Skip to main content

Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development 2019

27 to 29 March 2019

Bangkok, Thailand

Virtual

This year's session, addressed the theme “'Empowering people and ensuring inclusiveness and equality” and on the cluster of SDGs to be reviewed at the HLPF - in accordance with General Assembly resolution 70/299:

 

  • Goal 4. Ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all
  • Goal 8. Promote sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth, full and productive employment and decent work for all
  • Goal 10. Reduce inequality within and among countries
  • Goal 13. Take urgent action to combat climate change and its impacts
  • Goal 16. Promote peaceful and inclusive societies for sustainable development, provide access to justice for all and build effective, accountable and inclusive institutions at all levels
  • Goal 17. Strengthen the means of implementation and revitalize the global partnership for sustainable development

 

In line with the regional architecture for follow-up and review, the Forum conducted an in-depth review of Goal 4 on quality education, Goal 8 on decent work and economic growth, Goal 10 on reducing inequalities, Goal 13 on climate action, Goal 16 on peace, justice and strong institutions and Goal 17 on partnerships for the Goals and their interlinkages. It supported the presentation of voluntary national reviews and assessed progress of the regional road map for implementing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development in Asia and the Pacific. Discussions on regional follow-up and review also informed the review of the high-level political forum on sustainable development.

The APFSD agenda addressed:

  1. Regional perspectives on the implementation, follow-up and review of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, including in-depth review of the theme and cluster of goals; and
  2. Strengthening implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development in the Asia-Pacific, including the assessment of the progress of the regional road map for implementing the 2030 Agenda in Asia and the Pacific.

For information on the People's forum which was held prior to the APFSD, please see: https://www.unescap.org/events/apcsfsd6 and click here for more information on the youth forum.

Videos

Members

 

Afghanistan

  • H.E. Dr. Ahmad Jawad Osmani, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economy
 

Armenia

  • Mr. Arman Hovhannisyan, Head of UN division, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Australia

  • Mr. Paul Stephens, Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Christopher Cullen, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Deb Livermore, Assistant Director, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
 

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Nebi Nebizade, Chief advisor, Sustainable Development and Social Policy Department, Ministry of Economy
 

Bangladesh

  • H.E. Ms. Dipu Moni, Minister of Education, Ministry of Education
  • Mr. Sanjay Kumar Bhowmik, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change
  • Mr. Kabir Ahamed, Economic Counsellor (Joint Secretary) and Alternative permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Dr. Md.Mustafizur Rahman, Joint Chief, General Economics Division, Ministry of Planning
  • Mr. Abul Kalam Azad, Deputy Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Tahnia Rahman Chowdhury, Deputy Secretary, Power Division
  • Mr. Md. Asif Ahasan, Ps to Hon'ble Minister (Deputy Secretary), Ministry of Social Welfare
 

Bhutan

  • H.E. Mr Tshewang Chophel Dorji, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Royal Bhutanese Embassy
  • Mr. Tashi Peljor, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Royal Bhutanese Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Dechen Pelmo, Senior Planning Officer, Gross National Happiness Commission
  • Mr. Sonam Palden, Assistant Desk Officer, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Cambodia

  • H.E. Mr. Ribaun Korm, Secretary-General, National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Pagnathun Theng, Delegate of the Royal Government of Cambodia in charge of Director General of Planning, Ministry of Planning
  • H.E. Mr. Keosothea Nou, Deputy Secretary-General, National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Poch Sovanndy, Deputy Director General of General Directorate of Planning, Ministry of Planning
  • Mr. Ly Chandara, Senior Official, National Committee for ESCAP
 

China

  • H.E. Mr. Jian Lyn, Ambassador of the People's Republic of China to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Hong Li, Permanent Representative of People's Republic of China to ESCAP
  • Mr. Yang Xu, Second Secretary, Press Office of Chinese Embassy to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Cong Geng, Third Secretary, Permanent Mission of the People's Republic of China to UNESCAP
  • Mr. Xingying Yin, Third Secretary, Political Section of Chinese Embassy to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Jiran Sun, Attache, Permanent Mission of the People's Republic of China to UNESCAP
 

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Nam Song RI, Counsellor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Mr. Yong Han, Second Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Bangkok
 

Fiji

  • Hon. Semi Tuleca Koroilavesau, Minister for Ministry of Fisheries
  • Mr. Mitieli Cama, Chief Statistician, Fiji Bureau of Statistics
  • Mr. Pita Tagicakirewa, Counsellor, Fiji High Commission, Malaysia
 

Georgia

  • H.E. Ms. Nino Tandilashvili, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
  • Ms. Nino Janelidze, First Category Senior Specialist of Sustainable Development Division of the Department of Environment and Climate Change, Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
  • Mr. Noshrevan Lomtatidze, Deputy Director, Department of International Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

India

  • Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog
  • H.E. Ms. Suchitra Durai, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India
  • Dr. Yogesh Suri, Senior Adviser (Governance & Research), NITI Aayog
  • Mr. Abbagani Ramu, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India
  • Mr. Kashish Mittal, Additional Personal Secretary to Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog
  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attache & Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India
 

Indonesia

  • H.E. Dr. Subandi Sardjoko, Deputy Minister for Human and Community Development, Ministry of Development Planning
  • Mr. Satryo Bramono Brotodining, Directorate of Economic Development and Environmental Affairs, Directorate General of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr Ahmad Rusdi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Lingga Setiawan, Minister Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nurul Dewi Saraswati, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Ms. Vivi Andriani, member of delegation, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. M. Singgih Pangestu, Staff of Directorate for Foreign Policy and International Development Cooperation, Ministry of National Development Planning/ BAPPENAS
  • Mr. Fany Wedahuditama, Regional Coordinator, Global Water Partnership Southeast Asia, Southeast Asia Regional Office Secretariat, c/o Directorate General of Water Resources, Ministry of Public Works
  • Ms. Wahyuningsih Darajati, Senior Official, Ministry of Development Planning
  • Dr. Agus Joko Pramono, Board Member, The Audit Board of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Ms. Tyas Utami Dibyantari, Head of Sub-Division on Bilateral Cooperation, Audit Board of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Mr. Tjokorda Gdo Budi Kusuma, Senior Auditor, Audit Board of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Ms. Anet Adilla, Third Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nina Sardjunani, Team Leader, SDG National Secretariat Indonesia
  • Mr. Dicky Komar, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Abdullah Zulkifli, Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Dino Anggara, Third Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
 

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • Mr. Eskandar Omidinia, Deputy Head of Education and Research, Department of Environment
  • Mr. Majid Ranjbardar, Deputy General Director for the Office of Foreign Economic Relations, Organization for Investment Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran (OIETAI)
  • Ms. Sheida Nematollahi, International Affairs Expert, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Japan

  • Mr. Ryuzo Sugimoto, Director, International Cooperation and Sustainable Infrastructure Office, Global Environmental Bureau, Ministry of the Environment
  • Mr. Yusuke Matsufuji, Researcher, International Strategy Division, Global Environmental Bureau, Ministry of the Environment
  • Mr. Hitoshi Kozaki, First Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Yoshiyuki Kawase, Chief of International Relations, Department of Strategy, Institute of Agricultural Machinery, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (NARO)
  • Mr. Kazuhide Umemoto, Deputy Mayor, City of Kitakyushu
  • Mr. Masanori Nakagawa, Executive Director, Control and Inspection Department, Environment Bureau, City of Kitakyushu
  • Mr. Shigeki Oba, Manager, General Affairs Division, Environment Bureau, City of Kitakyushu
  • Ms. Junko Ota, Vice-Chairperson, SDGs Council, City of Kitakyushu
  • Prof. Kazuhiko Takeuchi, President, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)
  • Dr. Junichi Fujino, Principal Researcher/Program Director, City Taskforce, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)
 

Kazakhstan

  • Ms. Sholpansaule Mombekova, Deputy director of Social policy and development of Ministry`s state agencies
  • H.E. Mr. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary & Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor & Deputy Permanent Representative to UN ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Ms. Bakhytgul Yeleusizova, Senior expert of Centre of strategic elaboration and sustainable development JSC ‘Economic research institute’
  • Ms. Kymbat Akhmetzhanova, Leading expert of Centre of strategic elaboration and sustainable development JSC ‘Economic research institute’
 

Kiribati

  • Ms. Aoniba Riaree, Sector Economist, Ministry of Finance and Economic Development
 

Kyrgyzstan

  • Mr. Aibek Kadyrov, Head of Department, Ministry of Economy
 

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • Mr. Khamphinh Philakone, Acting Director of the United Nations Economic and Social Affairs Division, Department of the International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Morakot Vongxay, Director of International Organization Division, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Mr. Siriphonh Phyathep, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Bangkok
  • Ms. Chandavone Phanthavong, Officer, International Organization Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Malaysia

  • Ms. Melissa Mokhtar, Senior Assistant Director, Environmental and Natural Resources Economic Division, Ministry of Economic Affairs
  • Mr. Khalid Khan Abdullah Khan, Deputy Auditor General (Performance), Audit Department of Malaysia
  • Ms. Suzilah Binti Mohd Sidek, Minister and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia
  • Mr. Raja Sunthara Raja Gopal, Deputy Director, Performance Audit Sector, Audit Department of Malaysia
  • Ms. Nor Inani Mohd Aziz, Second Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia
  • Ms. Norliza Hashim, Chief Executive, Urbanice Malaysia, Ministry of Housing and Local Government Malaysia
  • Mr. Md Farabi Yussoff Md Yussoff, Director, International Partnership & Projects
  • Ms. Fauziah Abd Jalil, Deputy Director, Ministry of Housing and Local Government
 

Maldives

  • Mr. Ahmed Wisam, Environment Analyst, Ministry of Environment and Energy
 

Marshall Islands

  • Ms. Abacca Anjain-Maddison, Deputy Chief Secretary, Office of the Chief Secretary in Ebeye
 

Mongolia

  • H.E. Ms. Bulgantuya Khurelbaatar, Vice Minister of Finance
  • Ms. Doljinsuren Jambal, Director, Development Policy and Planning Department, National Development Agency of Mongolia
  • H.E. Mr. Tumurkhuleg Tugsbilguun, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Mongolia
  • Mr. Otgonshar Batnairamdal, Advisor to the Chief of Cabinet Secretary and Member of Parliament
  • Ms. Khad Munkh-Unur, Senior Officer of Monitoring, Evaluation and Internal Auditing Department of the Cabinet Secretariat
 

Nauru

  • Mr. Rosco Cain, Cross cutting Sector Planner, Planning and Aid Division, Department of Finance, Ministry of Finance and Sustainable Development
  • Mr. Lindsay Thoma, Statistical Officer, Bureau of Statistics, Department of Finance
 

Nepal

  • Honourable Prof. Dr. Puspa Raj Kadel, Vice-Chairman, National Planning Commission
  • H.E. Dr. Khaga Nath Adhikari, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok
  • Mr. Bharat Raj Paudyal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Khomraj Koirala, Joint Secretary and National Focal Point, Economic Management Division, National Planning Commission Secretariat
  • Mr. Ganesh Prasad Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Youth and Sports
  • Mr. Ram Prasad Ghimire, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour, Employment and Social Security
  • Mr. Baikuntha Prasad Aryal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology
  • Mr. Janga Bahadur Gurung, Counsellor/Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok
  • Mr. Chandra Kanta Bhandari, Director, Office of the Auditor General
  • Mr. Satya Narayan Thapa, Director, Office of the Auditor General of Nepal
  • Ms. Pratigya Rai, Second Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok
 

New Zealand

  • Mr. James Andersen, Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, New Zealand Embassy
 

Pakistan

  • H.E. Mr Asim Iftikhar Ahmad, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
  • Mr. Syed Faraz Hussain Zaidi, Counsellor, Deputy Head of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
  • Mr. Yasir Iqbal Butt, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
  • Mr. Sadaqat Ur Rahman, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
 

Palau

  • Ms. Philomena Temengil, Advisor, Belau Association of Non-Governmental Organization (BANGO)
  • Ms. Villaney Remengesau, President, Belau Association of Non-Governmental Organization (BANGO)
 

Papua New Guinea

  • Mr. Lawrence Duguman, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Department of National Planning and Monitoring, Policy & Budgets Division
  • Mr. Wilson Gusamo, Acting Assistant Secretary, Department of National Planning and Monitoring, Policy & Budgets, Infrastructure Policy Branch
  • Mr. Philemon Senginawa, First Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs, Papua New Guinea High Commission, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
 

Philippines

  • Ms. Rosemarie Edillon, Undersecretary, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Mr. Yuri M. Leomo, Senior Economic Development Specialist of the Social Development Staff/ technical focals of the SDGs in the Philippines, National Economic & Development Authority (NEDA)
  • Mr. Juan Carlos Borromeo, Alternate Permanent Representative, Embassy of the Philippines
  • Ms. Rosette Razon, Attache, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
 

Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Kyung-ah LEE, Deputy Director-General, Development Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Eun-jeong KIM, Counselor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Mr. So-rie LEE, Second Secretary, Development Policy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Si-yeon KIM, Specialist and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea
  • Ms. Ji-young OH, Second Secretary, Global Environment and Science Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Yeon-jin LEE, Deputy Director, Sustainable Development Strategy Division, Policy Planning Bureau, Ministry of Environment
  • Mr. In-sang RYU, Assistant Director, Research Planning Division, SRI (Statistical Research Institute), Statistics Korea
  • Ms. Ein HAN, Legal Specialist, International Legal Affairs Division, Ministry of Justice
 

Russian Federation

  • H.E. Mr Ruslan Edelgeriev, Adviser to the President of the Russian Federation, Special Presidential Representative on Climate Issues
  • H.E. Mr Evgeny Yurievich Tomikhin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Andrey Yemelyanov, Head of the Department of International Cooperation and Public Relations, Ministry of Enlightenment of Russian Federation
  • Mr. Oleg Romanenko, Deputy Head of the Department of Complex Analysis and Prognosis, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection
  • Mr. Dmitry Sevryuk, Deputy Head of the Department for Legal Aid and Interaction with the Judicial System, Ministry of Justice and National Focal Point of Russian Federation in ESCAP for Civil Registration and Vital Statistics
  • Mr. Oleg Kobiakov, Head of the Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Third Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attache, Assistant Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to UN ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Ms. Svetlana Feoktistova, Deputy Head of the Department of International Cooperation and Public Relations, Ministry of Education
 

Samoa

  • Ms. Francella Strickland, Assistant Chief Executive Officer, International Relations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
 

Singapore

  • Ms. Shirah Nair, Assistant Director, Climate Change and Sustainable Development, International Organisations Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Solomon Islands

  • Ms. Fiona Indu, Assistant Secretary, United Nations, Treaties and America’s Branch, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and External trade
 

Sri Lanka

  • H.E. Mr Daya Dharmapala Kilittuwa Gamage, Minister of Primary Industries
  • Dr. M.M.S.S.B Yalegama, Acting Director General (Sustainable Development), Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment
  • Mr. Ranmuthu Kumarasiri, Additional Secretary, Ministry of National Policies and Economic Affairs, Resettlement & Rehabilitation, Northern Province Development
  • Mr. Sarath Rupasiri Umagiliya Vithanage, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Primary Industries and Social Empowerment
  • Mrs. Lakshmie Kumari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Justice and Prison Reforms
  • Mr. H.U Premathilaka, Additional Secretary (Education Quality Development), Ministry of Education
  • Ms. Roshani Hettige, Senior Assistant Secretary - Legal, Ministry of Justice and Prison Reforms
  • Ms. Poornima Gunasekera, First Secretary/Head of Chancery of Mission, Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, Bangkok
  • Ms. Saritha Ranathunga, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, Bangkok
 

Tajikistan

  • Mr. Diyor Normatov, Head, Division of the Foreign Economic Cooperation Department, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade
 

Thailand

  • H.E. Mr. Thani Thongphakdi, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Kanchana Patarachoke, Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Pichit Boonsud, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr, Director, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Sirin Thong-nop, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Worrawit Pattaranit, Counsellor
  • Mrs. Natcha Chirapant, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Wongsakorn Chaichana, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Natthinan Intarajumpa, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Sataphat Silsawang, Programme Officer
  • Ms. Paveena Sutthisripok, First Secretary
  • Mr. Warut Plianphanich, Coordinator, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Woraporn Khamkaenkhun, Green Diplomacy project Officer, Development Affairs, Department of Organizations
  • Mr. Phuchphop Mongkolnavin, Department of International Organizations
Thailand International Cooperation Agency
  • Ms. Sirithon Wairatpanij, Counsellor
  • Ms. Fongfon Sridusadee, International Cooperation Officer
  • Ms. Attaya Memanvit, Senior Development Cooperation Officer
  • Mr. Grisada Phakakarn, Development Cooperation Officer
  • Ms. Pantila Saengchan, Development Cooperation Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Mr. Krit Hansaward, Plan and Policy Analyst (Professional Level), Foreign Agricultural Relations Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Setapong Lekawatana, Advisory Expert in Agricultural Commodity Production System Development, Department of Agricultural Extension
  • Ms. Panee Boonyaguakul, Director, Farmer Development Division, Department of Agricultural Extension
  • Mrs. Usa Thongjang, Chief, Foreign Relations Group, Planning Division, Department of Agricultural Extension
  • Ms. Wichanee Sriurai, Foreign Relations Officer (Professional Level), Department of Agricultural Extension
  • Mr. Somchai Boonpradab, Senior Expert in Farming System, Department of Agriculture
  • Mr. Suphasit Sngiamphongse, Senior Expert in Agricultural Engineering, Department of Agriculture
  • Mr. Thitipong Srisombut, Economist (Professional Level), Office of Agricultural Economics
  • Ms. Kittika Boonsrang, Policy and Plan Analyst (Practitioner Level), Office of Agricultural Economics
Ministry of Commerce
  • Ms. Onanood Phadoongvithee, Trade Officer (Senior Professional Level), Department of Trade Negotiations
  • Mr. Nunthawut Nunsop, International Institute for Trade and Development (Public Organization)
Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Ishariyaporn Smiprem, Director, Regional Cooperation Group, Office of Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Boonlit Adipat, Computer Technical Officer (Senior Professional Level), Office of Permanent Secretary
  • Dr. Soontaree Songserm, Computer Technical Officer
  • Ms. Natthaleeya Narash, Foreign Relations Officer (Practitioner Level), Office of Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Tossapol Suraphanwarawech, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level
  • Ms. Jomkhwan Sakkamart, Climate center, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Mr. Anon Juntavich, Inspector, Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Hataichanok Puckcharern, Inspector, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Oarawan Sutthangkul, Director, Statistical Forecasting Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Suwannee Wangkarn, Director, Public Opinion Statistics Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Napatsorn Homwong, Statistician (Senior Professional Level), National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Thirada Chidej, Chief of Labor Statistics group (Statistican Senior professional Level), National Statistical Office of Thailand
  • Ms. Sanonoi Buracharoen, government official
  • Mr. Bunpot Teemuangsong, Statistician (Senior Professional Level), National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Supitcha Vudhichativanich, Statistician (Senior Professional Level), National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Yaowapa Maneechai, Statistician
  • Ms. Thansini Timesri, Statistician (Professional Level), National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Angsana Petsakvong, National Statistical Office
  • Mr. Sathit Pansan, Statistician (Practitioner Level), National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Pradittha Likitpattanakul, Statistician
  • Assist. Prof. Polawat Witoolkollachit, MD., Deputy Secretary General, Office of the National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Mr. Ekapong Rimcharone, Executive Director, Office of the National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Mr. Apichart Thananan, Digital Intelligence Strategy and Policy Department
  • Ms. Chanita Kehatat, Senior Officer, Digital Economy Promotion Agency
  • Mr. Tong Srikhacha, Senior Director, ICT Training and Knowledge Development Sector, TOT Academy, TOT Public Company Limited
  • Ms. Tharinee Limpibunterng, Senior Director, Business development and Planning Sector, TOT Academy, TOT Public Company Limited
Ministry of Education
  • Ms. Siripakka Dhamabus, Foreign Relations Officer (Professional Level), Bureau of International Cooperation, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Thanathip Chomchoeiwong, Plan and Policy Analyst (Professional Level), Bureau of Policy and Strategy, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Panthep Larpkesorn, Head, Foreign Cooperation and Affairs Unit, Office of the Education Council
  • Mr. Singhachart Traijit, Educator, Office of the Education Council
  • Mrs. Saipan Sripongpankul, Educational Officer (Senior Professional Level), OBEC Students Protection Center, Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC)
  • Ms. Nuanwan Tohthong, Educational Officer (Senior Professional Level), Bureau of International Cooperation Strategy, Office of the Higher Education Commission
  • Dr. Rangsan Thepmondhri, Educator
  • Ms. Rungkan Punpukdee, Senior Programme Officer
  • Ms. Ratchanin Pongudom, Foreign Relations Officer
  • Ms. Duangthip Chomprang, Director, Office of International Cooperation, International Institute for Trade and Development (ITD)
  • Ms. Punramol Sutthirit, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level
  • Ms. Pateehah Doloh, Secretariat of the Thai National Commission for UNESCO Office of Permanent Secretary for Education
  • Ms. Phantika Sahaimit, Plan and Policy Analyst (Practitioner Level), Bureau of Policy and Strategy, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Dr. Piyaporn Aeimtitiwat, Deputy Executive Director, The International Institute for Trade and Development (ITD)
International Institute for Trade and Development
  • Ms. Sirikan Hanpipat, Academic Services Officer
  • Ms. Soulinda Thammavongxay, Research Project Administration Officer
  • Ms. Sirikan Hanpipat, Academic Services Officer
Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Poonpat Leesombatpiboon, Executive Director
  • Mr. Weerawat Chantanakome, Special Counselor on International Affairs
  • Mr. Yongyooth Horthong, Chief of International Energy Cooperation Division 2
  • Ms. Yanisa Lertanantrakoon, Plan and Policy Analyst
  • Ms. Aunchana Laohaprasart, Policy and Plan Analyst
  • Ms. Chalermkwan Uparawat, Analyst
  • Mrs. Budthree Tiamtiabrat, Plan and Policy Analyst (Senior Professional Level), International Energy Cooperation Office
  • Ms. Praweenaporn Arunrad, Plan and Policy Analyst (Professional Level), International Energy Cooperation Office
Ministry of Industry
  • Ms. Pratana Bunyarit, Director, Division of International Industrial Economics
Ministry of Interior
  • Mr. Chanon Wasiksiri, Director, Policy and Planning Bureau, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mrs. Jariya Chumpong, Director, Policy and Planning Group, Policy and Planning Bureau, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Thitiporn Unaratana, Director, Foreign Affairs Unit, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Darunsiri Panoi, Plan and Policy Analyst (Professional Level), Policy and Planning Bureau, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Putikan Kitkuakul, Foreign Relations Officer (Professional Level), Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Pokkrong Srikaow, Foreign Relations Officer (Practitioner Level), Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Saharat Wongsakulwiwat, Director of Research and International Cooperation Bureau
  • Mr. Saharat Wongsakulwiwat, Director, Research and International Cooperation Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mrs. Suttapak Panpapai, Policy and Plan Analyst (Professional Level), Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Policy Division, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Napawan Panya, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Suthathip Dejchaisri, Plan and Policy Analyst, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Samniang Simmawan, Director, Social, Economic, and Quality of Life Development Subdivision, Department of Local Administration
  • Mr. Wit Prasompluem, Plan and Policy Analyst (Practitioner Level), Department of Local Administration
  • Mr. Chakkraphan Rattanasathian, Foreign Relations Officer (Senior Professional Level), Department of Provincial Administration
  • Mr. Peerasak Chinchaipong, Governing Officer (Practitioner Level), Department of Provincial Administration
  • Ms. Duangnapa Uttamangkapong, Policy and Plan Analyst (Senior Professional Level), Research and International Cooperation Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
Ministry of Justice
  • Ms. Thanchanok Aounbuntoeng, Foreign Relations Officer
  • Ms. Chidapha Wongsamphan, Foreign Relations Officer (Practitioner Level)
  • Ms. Jitiya Purksametanan, Senior Justice Officer, Office of Justice Affairs
  • Mrs. Supattra Pakasith Warotamasikkhadit, Justice Affairs Officer (Senior Professional Level), Office of Justice Affairs
  • Dr. Phiset Saardyen, Director of ITC Center
Ministry of Labour
  • Ms. Saowalak Suwankhruea, International Cooperation Bureau
  • Ms. Wanlap Meepian, Foreign Relations Officer (Professional Level), Department of Skills Development
  • Mr. Tanin Pachiyanukul, Skill Development Technical Officer (Professional Level), Department of Skills Development
  • Ms. Pajaree Boonlong, Labour Specialist, Department of Employment
  • Ms. Sukanna Pornpati, Foreign Relations officer, Department of Employment
  • Mr. Tanit Loipimai, Foreign Relations Officer, Social Security Office
  • Mr. Somsak Apiwantanakul, Inspector-General
  • Ms. Piengpahp Withyachumnarnkul, Senior Advisor
  • Ms. Suchittra Saengprusin, Labour officer
  • Mr. Chanintorn Phetthab, Officer
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Chatchai Intatha, Environmental Official, Specialist
  • Ms. Chanutsakul Supirak, Environmentalist, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Pathitta Thumcharoen, Environmental Official, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Mr. Anuchat Tangphoomrapeewong, Environmental official, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)
  • Ms. Dares Kaewket, Environmental, Officer of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Walaiporn Aranyig, Environmental Officer, Practitioner Level
  • Ms. Sujittra Kiatsutthakorn, Environmental Official
  • Ms. Sanrat Ampawa, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
Ministry of Public Health
  • Mr. Norrathep Assawapatchara, Strategy and planning Division
  • Ms. Thitipat Kuha, Policy and Plan analyst, Senior professional level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Noppawan Madarat, Statistician, Professional Level
  • Ms. Sorada Pattawan, Statistician, Practitioner Level
  • Ms. Natnaree Khingchatturat, Policy and Plan analyst, Practitioner level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Ubonwan Niyomjan, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level
Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Kalaya Jinliang, Acting Director, Office of International Cooperation
  • Ms. Sawamitree Promyos, Foreign relations officer
  • Ms. Ajjima Kaveeyarn, Foreign relations officer
  • Dr. Aparat Mahakhant, Deputy Governor Research & Development for Sustainable Research,
  • Dr. Songphon Munkongsujarit, Senior Consultant, Technology Management Center, National Science and Technology Development Agency
  • Dr. Hongsuda Sornklin, Policy Researcher, International Collaboration Office
Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Ms. Woranut On-ubol, Foreign Relations Officer
  • Ms. Somsri Chongpensuklert, Social Worker
  • Ms. Atchapan Thabthimtong, Social Development Worker, Department of Women's Affairs and Family Development
  • Ms. Sonthariya Netirungsiwatchara, Social Development Worker, Department of Women' Affairs and Family Development
  • Ms. Thirawadee Phumnikom, Expert on Gender
  • Ms. Areeya Srikhampa, Social Development Worker, Department of Social Development and Welfare
  • Ms. Suwanan Lertsurat, Project Coordinator
  • Ms. Parntip Kaeojitngam, Project Coordinator
National Economic and Social Development Council
  • Dr. Pattama Teanravisitsagool, deputy Secretary General
  • Mr. Sorat Sirotamanont, Participant
Bank of Thailand
  • Mr. Weerachai Suptaweewut, Economist, International Department
 

Timor-Leste

  • H.E. Mr. Fidelis Magalhaes, Minister for Legislative Reform and Parliamentary Affairs
  • H.E. Mr Joaquim Amaral, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, Bangkok
  • Ms. Elisa Maria da Silva, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, Bangkok
  • Mr. Tadeu Soares, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, Bangkok
  • Mr. Leonito Soares de Jesus, Adviser to the Minister, Ministry of Legislative Reform and Parliamentary Affairs
  • Mr. Alexandre dos Santos, Media Officer, Radio and Television of Timor-Leste, E.P.
  • Mr. Filomeno Maia, Security Close Protection to Minister
 

Tonga

  • Ms. Ilaisipa 'Alipate, Principal Assistant Section, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Milika Tuita, UN Coordination Officer for UN assistance
 

Turkey

  • Mr. Ahmet Tunc Demirtas, Expert, Ministry of Family, Labour and Social Services
  • Mr. Mustafa Sever, Lecturer at the University of Ankara, Ministry of National Education of the Republic of Turkey
 

Turkmenistan

  • H.E. Mr. Silap Velbegov, Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy
  • H.E. Mr. Muhammetnyyaz Mashalov, Ambassador of Turkmenistan in Malaysia
  • Mr. Ezizmuhammet Mammedov, Chief specialist of the international cooperation department, Ministry of Education
  • Mr. Mergen Yusupov, Deputy head, International Environmental Cooperation and Projects Department, Ministry of Agriculture and Environment Protection of Turkmenistan
  • Mr. Ruslan Jumayev, Deputy Head of Methodology Department, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population
 

Tuvalu

  • H.E. Ms. Limasene Teatu, Ambassador Plenipotentiary of Tuvalu to the Republic of China (Taiwan)
  • Ms. Fatiau Teikausi, Acting Senior Monitoring & Evaluation Analyst
  • Ms. Grace Alapati, Director of Statistics, Central Statistics Division, Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning
 

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Thomas Payne, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, British Embassy
 

Vanuatu

  • Mr. Oudom Wang, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Vanuatu to ESCAP
  • Mr. Jonas Arugogona, Monitoring & Evaluation Officer, Department of Strategic Policy Planning and Aid Coordination, Office of the Prime Minister
  • Ms. Juliette K. Hakwa, Head of Monitoring & Evaluation Unit, Department of Strategic Policy, Planning and Aid Coordination, Office of the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Pan Shanhong, Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
 

Viet Nam

  • Ms. Nguyen Thi Thanh Nga , Official, Department of Science, Education and Natural Resources & Environment (DSENRE), Ministry of Planning and Investment

 

Associate Members

 

Cook Islands

  • Ms. Ngarangi Tangaroa-Teio, Senior Policy and Planning Advisor
 

Hong Kong, China

  • Mr. Wong Man Kee, Johnson , Senior Environmental Protection Officer of the Environment Bureau

 

Permanent Observers

 

Austria

  • Ms. Judith Schildberger, First Secretary and Deputy Head of Mission and Deputy Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Austrian Embassy, Thailand
 

Germany

  • H.E. Georg Schmidt, Ambassador, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Ms. Claudia Ebach, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
 

Italy

  • H.E. Mr. Lorenzo Galanti, Ambassador
  • Mr. Ugo Boni, Alternate Representative of Italy to ESCAP
 

Mexico

  • Mr. Juan Manuel Gonzalez Bustos, Minister and Charge d'Affaires a.i., Embassy of Mexico, Thailand
  • Ms. Cynthia Moreno Mendez, Third Secretary, Head of Consular, Cooperation and Cultural Affairs and Alternate Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Mexico, Thailand
  • Ms. Camila Zepeda, Director General for Global Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Norway

  • H.E. Mrs. Kjersti Rødsmoen, Ambassador to Thailand and Cambodia, Royal Norwegian Embassy in Bangkok
  • Mr. Tor Haug, Minister Counsellor and Deputy Head of Mission, Royal Norwegian Embassy in Bangkok
  • Ms. Paranee Jansawake, Economic Affairs Officer, Royal Norwegian Embassy in Bangkok
  • Mr. Hallvard Andreas Strømsnes, Trainee, Royal Norwegian Embassy in Bangkok
 

Sweden

  • Ms. Asa Heden, Counsellor & Head of Development Cooperation Regional Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Charlotta Bredberg, Counsellor, Development Cooperation Section, Embassy of Sweden in Thailand
  • Ms. Louise Herrman, First Secretary, Embassy of Sweden in Thailand
  • Dr. Anna-Karin Norling, First Secretary, Embassy of Sweden in Thailand
  • Ms. My Dung Ho, Second Secretary, Embassy of Sweden in Thailand
  • Ms. Orawan Raweekoon, Programme Officer, Development Cooperation, Embassy of Sweden in Thailand
  • Ms. Karin Isaksson, Senior Expert Environment and Climate, Department for International Organsiations and Policy Support, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida)
  • Mr. Kriangkrai Thitimakorn, Programme Officer, Development Cooperation Section
  • Ms. Emma Enström, Intern, Embassy of Sweden, Bangkok
 

Switzerland

  • H.E. Mr Ivo Sieber, Ambassador, Embassy of Switzerland, Thailand
  • Mr. Pierre Hagmann, Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Switzerland, Thailand
  • Ms. Clara Buchi, Academic Associate to Diplomatic Section

 

Intergovernmental Organizations

Asian Development Bank

  • Mr. Bambang Susantono, Vice President (Knowledge Management and Sustainable Development)
  • Mr. Bernard Leigh Woods, Director, Results Management and Aid Effectiveness Division, Strategy, Policy and Review Department, Results Management and Aid Effectiveness Division
  • Ms. Vivian Francisco, Senior Results Management Officer, Results Management and Aid Effectiveness Division, Strategy, Policy and Review Department
  • Mr. Tristan Knowles, Private Sector Climate Finance Specialist
  • Ms. Emma Marsden, Senior environment specialist, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Department

Association of Southeast Asian Nations

  • H.E. Kung Phoak, Deputy Secretary-General, ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community Department
  • Mr. Ngoc Son Nguyen, Assistant Director/Head Monitoring Division, ASCC

Colombo Plan Secretariat

  • H.E. Dr. Phan Kieu Thu, Secretary General

Mekong River Commission (MRC)

  • Ms. Nhu Duong, Stakeholder Engagement Specialist

Pacific Community

  • Mr. Miles Young, Director, Regional Rights Resource Team (RRRT)
  • Ms. Patricia Sachs-Cornish, Chief Adviser to the Director General, Director General's Office

Pacific Islands Development Forum (PIDF)

  • Mr. François Martel, Secretary General
  • Mr. Nitish Nirbhay Narayan, Head of Strategic Communications
  • Mr. Viliame Kasanawaqa, Team Leader, Policy Research and Evaluation

Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat

  • Ms. Cristelle Pratt, Deputy Secretary General, Executive
  • Ms. Charmina Saili, Regional Planning Adviser
  • Ms. Portia Dugu, SDGs, Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat
  • Mr. Garry Wiseman, PIFS Consultant

Secretariat of Shanghai Cooperation Organization

  • Mr. Sherali Jonon, Deputy Secretary General
  • Mr. Anand Prakash Murugesan, Adviser

South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)

  • Ms. Lanka Varuni Muthukumarana, Director, Education, Security and Culture Division

 

United Nations Secretariat

United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs 

  • Mr. Joop Theunissen, Deputy Chief, IPRB, Office for Intergovernmental Support and Coordination, Department of Economic and Social Affairs

United Nations Resident Coordinators

  • Mr. Stefan Priesner, UN Resident Coordinator, Malaysia
  • Ms. Mia Seppo, UN Resident Coordinator, Bangladesh
  • Mr. Gerald Daly, United Nations Resident Coordinator and Designated Official for UN Security, Bhutan
  • Ms. Pauline Tamesis, UN Resident Coordinator, Cambodia
  • Mr. Nicholas Rosellini, UN Resident Coordinator, China
  • Mr. Tapan Mishra, UN Resident Coordinator, DPR Korea
  • Mr. Sanaka Samarasinha, UN Resident Coordinator, Fiji
  • Ms. Radhika Kaul Batra, Chief of Staff, UN Resident Coordinator, India
  • Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque, Resident Coordinator INDIA A.I., UN Resident Coordinator, India
  • Mr. Shashvat Singh, Young Professional, NITI Aayog, UN Resident Coordinator, India
  • Ms. Anita Nirody, UN Resident Coordinator, Indonesia
  • Mr. Knut Ostby, UN Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator, Myanmar
  • Ms. Valerie Julliand, UN Resident Coordinator, Nepal
  • Mr. Neil Buhne, UN Resident Coordinator, Pakistan
  • Mr. Ola Almgren, UN Resident Coordinator, Philippines
  • Dr. Simona Marinescu, UN Resident Coordinator, Samoa
  • Ms. Hanaa Singer, UN Resident Coordinator, Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Deirdre Boyd, UN Resident Coordinator, Thailand
  • Mr. Roy Trivedy, UN Resident Coordinator, Timor-Leste
  • Mr. Kamal Malhotra, UN Resident Coordinator, Viet Nam
  • Ms. Ugochi Daniels, UN Resident Coordinator and UN Designed Official for Security, Islamic Republic of Iran

 

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

  • Mr. Santiago Santos Valle, Agricultural Engineer
  • Mr. Aziz Elbehri, Senior Policy Officer, FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Dr. Miriam Romero, Consultant

International Fund for Agricultural Development

  • Mr. David Suttie, Global Engagement Specialist, Strategy and Knowledge Department

International Labour Organization

  • Ms. Panudda Boonpala, Deputy Regional Director, Management Department
  • Mr. Graeme Buckley, Director of the Decent Work Technical Support Team
  • Ms. Joni Simpson, Senior Specialist, Gender, Equality & Non-Discrimination
  • Ms. Cristina Martinez, Senior Specialist, Environment and Decent work
  • Ms. Sara Elder, Senior Specialist, Regional Economic and Social Analysis
  • Mr. Daniel Kostzer, Senior Specialist on Regional Wages
  • Mr. Felix Weidenkaff, Youth Employment, Technical Officer, Employment Policy Department
  • Dr. Christian Viegelahn, Labour Economist, Regional Economic and Social Analysis Unit

International Organization for Migration

  • Dr. Maria Nenette Motus, Regional Director, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Mariko Tomiyama, Senior Regional Policy and Liaison Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

International Telecommunication Union

  • Mr. Ioane Koroivuki, Regional Director, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR)

  • Ms. KATIA CHIRIZZI, Deputy Representative, UNOHCHR South East Asia Regional Office
  • Ms. Romchat Wachirarattanakornkul, National Human Rights Officer, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR)

UNAIDS

  • Mr. Eamonn Murphy, UNAIDS Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Stela Sacaliuc, Executive Officer
  • Ms. Shona Wynd, Senior Regional Policy Adviser
  • Ms. Reeta Bhatia, Senior Policy Adviser
  • Dr. Stuart Watson, Senior Advisor
  • Ms. Michela Polesana, Advocacy Adviser

United Nations Capital Development Fund

  • Ms. Judith Karl, Executive Secretary
  • Mr. Samuel Choritz, Policy Adviser

United Nations Children's Fund

  • Mr. Francisco Bernavides, Regional Education Adviser, UNICEF EAPRO
  • Ms. Nalinee Nippita, Regional Partnerships Manager
  • Ms. Urmila Sarkar, Regional Education Advisor, UNICEF ROSA

United Nations Development Programme

  • Mr. Nicholas Booth, , UNDP Bangkok Regional Hub
  • Ms. Nadine Ravaud, Programme Analyst, UNDP Bangkok Regional Hub
  • Mr. Scott Standley, Officer-in-charge, Inclusive Growth
  • Ms. Catharina Klingspor, Communications specialist
  • Ms. Yiyang Song, Programme Finance Assistant, Sustainable Development Unit

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

  • Mr. Roshan Bajracharya, Programme Specialist, UNESCO/UIS-AIMS
  • Dr. Susan Vize, Regional Adviser, Social & Human Sciences
  • Ms. Ushio Miura, Programme Specialist
  • Ms. Chariya Chiumkanokchai, Programme Assistant
  • Mr. Christian Dohrmann, Analysis and Communications Consultant
  • Dr. Shahbaz Khan, Director Regional Science Bureau for Asia and the Pacific, Jakarta office
  • Ms. Maki Hayashikawa, Chief, Section for Inclusive Quality Education (IQE), UNESCO, Bangkok
  • Ms. Ratchakorn Kulsawet, Senior Programme Assistant, UNESCO Bangkok
  • Mr. Ichiro Miyazawa, Programme Specialist, UNESCO, Bangkok
  • Ms. Jonghwi Park, Programme Specialist, ICT in Education, UNESCO Bangkok
  • Ms. Amalia Serrano, Programme Officer
  • Ms. Liza Kaew-arsa Bording, Intern
  • Mr. Hanjie Luo, Trainee
  • Ms. Hangying Li, Trainee
  • Mr. Chongzheng Wei, Trainee, Section of Inclusive Quality Education

United Nations Environment Programme

  • Dr. Lisa Guppy, Disasters and Conflicts Regional Coordinator
  • Ms. Jessica Shulman, Communications and Outreach

United Nations Foundation

  • Ms. Kavita Desai, Advisor Global Policy and Sustainable Development
  • Ms. Alyson Neel, Policy & Advocacy Strategist

United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-HABITAT)

  • Mr. Atsushi Koresawa, Director of the Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Ana Moreno, Chief, Bangkok Office
  • Mr. Tam Hoang, Sustainable Urbanisation Specialist
  • Ms. Nanami Akimoto, Programme Officer for Human Settlements

United Nations Industrial Development Organization

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, Regional Director and Representative, Regional Office in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Ms. Wanalee Sethakul, Project Administrative Assistant, Energy Systems & Infrastructure Division
  • Ms. Machima Thongdejsri, 

United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction

  • Mr. Animesh Kumar, Deputy Chief, Regional Office for Asia and Pacific

United Nations Population Fund

  • Ms. Annette Sachs Robertson, Deputy Regional Director
  • Ms. Lewelyn Baguyo, Program Analyst, Population and Development

United Nations University Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability

  • Prof. Kazuhiko Takemoto, Director
  • Dr. Hiroaki Takiguchi, Project Director, Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability
  • Dr. Mario Tabucanon, Visiting Senior Research Fellow, Education for Sustainable Development (ESD)
  • Prof. Norichika Kanie, Senior Research Fellow
  • Ms. Ayako Shimura, Programme Coordinator

United Nations Volunteers

  • Mr. Toily Kurbanov, Deputy Executive Coordinator
  • Ms. Shalina Miah, UNV Regional Manager, Asia Pacific
  • Ms. Manon Bernier, UNV Regional Portfolio Manager, Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Miyeon Park, Portfolio Specialist
  • Ms. Emiliya Asadova, Programme Analyst
  • Ms. Warunsiri Manaviboon, Administrative Assistant, UNV ROAP
  • Ms. Diana Cost, Programme Officer, UNV
  • Ms. Mitra Modaressi, Regional Communications Officer
  • Ms. Kyung Won Kim, Youth Programming and Volunteer Infrastructure Officer (Youth UNV)
  • Ms. Yanisa Onchaiya, National UNV on Online Volunteering
  • Mr. Thomas Opande, Programme Officer, UNV Timor-Leste
  • Mr. Aktar Uddin, Programme Analyst, UNV Bangladesh
  • Mr. Arun Sahdeo, Programme Officer, UNV China
  • Mr. Ke Liu, Project Manager, UNV Cambodia
  • Mr. Nancy Zhang, Programme Officer, UNV China
  • Mr. Sharmalee Jayasinghe, Programme Analyst, UNV Sri Lanka

World Bank

  • Ms. Pamornrat Tansanguanwong, Senior Social Development Specialist, World Bank

 

Non Governmental Organizations

Major groups and other stakeholders

  • Ms. Samreen , Shelter Participatory Organization (SPO), Pakistan
  • Ms. Sulistri , KSBSI, Indonesia
  • Ms. Wardarina -, Programme Officer of Breaking Out of Marginalisation, Asia Pacific Forum on Women, Law and Development 
  • Mr. Jan Mohammad Ahmadian, Director, Afghanistan National Education Coalition (ANEC)
  • Mr. Mohammad Nazmul Ahsan, Manager-A4I Project, ActionAid Bangladesh 
  • Mr. Agha Babar Akbar, Volunteer, Sindh Community Foundation 
  • Ms. Sayyida Akhter, Coordinator, Narigrantha Prabartana, UBINIG-Policy Research for Development Alternative 
  • Mr. Muhammad Akram, Founder President, Danishkadah 
  • Ms. Abia Akram, Special Talent Exchange Program, Pakistan
  • Mr. ASM Badrul Alam, Bangladesh Krishok Federation
  • Ms. Devi Anggraini, Chairperson, PEREMPUAN AMAN 
  • Ms. Flora Arellano, President, Civil Society Network for Education Reforms (E-Net Philippines) 
  • Mr. Abdul Awal, Noakhali Rural Development Society, Bangladesh
  • Ms. Ume Laila Azhar, HomeNet Pakistan
  • Mr. Pradeep Baishakha, Asia Coordinator, GCAP
  • Mr. Michael Beltran, Information officer, National office, Kadamay
  • Ms. Emily Neonal Beridico, Coalition of Services of the Elderly, Inc. (COSE), Philippines
  • Mr. Jhabindra Bhandari, Nepal Participatory Action Network (NEPAN)
  • Mr. Arjun Kumar Bhattarai, Deputy Secretary General, Nepal SDGs Forum, NGO Federation of Nepal 
  • Mr. Sanju Singh Bishowkarma, Dalit Welfare Organization, Nepal
  • Mr. Bhakta Bahadur Bishwakarma, Dalit NGO Federation (DNF), Nepal
  • Mr. Ganesh Bahadur Bishwakarma, Rastria Dalit Network, Nepal
  • Mr. Peter Floriano Borges, Chief Executive Officer, Human Touch Foundation 
  • Mr. Keo Bunly, The NGO Forum on Cambodia
  • Ms. Yiping Cai, Executive Committee member, Development Alternatives with Women for a New Era 
  • Mr. Julius Cainglet, Vice President, Research, Advocacy and Partnerships, Federation of Free Workers - International Trade Union Confederation 
  • Ms. Caridad Janet R. Carandang, Secretariat Coordinator, Social Watch Philippines 
  • Ms. Joan Carling, Co-convenor of the IPMG
  • Ms. Danica Castillo, Communications, Asia Pacific Research Network 
  • Mr. Aaron Ceradoy, Program Coordinator, Asia Pacific Mission for Migrants 
  • Mr. Pallab Chakma, Executive Director, Kapaeeng Foundation 
  • Mr. Along Gera Chengkian, YKPM (Foundation For Community Studies), Malaysia
  • Ms. Savina Fleurlabini Daulaasi, Pacific Disability Forum, Fiji
  • Mr. Jose De Jesus, National Coordinator, N/A
  • Ms. De la Cruz Margarita De la Torre, Guiuan Development Foundation, Inc., Philippines
  • Ms. Jennifer Narcisa Del Rosario, IBON International, Philippines
  • Dr. Theresa Devasahayam, SI UN Representative, Soroptimist International 
  • Ms. Tyas Utami Dibyantari, Head of Bilateral Cooperation, The Audit Board of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Ms. Olga Djanaeva, Pubic Association Rural Women's organization Alga, Kyrgyzstan
  • Dr. Nurgul Dzhanaeva, President, Fourm of women's NGOs of Kyrgyzstan 
  • Mr. Ivan Phell Enrile, Campaign Coordinator, People Over Profit/APRN 
  • Ms. Lani Eugenia, Puantani (Indonesian Women Farmer and Rural Women Organization)
  • Ms. Nukila Evanty, Institute for Strategic and Development Studies, Indonesia
  • Ms. Samantha French, Senior Policy Officer, People with Disability Australia 
  • Ms. Guangchunliu Gangmei, Human Rights Programme Officer, Human Rights Campaign Policy and Advocacy Programme, Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact 
  • Dr. Urantsooj Gombosuren, chairperson, Centre for Human Rights and Development 
  • Mr. Wali Haider, Joint Director, Agriculture/Research, Society for Roots for Equity, Pakistan 
  • Ms. Robeliza Halip, Project Management Team Leader, TEBTEBBA 
  • Mr. Aqeel ur Rehman Hameed, Danishkadah, Pakistan
  • Ms. Seunghyeon Han, Project Coordinator, CityNet
  • Ms. Puteri Handika, Program Manager, FKM-BKA YWU
  • Mr. Parayarikkal Haridasan, International Trade Union Confederation-Asia Pacific, Singapore
  • Mr. Abul Haseeb Khan, Executive Director, Resource Integration Centre (RIC) 
  • Ms. Veronica Hitosis, Deputy Executive Director for Policy, Programs, and Projects, League of Cities of the Philippines
  • Mr. K M Enamul Hoque, Deputy Director, Campaign for Popular Education (CAMPE)
  • Mr. Javed Hussain, Executive Director, SINDH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
  • Ms. Ronja Ievers, External Relations Coordinator - Pou Takawaenga, Hui E! Community Aotearoa 
  • Ms. Aliya Ilikpayeva, Regional Coordinator, Civil Society Development Association (ARGO)
  • Dr. Denison Jayasooria, Prof Datuk Dr, Institute of Ethnic Studies, National University of Malaysia (UKM)
  • Ms. Amasai Jeke, Observer, Womens Major Group 
  • Mr. Ajay Kumar Jha, Director, Policy, Centre for Community Economics and Development Consultants Society (CECOEDECON)
  • Mr. Ali Jillani, Vice Chair, Karachi Research Chair 
  • Ms. Alexandra Johns, Executive Director, Asia Pacific Alliance for Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights
  • Ms. Min Young Kim, Manager, Policy Center, Korea NGO Council for Overseas Development Cooperation (KCOC)
  • Mr. Upgi Kim, International Trade Union Confederation - Asia Pacific (ITUC-AP), Republic of Korea
  • Mr. David Kumie, Country Program Coordinator, Papua New Guinea Education Advocacy Network (PEAN)
  • Mr. Budi Laksana, Indonesia Fisherfolk Union
  • Mr. John Paul Lapid, Projects Director, Urban Poor Resource Center of the Philippines 
  • Mr. Sungho Lee, Manager of Global Advocacy & Partnership, Global Advocacy, ChildFund Korea 
  • Ms. Jane Lingbawan Yap-eo, Program Officer, IBON International
  • Ms. Abemwe Munchi Lucilla, Caritas, Mongolia
  • Ms. Jazminda Lumang, Secretary General, Asia Pacific Research Network 
  • Ms. Rebecca Malay, Director for Advocacy and Development Cooperation, Philippine Rural Reconstruction Movement
  • Ms. Urantulkhuur Mandkhaitsetsen, Centre for Human Rights & Development, Mongolia
  • Mr. Daniel Urai Manufolau, National President, Fiji Trades Union Congress 
  • Mr. Zakir Md.Hossain, Founder & The Chief, Krisoker Sor (Farmers' Voice)
  • Ms. Baralee Meesukh, Head of Network Development, HelpAge International
  • Ms. Isha Miranda, Consultant Trainer Facilitator SDGs, CSO and Evaluation, CHA
  • Ms. Jyotsna Mohan, Regional Coordinator, Asia Development Alliance
  • Mr. Atif Muhammad, STEP, Pakistan
  • Mr. Achmad Mujoko, National Coordinator, Yayasan Aliansi Remaja Independen 
  • Mr. Fajri Muslim, Perkumpulan berdikari dan setara, Indonesia
  • Mr. Paul Divakar Namala, Chairperson, Asia Dalit Rights Forum 
  • Dr. Deepak Nikarthil, Manager, Asia Dalit Rights Forum 
  • Ms. Kyung Jin Oh, Korea Women's Associations United
  • Mr. Gomer Padong, Director, Philippine Social Enterprise Network 
  • Ms. Beena Pallical, General Secretary, National Campaign on Dalit Human Rights 
  • Mr. Har Govinda Pandey, Municipal Association of Nepal
  • Ms. Emadee Joy Salivio Pangaliman, BPO Industry Employees' Network - BIEN, Philippines
  • Ms. Lyn Angelica Pano, Global Coordinator, The Reality of Aid Network 
  • Dr. Kala Peiris, Director, Center for Women's Research
  • Ms. Cielito Perez, Research Coordinator, Research, Databank, Information and Communications Desk, Center for Women's Resources, Inc. 
  • Ms. Wanun Permpibul, Director, Climate Watch Thailand 
  • Ms. Matcha Phornin, Director, Sangsan Anakod Yaowachon Development Project
  • Ms. Rosalou Czarina Pila, Program Assistant for Monitoring & Evaluation, AsiaDHRRA, Inc.
  • Ms. April Porteria, Program Coordinator, Local and International Networking, Center for Environmental Concerns 
  • Mr. Brahm Press, Executive Director, MAP Foundation 
  • Mr. Trinanjan Radhakrishnan, Oxfam India
  • Mr. Arif Rahmadi, Dompet Dhuafa, Indonesia
  • Ms. Sakshi Rai, Programme Consultant, Centre for Budget and Governance Accountability 
  • Ms. Pam Rajput, Mahila Dakshata Samiti (MDS)/ WOMEN 2030, India
  • Mr. Arul Rathinam, General Secretary, PASUMAI THAAYAGAM Foundation (Green Motherland)
  • Mr. Zia Ur Rehman, Chief Executive, Awaz Centre for Development Services
  • Mr. Sovanna Ry, , Cooperation Committee for Cambodia
  • Ms. RANJA SENGUPTA, Senior Researcher, Third World Network 
  • Mr. Tirtha Prasad Saikia, Joint Director, North-East Affected Area Development Society (NEADS) 
  • Mr. Hiroyuki Sakurai, Director, Office for UN Affairs, Soka Gakkai International
  • Ms. Kartika Sari, Chairperson, PROGRESS (Palangkaraya Ecological and Human Rights Studies) 
  • Ms. Samreen Shahbaz, Senior Programme Officer, The Asian Pacific Resource & Research Centre for Women (ARROW)
  • Ms. Shaila Shahid, Senior Advisor-Climate Change, DRR & Gender, International Centre for Climate Change and Development
  • Miss Sarankhukhuu Sharavdorj, Information/Foreign relation officer, MONFEMNET National Network 
  • Mr. Rajgopal Dashrath Chandra Shekar, Indian National Trade Union Congress-INTUC
  • Mr. Gam Awungshi Shimray, Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact, India
  • Mr. Daya Sagar Shrestha, Chairperson, National Campaign For Sustainable Development-Nepal 
  • Ms. Sajja Singh, Vice President, YUWA
  • Ms. Nalini Singh, Executive Director, Fiji Women's Rights Movement 
  • Mr. Anand Singh, Chief Regional Coordinator, Education International 
  • Mr. Perumal P Sivapragasam, Executive Director, Human Development Organization 
  • Ms. Titi Soentoro, Aksi! for gender, social and ecological justice, Indonesia
  • Mr. Pan Sopheap, Farmer and Nature Net (FNN), Cambodia
  • Ms. Cecilia Soriano, Programmes and Operations Coordinator/Regional Advocacy Support Adviser
  • Ms. Sringatin Sringatin, Chairperson, Indonesian Migrant Workers Union 
  • Ms. Leah Sullivan, Advocacy Officer, The Global Alliance Against Traffic in Women 
  • Mr. Ujjwal Sundas, Samata Foundation, Nepal
  • Mr. RUDOLF BASTIAN TAMPUBOLON, Executive Representative, GCAP Youth SENCAP - Free and Equal Rights 
  • Ms. Chalida Tajaroensuk, , Thailand
  • Dr. Aung Than Oo, Program Director, Ministry of Social Welfare, Myanmar Youth Foundation for SDG
  • Ms. Catherine Tiongson, Program and Development Cooperation Specialist, Institute for Social Entrepreneurship in Asia
  • Dr. Bernadia Irawati Tjandradewi, Secretary General, UCLG ASPAC
  • Ms. Hawng Tsai, Coordinator, National Network for Education Reform (NNER)
  • Ms. Bideriya Tserenkhand, Researcher, SDG & CSO network, Mongolia, Psychological Responsiveness NGO 
  • Mr. Atta Ul Haq, Youth Association for Development, Pakistan
  • Ms. Ramona Lissa Villegas, Institutional Governance Coordinator, UCLG ASPAC 
  • Mr. Naveed Walter, Human Rights Focus Pakistan (HRFP), Pakistan
  • Ms. Sulique Waqa, Pacific Project Coordinator, Asia Pacific Transgender Network 
  • Mr. Muhammad Waqas, Forum for Dignity Initiatives-fdi, Pakistan
  • Mrs Triana Kunia Wardani, CSO, Women organization
  • Mr. Warnakula Arachchiralalage Deshapriya Sam Wijetunge, Sri Lanka United Nationalities Friendship Organisation
  • Ms. May Win, Program Manager, Gender and Social Inclusion, Voluntary Service Overseas (VSO)
  • Ms. Denise Kyounghyo Yoon, Secretary General, Korea SDGs Network
  • Ms. Shereen Gail Yu-Pamintuan, Executive Director, League of Cities of the Philippines 
  • Mr. Andrew Zarate, PROGRAM ASSISTANT, ASIA PACIFIC RESEARCH NETWORK 
  • Ms. Bendita de Jesus Amaral, Unidade Feto ba Dezenvolvimento / The Unity of Women for Development, Timor-Leste
  • Mr. Otto de Vries, Research Officer, EILER Inc.
  • Mr. Sneha mangalchand, Orikalankini, India

 

Other Entities

Asian Institute of Technology 

  • Mr. Guilberto Borongan, Senior Programme Specialist, Waste Management Cluster
  • Mr. Jonathan Brenes, Programme Officer
  • Mr. Ric Dennis Canullas, Program Specialist (Media and Communication), Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific (RRC.AP)
  • Mr. Solomon Huno, Program Officer
  • Mr. Callum Mackenzie, Program Manager, SDG Lab Yunus Center AIT, Program Officer, Development Management Unit, AIT Extension
  • Ms. Tooba Masood, PhD-Candidate, Department of Energy, Environment and Climate Change
  • Ms. Parichad Nuntavong, Program Officer, AIT Extension
  • Dr. Faiz Shah, Director, Yunus Center at AIT
  • Mr. Lyan Villacorta, Programme Specialist, Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Qing Xia, Senior Climate Finance Programme Specialist

ATD Fourth World

  • Mr. Claude Heyberger, Regional Delegate, International Movement ATD Fourth World

Centre for Policy Dialogue

  • Dr. Debapryia Bhattacharya, Distinguished Fellow, Centre for Policy Dialogue (CPD)

Charoen Pokphand Group

  • Dr. Netithorn Mao Praditsarn, Executive Assistant to Group CEO, Vice President, Group Sustainability and Communications, CP Group
  • Ms. Pimsiri Puthivorachai, 

ESCAP Sustainable Business Network

  • Mr. Akash Bhavsar, Skyquest Technology Group
  • Ms. Deborah Biber, Pacific Basin Economic Council (PBEC)
  • Mr. Asif Ibrahim, Chairman, Task-force on Disaster and Climate Risk Reduction
  • Ms. Barbara Meynert, Fung Group
  • Mr. David Morris, Pacific Islands Forum (China)
  • Mr. N.R. Narayana Murthy, Infosys Limited
  • Mr. Tariq Rangoonwala, Rangoonwala Group of Companies
  • Mr. Carson Wen, Bank of Asia, British Virgin Islands and BOA Financial Group
  • Mr. Kosala Wickramanayake, International Business Council
  • Mr. Moritz Wohlgenannt, Enablecode
  • Mr. Michael Yeoh, International Strategy Institute
  • Mr. Xiaochen Zhang, Fintech4Goog

European Union

  • Dr. Giuseppe Busini, Minister Counsellor - Deputy Head of Mission
  • Ms. Sutthiya Chantawarangul, Programme Officer
  • Ms. Maria Chiara Femiano, Programme Manager, Foreign Policy Instruments, Asia Pacific Regional Team
  • Ms. Francesca Gilli, Attaché - Cooperation
  • Ms. Khobkhul Inieam, Programme Officer, European Union Delegation to Thailand
  • Mr. Michel Mouchiroud, Coordinator, Foreign Policy Instruments
  • Mr. Kasper Rasmussen, Attache, European External Action Service
  • Mr. Pirkka Tapiola, Ambassador
  • Mr. Paolo Zingale, Head of Foreign Policy Instruments - Asia:Pacific

GIZ GmbH

  • Ms. Mareike Bentfeld, Advisor, Global Initiative on Disaster Risk Management (GIDRM), GIZ GmbH 

Institute for Global Environmental Strategies 

  • Ms. karin Fernando, Senior Research Professional, Centre for Poverty Analysis 
  • Ms. Yi Ying Lee, Project Manager
  • Ms. Hamesuda Mawilai, Programme Officer
  • Dr. Mustafa Moinuddin, Senior Policy Researcher and Research Manager, Strategic and Quantitative Analysis Centre
  • Mr. Simon Hoiberg Olsen, Research Fellow, Sustainability Governance Center
  • Ms. Ariel Yu, Senior Researcher
  • Mr. Tetsuo Kuyama, Director, Regional Centre in Bangkok
  • Ms. Yatsuka Kataoka, Joint Programme Director
  • Ms. Wei Chin Teoh, Programme Manager, Sustainable Cities
  • Dr. Sivapuram Venkata Rama Krishna Prabhakar, Research Manager, Natural Resources and Ecosystem Services
  • Ms. Nobue Amanuma, Senior policy researcher, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
  • Mr. Hirotaka Koike, Policy Researcher
  • Mr. Matthew Hengesbaugh, Communications Coordinator/Policy Researcher, Sustainability Governance Centre, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
  • Ms. Junko Ota, Researcher, Kitakyushu Urban Center

International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development

  • Dr. Dhrupad Choudhury, Chief, Scaling Operations, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development
  • Ms. Nanki Kaur, Regional Programme Manager, Adaptation and Resilience Building
  • Mr. Udayan Mishra, Knowledge Management and Networking Officer, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development
  • Dr. Arabinda Mishra, Theme Leader, Livelihoods Building

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

  • Ms. Michaela Friberg Storey, Head of international operations at the Swedish Red Cross, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent
  • Ms. Sanna Salmela-Eckstein, Regional Disaster Risk Reduction Coordinator
  • Mr. Raymond Zingg, Regional FbF Advisor

International Institute for Trade and Development 

  • Mr. Vatcharit Bamrungphong, International Institute for Trade and Development, Office of Trade and Development Capacity Building
  • Mr. Satit Kaorasami, Information Technology, The International Institute for Trade and Development
  • Mr. Khobtham Neelapaichit, ITD, International Institute for Trade and Development
  • Ms. Nilobon Panglilas, the International Institube for trade and development, Ministry of Commerce
  • Ms. Piyanut Taengchaiyaphum, International Institute for Trade and Development (Public Organization)
  • Mr. Sadudee Vongkiattikachorn, Researcher, ITD (Public Organization)

Kenan Foundation Asia

  • Ms. Claire Bond, Assistant Consultant, Project Implementation Team
  • Ms. Chongdee Chandam, Assistant Consultant
  • Ms. Prapasiri Suttisom, Bangkok
  • Ms. Chumsiri Tantitara, Assistant consultant

Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA)

  • Ms. Yuejung Choi, Assistant Manager
  • Mr. Jinho Song, Vice President

Mae Fah Luang Foundation under Royal Patronage

  • Ms. Pattamon Rungchavalnont, Senior Programme Manager, Mae Fah Luang Foundation
  • Ms. Andrea Skinner, Program Manager, Centre for Social Entreprenuership, Mae Fah Luang Foundation under Royal Patronage
  • Ms. Nartthisa Sooksawat, Knowledge Management Analyst
  • Ms. Mueanprae Watthanachote, Knowledge and Information Analyst, Knowledge and Learning Centre

South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme

  • Dr. Abas Basir, Director General
  • Mr. Weddikkara Kankanamge Rathnadeera, Senior Programme Officer

Stockholm Environment Institute

  • Mr. Niall O'Connor, Centre Director (SEI Asia)
  • Dr. Leonie Pearson, Senior Research Fellow
  • Ms. Catherine McMullen, Science Writer and Editor
  • Dr. Karthikeyan Matheswaran, Research Fellow
  • Ms. Anne Knight, Intern
  • Dr. Thanapon Piman, Research Fellow/Water and Climate Change Specialist

Thailand Institute of Justice 

  • Ms. Sitanan Poomanee, Project Coordinator
  • Dr. Kittipong Kittayarak, Executive Director
  • Ms. Sommanat Juaseekoon, Director, Office of the Executive Director
  • Mr. Kittipoom Neamhom, Chief Policy Coordination Programme
  • Ms. Sudarak Suvannanonda, Chief of Programme
  • Ms. Chantana Hinkaew, Head of Public Communications
  • Ms. Mutita Lertluksanaporn, Outreach Program Manager, Office of Strategy and Planning
  • Ms. Arachapon Nimitkulpon, Project Manager
  • Mr. Vongthep Arthakaivalvatee, Advisor of the Thailand Institute of Justice
  • Ms. Wanvilas Nittayasuthi, Special Events and Communications Specialist
  • Dr. Phiset Sa-ardyen, Advisor, Thailand Institute of Justice
  • Mr. Jirapat Pornprompratan, Project Coordinator
  • Ms. Thanaporn Techaritpitak, Project Coordinator
  • Ms. Kanravee Kittayarak, Project Coordinator
  • Ms. Pokrapee Chindain, Project Coordinator
  • Ms. Krittaya Archakul, Senior Writer
  • Ms. Chompunoot Thongsuchot, Communications Officer
  • Ms. Pannarat Yuphae, Project Assistant
  • Ms. Chonnakan Phetploy, Communications and KM officer
  • Ms. Piyawadee Khumdet, Communications Support Officer
  • Mr. Bhandavis Depchand, Mutimedia Officer
  • Ms. Anuwan Vongpichet, 

The Rockefeller Foundation 

  • Ms. Deepali Khanna, Managing Director, The Rockefeller Foundation 

UCLG ASPAC United Cities and Local Governments Asia-Pacific

  • Ms. Sheila Carina, Training Coordinator
  • Mr. Erwan Kow, Mr

USAID 

  • Mr. Mark Childerhose, Regional Environmental Advisor for SE Asia and the Pacific Islands
  • Ms. Amanda Valenta, Energy Specialist

WWF International 

  • Ms. Kirsty Leong, Global Policy Officer, WWF International 

International Organizations, Networks, Research and Institutions

  • Mr. Georgios Altintzis, Policy Officer, International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC)
  • Dr. Chaiyod Bunyagidj, Vice President and Treasurer, Asia Pacific Roundtable on Sustainable Consumption and Protection
  • Dr. Nestor Castro, Professor, University of the Philippines
  • Ms. Jecel Censoro, Doctorate candidate and research fellow, School of Geography, Politics, and Sociology, Newcastle University 
  • Dr. Sayamol Charoenratana, Deputy Director, Chulalongkorn University Social Research Insitute
  • Dr. H. Chaturbedi, Director, Birla Institute of Management Technology (BIMTECH)
  • Mr. Supot Chunhachoti-ananta, Lecturer, International College for Sustainability Studies, Srinakharinwirot University
  • Mr. Joshua Cooper, Executive Director, Hawaii Institute for Human Rights 
  • Dr. Bharat Dahiya, Senior Lecturer, College of Interdisciplinary Studies, Thammasat University 
  • Ms. Sabina Dewan, President & Executive Director, JustJobs Network
  • Ms. Marilou Erni, Executive Director, National Resilience Council
  • Dr. Kylie Fisk, Research Fellow, International Women's Development Agency (IWDA)
  • Mr. Ryuichi Fukuhara, (Kyoto University), Programme Coordinator, JASTIP Headquarters at NSTDA, Thailand
  • Dr. Ampai Harakunarak, Research Director for Sustainable Development, Thailand Development Research Institute (TDRI)
  • Ms. Susana Harding, Senior Director, International Longevity Centre Singapore , Tsao Foundation
  • Dr. Poonpipope Kasemsap, Assoc. Prof., Kasetsart University , Ministry of Education
  • Mr. Jaldeep Katwala, Project Manager, Fojo Media Institute 
  • Mr. Tan Ketudat, Programme Assistant, SEAMEO
  • Ms. Belinda Lee, Manager, International Longevity Centre, Tsao Foundation
  • Dr. Thumrongrut Mungcharoen, President, Asia Pacific Roundtable on Sustainable Consumption and Protection
  • Dr. Wayne Nelles, Canadian Visiting Scholar, Chulalongkorn University School of Agricultural Resources (CUSAR)
  • Mr. Thawatchai Palakhamarn, Researcher, Faculty of Political Science, Thammasat University
  • Dr. Kraiyos Patrawart, EEF, Equitable Education Fund 
  • Ms. Phunyanuch Pattanotai, Programme Director, SEAMEO RIHED
  • Dr. Naporn Popattanachai, Director of the Centre for Natural Resources and Environmental Law, Faculty of Law, Thammasat University 
  • Mr. Satender Rana, Programme Officer, Centre for Sustainability & Corporate Social Responsibility, Birla Institute of Management Technology (BIMTECH)
  • Ms. Rene Abdon Mariano Raya, Lead Policy Analyst, Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education (ASPBAE), Philippines
  • Mr. Pier Roberto Remitti, Program Director, International Urban Cooperation (IUC)/India
  • Mr. Anshuman Saikia, Regional Programme Support Coordinator, Asia, UNITAR-UNOSAT, Asia Regional Office
  • Prof. N.N. Sharma, Chairperson, Centre for Sustainability & Corporate Social Responsibility, Birla Institute of Management Technology (BIMTECH)
  • Dr. Orawan Sriboonruang, Programme Officer II (Evaluation), Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization (SEAMEO)
  • Mr. Robert Steele, Founder and Director, Systainability Asia
  • Mr. Kosumo Takagi, Project Resarch Associate, Keio University 
  • Ms. Thantida Wongprasong, Director, Partnership, Innovation and Scholarship Office, Equitable Education Fund

 

Observers

  • Dato'Ar. Yew Tung Seang , President, Malaysian Association of Local Authorities (MALA)
  • Mr. Vo Tran Trung Nhan , Programme Officer, SEAMEO RIHED
  • Dr. Vinya Ariyaratne, General Secretary, Sarvodaya
  • Ms. Shazada Begum, President of Kendrio Krishak Moitree (KKM) and Vice President of the Asian Farmers' Association (AFA)
  • Mr. Victor Bernard, Programme Officer, Raoul Wallenberg Institute 
  • Mr. John Bongat, City Mayor, City Government of Naga
  • Ms. Pimpicha Boonanunt, Project assistant, Saturday School Foundation
  • Mr. Thana Boonlert, Reporter, Bangkok Post
  • Dr. Yot Boontongkong, National Metal and Materials Technology Center, National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA)
  • Dr. Savanit Boonyasuwat Srilerd, Division Manager, Sustainability Strategy & Policy, PTTGC
  • Ms. Jennifer Buckley, Senior Managing Director, Small Enterprise Assistance Fund (SEAF)
  • Mr. Yudi Budiman, Manager, INTOSAI Development Initiative
  • Mr. Yujie Chen, Intern
  • Mrs. Gail Davis, CoFounder
  • Mr. Peetachai Dejkraisak, Co-founders, Siam Organic Co., Ltd.
  • Ms. Tammarin Dejsupa, Project Campaigner, Sustainable Consumption and Production, WWF-Thailand
  • Ms. Mary Jane Dela Rosa, Natural Resources and Environment Staff, National Economic and Development Authority (NEDA), Philippines
  • Mr. Mathieu Domingo, Consultant, UNITAR-UNOSAT
  • Mr. Koji Fukuda, Chief Advisor / JICA Expert, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) 
  • Mr. Joern Geisselmann, Adviser, Partners for Review/GIZ 
  • Mr. Justin Gong, Co-founder and Vice President, XAG
  • Mr. Oskar Haq, Asia Enterprise and Economic Empowerment Advisor, Oxfam GB, Jakarta
  • Ms. Gonila Hassnain, Reporter, APWLD
  • Mr. Barkha Henry, Regional Programme Manager, Leonard Cheshire Disability
  • Dato Sr Hj Rozali Hj Mohamud, President, Seberang Perai Municipal Council
  • Mr. Peter-Clinton Isaac Foaese, ASPBAE Executive Council member representing South Pacific
  • Ms. Kannika Janchidfa, Ecological Alert and Recovery-Thailand (EARTH)
  • Mr. Punyapat Janrueang, Project Manager, KIDKID Co., Ltd.
  • Dr. Matti Joutsen, Senior Advisor, Thailand Institute of Justice
  • Ms. Shivani Kannabhiran, Policy Advisor, OECD
  • Ms. Awrapin Ketratanakul, Executive Vice President, Office of Sustainability Management, IRPC
  • Ms. Prapa Kijjana, Manager, Pan Pacific and Southeast Asia Women's Association of Thailand (PPSEAWA)
  • Mr. Dangrattanachai Kongsom, Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC), Ministry of Education
  • Ms. Suhaeni Kudus, Education Specialist, UNICEF, Indonesia
  • Ms. Zebojon Kurbonova, Reporter, APWLD
  • Mr. Tjokorda Gde Budi Kusuma, Senior Auditor, The Audit Board of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Ms. Tipayawan Kwankhauw, Senior Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)
  • Pol.Gen Aswin Kwanmuang, Governor, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA)
  • Ms. Jacqueline Lam, Deputy Regional Director, C40
  • Ms. Manisha Majumdar, Gender and Inclusion Advisor, Christian Aid 
  • Ms. Winarni Monoarfa, Ministerial Senior Advisor, Ministry of Environment and Forestry, Indonesia
  • Ms. Lei Montilla, AYC Executive Director, Asean Youth Community
  • Dr. Thumrongrut Mungcharoen, President, Asia Pacific Roundtable on Sustainable Consumption and Production (APRSCP) Foundation
  • Ms. Chonlathan Naratree, Project Coordinator, WWF-SCP Thailand
  • Ms. Sri Indah Wibi Nastiti, Executive Director, Association of Indonesia Municipalities (APEKSI)
  • Ms. Angkhana Neelapaijit, Commissioner, National Human Rights Commission of Thailand
  • Ms. Nattaporn Ngamsirikul, Representative, Soka Gakkai Thailand
  • Dr. Pheakkdey Nguon, Forest Governance Expert, European Forest Institute 
  • Mr. Pornchai Noibanngong, Human Rights Officer, Office of the National Human Rights Commission of Thiland
  • Mr. Rey Uzhmar Padit, Programme Manager for Political Co-operation, Regional Programme Political Dialogue Asia, Konrad Adenauer Stiftung 
  • Mr. Jyotiraj Patra, Project Manager- TROSA (Transboundary Rivers of South Asia), Oxfam 
  • Ms. Jutarat Phromtat, Ministry of Commerce, Thailand
  • Mr. Thanachai Piyasrithong, Program Manager - Circular Economy, SCG Plastics Company Limited, Thailand
  • H.E. Ms. Donica Pottie, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to the Kingdom of Thailand, Kingdom of Cambodia and, the Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Mr. Aphiluck Puangkaew, Communications and Corporate Citizenship Manager, Dow Thailand Group
  • Mr. Pradeep Raj, General Secretary, Association for Disabled People 
  • Mr. Dara Rith, Campaign and Advocacy Coordinator, NGO Education Partnership (NEP), Cambodia
  • Ms. Sudarat Rojphongkasem, General Manager of Social Enterprise Thailand Association, Thailand
  • Ms. Vasimon Ruanglek, Researcher, SCG THAILAND
  • Ms. Ma. Amalia Salamat, Reporter, APWLD
  • Ms. Saowalak Sangsomboon, Project Assistant, UNOSSC
  • Ms. Nadia Saracini, Senior Adviser on Inequality for Asia and Middle East, Policy and Public Affairs, Christian Aid 
  • Mr. Puja Sawhney, South Asia Expert, SWITCH-Asia Sustainable Consumption and Production Facility, Thailand
  • Ms. Noriko Shibata, Convener / Senior Advocacy Advisor, SDGs Japan / World Vision Japan 
  • Mr. Md. Shahriar Kader Siddiky, Joint Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Pok Sokundara, Secretary General, National League of Local Council
  • Mr. Surasak Sompadung, Assistant Director, Bank of Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperative, Thailand
  • Ms. Sille Stidsen, Senior Adviser, Human Rigts and Development, The Danish Institute for Human Rights 
  • Dr. Jatna Supriatna, Chair of UNSDSN Indonesia, United Nations Sustainable Development Solutions Network (UNSDSN) Indonesia 
  • Ms. Ali Sutherland, Program Coordinator, EarthRights International 
  • Mr. Sritpreecha Thaivong, CEO, Siam Medical Device Co.,ltd.
  • Mr. Deepesh Thakur, Advocacy and External Engagement Director, World Vision International Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Anjalie Thomas, Intern, Livelihoods and Statelessness, United Nations High Commission for Refugees
  • Mr. David Tipping, Board of Directors, AguaClara Reach 
  • Mr. John Trew, Head of Global Skills and Opportunities for Youth Employment and Entrepreneurship, Plan International
  • Ms. Bryanna Ulrick, Second Director (UN Partner)
  • Ms. Bernadette Victorio, Regional Program Lead, Fair Finance Asia, Transparent & Accountable Finance, Oxfam Novib 
  • Mr. Peter Viehbeck, Expert, EU Forest Institute (EFI)
  • Ms. Shannon Siyao Wang, Project Manager, WWF Greater Mekong 
  • Mr. Jianting Wei, President of Taiyuan Federation of Returned Overseas Chinese, aiyuan Federation of Returned Overseas Chinese
  • Mr. Mike Wisheart, Business sector engagement, cross-sector partnerships, multi-stakeholder platforms, World Vision International
  • Mr. Wan Junaidy Yahaya, Director, Seberang Perai Municipal Council
  • Atty. Shereen Gail Yu-Pamintuan, Executive Director, League of Cities of the Philippines (LCP)
  • Ms. Krista Zimmerman, Regional Head of Influencing, Plan International

 

Special guests

  • H.E. Ms. Kira Christianne D. Azucena, Vice-President, ECOSOC
  • Ms. Amina Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General, of the United Nations
  • Mr. Haoliang Xu, Assistant Administrator and Director, Regional Bureau for Asia and the Pacific, United Nations Development Programme
  • Dr. Lee George Lam, ESBN President, ESCAP Sustainable Business Network
  • Ms. Sabrina Rose Rasu, CEO Vanuatu Young Women for Change, Vanuatu
  • Mr. Andrew Ambrose, Borneo Dayak Forum, Philippines
  • Dr. Johannes Jutting, Manager, PARIS21 Secretariat

Goal profiles assessing the status of regional progress on Sustainable Development Goals 4, 8, 10, 13 and 16 were developed to support the follow-up and review mandate of the APFSD, in collaboration with partner United Nations Agencies and Programmes and other stakeholders. The goal profiles are based on data from the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) statistical database, as well as data and resources from partner United Nations Agencies.

 

The goal profiles are developed to support common regional understanding of the options for integrated policy approaches, aiming at making further progress towards achieving the SDGs under review and for empowering people and ensuring inclusiveness and equality.

 

The profile for SDG 4 was developed by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and the United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) with inputs from the UNESCO Institute of Statistics (UIS), the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and from a multi-stakeholder reference group.

The profile for SDG 8 was developed by the Regional Economic and Social Analysis Unit of the International Labour Organization (ILO), Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, with input from the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), the United Nations Environment Programme (UN Environment), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES).

The profile for SDG 10 was developed by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) with inputs from the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), the International Labour Organization (ILO), the International Organization for Migration (IOM), and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).

The profile for SDG 13 was developed by the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the United Nations Environment Programme (UN Environment) Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific with input from the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), the Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), the Climate and Clean Air Coalition (CCAC) and the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau for Education.

The profile for SDG 16 was developed by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) with inputs from the United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF), the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR). the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), and the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP).

for more information, please contact

ESCAP APFSD escap-apfsd@un.org