaya

Organization of the Families of Asia and the Pacific

  • Mr. Nuno Maria Roque Jorge, President
  • Ms. Hoi I Cheong, Secretary to the President

Pan Pacific and South East Asia Women's Association of Thailand

  • Ms. Mondhiya Bhangsbha
  • Ms. Chaiskarn Hirunpruk
  • Ms. Chavali Osathanugrah
  • Ms. Mandhara Payackapan
  • Ms. Prapa Kijjana

World Association for Small and Medium Enterprises

  • Mr. Gyan Prakash Agarwal, Secretary General
  • Ms. Sampa Banerjee, Executive Director
  • Ms. Megha Chadha, Project Coordinator
  • Mr. Hideaki Fujimoto, Permanent Representative of WASME in Bangkok

 

Other Entities

Asia-Pacific Development Center on Disability

  • Mr. Ryuhei Sano

Holy See

  • Rev. Msgr. Germano Penemote, Counsellor of the Apostolic Nuniciature
  • Mr. Churdchai Cheowtirakul, Member of the Apostolic Nuniciature
  • Ms. Supapit Wachirapoka, Member of the Apostolic Nuniciature

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

  • Ms. Ellie Seo, Humanitarian Diplomacy Delegate

Order of Malta

  • Mr. Wolfgang Bertelsmeier, Counsellor, Embassy of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta to Thailand

for more information, please contact

Office of the Executive Secretary +66 2288 1234 oes.unescap@un.org